Ready Player One poster

Ready Player One 2018

About Ready Player One

When the creator of a popular video game system dies, a virtual contest is created to compete for his fortune.

Ready Player One Cast

Ready Player One Crew

Directing

Steven SpielbergDirector
Zoe MorganScript supervisor
Kris SmithScript supervisor

Writing

Ernest ClineScreenplay
Zak PennScreenplay
Ernest ClineNovel

Camera

Janusz KamińskiDirector of photography
Jeremy BrabenAerial director of photography
Anthony BenjaminBest boy grip
Adam NeasBest boy grip
Vince McGahonCamera operator
Mitch DubinCamera operator
Alexandra MédevilleCamera trainee
Sam TaylorCamera trainee
Clare SeymourCamera trainee
Angus J. MitchellCamera trainee
Joe SteelDigital imaging technician
Peter MarsdenDigital imaging technician
Alan StewartSecond unit director of photography
Peter AyrissDrone pilot
Tim MorrisFirst assistant camera
Nathan MannFocus puller
Andrey PrikazchikovGrip
Kevin FraserKey grip
Jim KwiatkowskiKey grip
Frank R. SimsKey grip
Alex KlabukovKey grip
Jonathan DennisRussian arm operator
Toby PlaskittRussian arm operator
Alex BenderSecond assistant "a" camera
Milan JanicinSecond assistant "a" camera
Jaap BuitendijkStill photographer

Editing

Michael KahnEditor
Sarah BrosharEditor
Kevin BirouAssistant editor
Simon DavisAssistant editor
James DuranteAssistant editor
George MitchellAssistant editor
Chris PattersonAssistant editor
Andrey RagozinAssistant editor
Everette WebberDigital intermediate editor
Bob PeishelDigital intermediate producer
Sarah BowdenEditorial production assistant
Jake LemmenEditorial production assistant
Will SpauldingEditorial production assistant
Robert Patrick PigottEditorial production assistant

Production

Donald De LineProducer
Dan FarahProducer
Kristie Macosko KriegerProducer
Adam SomnerExecutive producer
Steven SpielbergProducer
Daniel LupiExecutive producer
Barbara HarrisAdr voice casting
Emily BrockmannCasting associate
Kate SpranceCasting associate
Kei KawamuraCasting
Rosie CarterExtras casting
Stacy MannPublicist
Joanne FoxProduction secretary
Stephanie Hamilton-JordanProduction secretary
Russell BlanchardProduction secretary
Sally PottersProduction coordinator
Chang TsengProduction coordinator

Art

Adam StockhausenProduction design
Guy BradleyArt direction
Gavin FitchArt direction
Claire FlemingArt direction
Stuart RoseArt direction
Mark ScrutonArt direction
Remo TozziArt direction
Anna PinnockSet decoration
Mark ScrutonSupervising art director
Emily CannonArt department assistant
Oliver HerrickArt department assistant
Michael SearleArt department assistant
Andy YoungArt department assistant
Jodie JackmanArt department coordinator
Claire FlemingAssistant art director
Jake HallAssistant art director
Shira HockmanAssistant art director
Dana McCallAssistant property master
John WellsAssistant property master
Fergus CleggAssistant set decoration
David MorisonAssistant set decoration
Sophie NewmanAssistant set decoration
Steve HyunSuk SuhConcept artist
Sam RowanConcept artist
Court ChuConcept artist
Ben GrangereauConcept artist
Barry E. JacksonConcept artist
Jared KrichevskyConcept artist
Dominic LaveryConcept artist
Joshua MinConcept artist
Lee OliverConcept artist
Eduardo PenaConcept artist
Dermot PowerConcept artist
Steffen ReichstadtConcept artist
Hugh SicotteConcept artist
Aaron SimsConcept artist
Paul ThreadgoldConcept artist
Eve VentrueConcept artist
Thomas WingroveConcept artist
Ulrich ZeidlerConcept artist
Jama JurabaevConcept artist
Stephen ZavalaConcept artist
Eddie Del RioConcept artist
Emmanuel ShiuConceptual illustrator
Amanda PettettConstruction coordinator
Pollyanna SeathConstruction coordinator
Paul J. HayesConstruction manager
Kevin Timon HillDraughtsman
Alexandra KempDressing prop
Dean MarshDressing prop
Christopher PigottDressing prop
Louis RalphDressing prop
Ryan SawardDressing prop
Barney WardDressing prop
Alexandra MiklosGraphic designer
Jason PerrineGraphic designer
David BalfourProperty master
Joe BovingtonProps
Jack CaveProps
Stephen DoyleProps
Emily EnglandProps
Jamie KnightProps
Mark McIntyreProps
Philip O'ConnellProps
Scott A. RileyProps
Charlotte RunagallProps
Hannah TreharneProps
David HodgesSculptor
James DarnbroughSet dresser
Wyn JenkinsSet dresser
Joe ReelSet dresser
Randy SeverinoSet dresser
Matthew WoodSet dresser
Stuart ChambersSet dresser
Richard TouchSet dresser
Jim McCallumStandby art director
Ryan SinnottStandby carpenter
Collin GrantStoryboard artist
Mark MorettiStoryboard artist
Brian MurrayStoryboard artist
Nick PelhamStoryboard artist
Mark SeathSupervising carpenter

Sound

Alan SilvestriMusic
Richard HymnsSupervising sound editor
Kyrsten MateSound designer
Andy NelsonSound re-recording mixer
Gary RydstromSound designer
Addison TeagueSound effects editor
Lisa J. LevineAdr editor
Derek CasariAdr engineer
David BetancourtAdr mixer
Adam RoonerAdr mixer
Chris ErlonAdr mixer
Mark ApplebyAdr mixer
Peter GleavesAdr mixer
Bobby JohansonAdr mixer
Howard LondonAdr mixer
Doc KaneAdr mixer
Michael RiveraAdr recordist
Jeanette BrowningAdr recordist
Cameron BarkerAssistant sound editor
Lisa FredriksenBoom operator
Tom CatonBoom operator
Brian ChumneyDialogue editor
Steve SlanecAdr supervisor
Dennie ThorpeFoley artist
Jana VanceFoley artist
Geoff VaughanFoley artist
Dee SelbyFoley editor
Luke Dunn GielmudaFoley supervisor
Thomas KennedySound assistant
E.J. HolowickiSound effects editor
Hunter CrowleySound mixer
Paul MunroSound mixer
Jesse JohnstoneSound recordist
Gary RydstromSound re-recording mixer
Blake CollinsFoley mixer
Michael RiveraAdr recordist

Costume & make-up

Kasia Walicka-MaimoneCostume design
Karen Asano-MyersHair department head
Zoe TahirHair designer
Kathryn FaHairstylist
John FallowsHairstylist
Tracey SmithHairstylist
Barbara CantuHairstylist
Nikita RaeHair supervisor
Kenny MyersKey makeup artist
Audrey DoyleMakeup artist
Sharon NicholasMakeup artist
Niamh O'LoanMakeup artist
Leslie DevlinMakeup artist
Lois BurwellMakeup designer
Catherine HeysMakeup supervisor
Robert StannageAger/dyer
Charlotte LawAssistant costume designer
Richard SaleAssistant costume designer
Raquel GremlerCostume assistant
Heidi McQueen-PrenticeCostume assistant
Steve O'SullivanCostume assistant
Kate ChaddertonCostume coordinator
Randi FeatherstoneCostume coordinator
Dan GraceCostume supervisor
Robert Q. MathewsCostