Apollo 13 poster

Apollo 13 1995

About Apollo 13

The true story of technical troubles that scuttle the Apollo 13 lunar mission in 1971, risking the lives of astronaut Jim Lovell and his crew, with the failed journey turning into a thrilling saga of heroism. Drifting more than 200,000 miles from Earth, the astronauts work furiously with the ground crew to avert tragedy.

Apollo 13 Cast

Apollo 13 Crew

Directing

Ron HowardDirector
Eva Z. CabreraScript supervisor
Todd HallowellSecond unit director
Aldric La'Auli PorterFirst assistant director
Jane PaulSecond assistant director
Bruce MoriartyFirst assistant director
Janna SternScript supervisor
Susan PickettSecond assistant director
William M. ConnorSecond second assistant director

Production

Brian GrazerProducer
Janet HirshensonCasting
Jane JenkinsCasting
Michelle MorrisseyProduction supervisor
Andrew LipschultzPublicist
Ned R. ShapiroLocation manager
Michael BostickAssociate producer
Todd HallowellExecutive producer
Aldric La'Auli PorterAssociate producer
Louisa VelisAssociate producer
Carl CliffordUnit production manager
Susanna GriffithCasting associate
Kelly L'EstrangeProduction coordinator
Hope ShawAssistant accountant
Rosario AguirreAssistant accountant
Keri WeisblumAssistant accountant
Susan GiordanoAssistant accountant
Andrew L. UllmanAssistant location manager
Lila YacoubAssistant production coordinator
Ajay DassExtras casting
Kathryn MindalaFirst assistant accountant
Matthew PookLocation assistant
Anthony J. SaenzLocation assistant
Alfred CervantesProduction assistant
Chris CliftonProduction assistant
Dennis ClayProduction assistant
Jimmy LindseyProduction assistant
Kirk DouglasProduction assistant
Lars SloanProduction assistant
Michael BarsonProduction assistant
Michael McDevittProduction assistant
Misty ConnProduction assistant
Paul SwenProduction assistant
Susan JamisonProduction assistant
K. Marshall SmithProduction assistant
Jeffray C. EagleProduction assistant
Lisa J. WattersProduction coordinator
Wendi HaasProduction coordinator
Virginia DнazProduction coordinator
Brooke Rand McDonaldProduction coordinator
Lynne ReddingAdr voice casting
Scott RossGeneral manager

Sound

James HornerOriginal music composer
Richard L. AndersonSound effects editor
Stephen Hunter FlickSupervising sound editor
Rick DiorSound re-recording mixer
Ezra DweckSound re-recording mixer
Scott MillanSound re-recording mixer
Steve PedersonSound re-recording mixer
Steve BowermanBoom operator
Matthew C. BevilleFoley editor
Thomas S. DrescherMusic editor
Steven BramsonOrchestrator
Shawn MurphyScoring mixer
David MacMillanSound mixer
Louis CerborinoDialogue editor
Anthony J. Ciccolini IIISupervising dialogue editor
Thomas A. GulinoDialogue editor
Bitty O'Sullivan-SmithDialogue editor
Lisa J. LevineSupervising adr editor
Harry Peck BollesAdr editor
Bob OlariSound recordist
Frank SmathersFoley editor
James HornerOrchestrator
Stuart StanleyAdr editor
Dean DrabinAdr mixer
Paul J. ZydelAdr mixer
Ann HadsellAdr recordist
Douglas MurrayAdr recordist
Lynn SableAssistant dialogue editor
Yvette NabelAssistant dialogue editor
Craig WoodsBoom operator
Bill J. DiDonnaBoom operator
Dan SableDialogue editor
David JobeFoley mixer
Don GivensFoley recordist
Bob ChefalasSound re-recording mixer
Dana GustafsonSound assistant
Linda YeaneySound assistant
Dean BevilleSound effects editor
Elliott KoretzSound effects editor
Eric LindemannSound effects editor
Warren Hamilton Jr.Sound effects editor
Patricio A. LibensonSound effects editor
Geoffrey PattersonSound mixer
John SuttonSound mixer
Jim HenriksonSupervising music editor
Annie LennoxPlayback singer
Kevin E. PattersonUtility sound

Camera

Dean CundeyDirector of photography
Josh BleibtreuCamera operator
Casey HotchkissCamera operator
David NorrisCamera operator
Ron BatzdorffStill photographer
Scott JohnsonCamera technician
Clyde E. BryanFirst assistant camera
Ron CardarelliKey grip
Marty DobkouskyGrip
Glenn DiVincenzoSteadicam operator
J. Steven LathamAdditional first assistant camera
Chip ByrdAdditional second assistant camera
David S. CampbellAssistant camera
Trevor LoomisCamera loader
Raymond StellaCamera operator
Raymond StellaSecond unit director of photography
Dave WachtmanDolly grip
Larry D. DavisFirst assistant "b" camera
Scott FullerFirst assistant camera
Scott SmithFirst assistant camera
Christopher DuskinFirst assistant camera
Kevin EdwardsGrip
Michael D. HightowerGrip
Ron PeeblesGrip
Jimmy GiaconaGrip
Luke HalpinGrip
Eugene SiegmundGrip
Bryan AshfordGrip
Steve GravesGrip
Troy WebbGrip
Jeff 'Moose' HoweryKey grip
Steven CardarelliKey grip
Stephen SfetkuSecond assistant camera
Jolanda R. WipfliSecond assistant camera
Michole BergstromAssistant camera
Brian MarincicBest boy grip
John HynesCamera loader

Editing

Daniel P. HanleyEditor
Mike HillEditor
William PineColor timer
Roger TwetenFirst assistant editor
Glenn AllenAssistant editor
Guy BarresiAssistant editor
Richard FriedlanderAssistant editor
Tim SilanoAssistant editor
Carolyn CalvertAssistant editor
Gary BurrittNegative cutter
Stephen SobiskyProject manager

Art

Michael CorenblithProduction design
David J. BombaArt direction
Bruce Alan MillerArt direction
Merideth BoswellSet decoration
Lori RowbothamSet designer
Wayne ShepherdLeadman
Angela O'NeillArt department coordinator
David T. CannonConstruction coordinator
Joseph HodgesSet designer
Joshua A. SipeArt department assistant
David A. WeinmanConstruction foreman
William MatznerGreensman
Dan DorferPainter
Steven M. LevineProperty master
James Robinson IIAssistant property master
Bobby AmorAssistant property master
Anthony VitaglianoGreensman
Jason VanoverGreensman
Chris PascuzzoSet dresser
Greg WilkinsonSet dresser
John MaskovichSet dresser
Scott G. JonesSet dresser
Edward J. McCarthySet dresser
Richard M. JonesSet dresser
Eric RamseyStoryboard artist
Felisa FinnSet painter

Costume & make-up

Rita RyackCostume design
Larry AbbottMakeup artist
Dan BronsonCostume supervisor
Mary Elizabeth StillSet costumer
Marjorie McCownAssistant costume designer
Audrey L. AnzuresHairstylist
Kathryn BlondellKey hair stylist
Carmen MazarowSeamstress
Larry A. CornickSet dressing artist
Danna EdwardsCostumer
Elaine RamiresCostumer
Joe McCloskeyCostumer
Leslie WeirCostumer
Carolyn EliasHairstylist
Hazel CatmullHairstylist
Joy ZapataHairstylist
Daniel C. StriepekeKey makeup artist
Hallie D'AmoreMakeup artist
Michael LorenzMakeup artist
Bob Moore Jr.Set costumer

Visual effects

Shoshana AbrassVisual effects
Jenny FulleVisual effects producer
Feliciano di GiorgioDigital compositors
John PalmerSpecial effects supervisor
Chad MerriamVisual effects coordinator
Robert LegatoVisual effects supervisor
Bryan GrillDigital compositor
Ethan OrmsbyDigital compositor
Jammie FridayDigital compositor
Jerry HallDigital compositor
Laurie ResnickDigital compositor
Martine TomczykDigital compositor
Pablo HelmanDigital compositor
Amy JupiterDigital effects producer
Mark LohffDigital effects producer
Bradford PlowsModeling
Brian RipleyModeling
Eugene P. RizzardiModeling
George StevensModeling
Gerald McClungModeling
Gordon ForkertModeling
Greg BryantModeling
John FerrariModeling
Sabine Meyer zu RecendorfModeling
Felix OjedaModeling
Michael Possert Jr.Modeling
Patrick McClungModelling supervisor
Josh MargoliesVisual effects assistant editor
Tommy DorsettVisual effects assistant editor
Erik NashVfx director of photography

Crew

Heather BurtonStunts
Andrew LipschultzUnit publicist
Debra WolffVisual effects editor
James M. HaltyStunt coordinator
Mickey GilbertStunt coordinator
Joel MarrowTransportation coordinator
Elise GanzStudio teachers
Walter CronkiteThanks
Beverly BurtonCraft service
Karen E. GoulekasDigital effects supervisor
Johnny BartletDriver
Brian GrazerExecutive music producer
Kieran WooProduction controller
Matthew MartinPropmaker
David O. KrupnickSet medic
Stephanie AxeSet production assistant
Matt SweeneySpecial effects coordinator
Shoshana AbrassSystems administrators & support
Randy CantorTransportation captain
Roger C. JohnsonVideo assist operator
John LismanMachinist
Donald FlickSpecial sound effects
Ron HowardExecutive music producer
Jim LovellTechnical advisor
Jeffrey KlugerTechnical advisor
Erik BorkActor's assistant
Terry OdemActor's assistant
Dan BrizendineDriver
Gavin GrazerDriver
Joseph SullivanDriver
William EsparzaDriver
Bud LacyDriver
James E. VargasDriver
Rodney Lee BennettDriver
Paulie DiCoccoDriver
Alan D. PurwinPilot
Michael TamburroPilot
Robert 'Bobby Z' ZajoncPilot
Kathleen McGillProduction controller
Colin HanksSet production assistant
Eddee KolosSet production assistant
Jonathan McGarrySet production assistant
Laurel RobinsonSet production assistant
Matt RebenkoffSet production assistant
Dylan K. MassinSet production assistant
Fred TessaroSpecial effects assistant
Gary ZinkSpecial effects assistant
Jan AarisSpecial effects assistant
Jeffrey MachitSpecial effects assistant
Kent D'HuetSpecial effects assistant
Lucinda StrubSpecial effects assistant
Michael WilmotSpecial effects assistant
Paul SabourinSpecial effects assistant
R. Michael BisettiSpecial effects assistant
Rocky SeverySpecial effects assistant
Steve LuportSpecial effects assistant
Tony CentonzeSpecial effects assistant
William CentonzeSpecial effects assistant
Bruce Y. KuroyamaSpecial effects assistant
Donald KrauseSpecial effects assistant
Harold SeligSpecial effects assistant
James M. HartSpecial effects assistant
Larry L. FuentesSpecial effects assistant
Manuel S. EpsteinSpecial effects assistant
Rich E. CordobesSpecial effects assistant
John PospisilSpecial sound effects
Steve LeeSpecial sound effects
Joe FinneganStunts
John RobothamStunts
Kim Robert KosckiStunts
Vincent Mazella Jr.Stunts
Dave ScottTechnical advisor
Jerry BostickTechnical advisor
Max L. AryTechnical advisor
Gerry GriffinTechnical advisor
Mark A. LasoffDigital effects supervisor
John McLaughlinDigital effects supervisor
Matt CoohillSystems administrators & support
James CameronVisual effects design consultant

Lighting

Rick PetrettiBest boy electric
Darren LangerElectrician
Tony AndersonGaffer
Mark SoucieRigging gaffer
Gary BrostromRigging grip
Steve ChandlerAssistant chief lighting technician
Jim FineAssistant chief lighting technician
Keith RoverudAssistant chief lighting technician
O'Shana WalkerAssistant chief lighting technician
Glenn E. MoranBest boy electric
Michael OreficeChief lighting technician
Andy RyanChief lighting technician
Joseph J. OreficeChief lighting technician
Ben O. GrahamElectrician
Keith OreficeElectrician
Atillio OreficeElectrician
Dennis HusElectrician
Gary WareElectrician
Peter EisnerElectrician
Randy TroyanekRigging grip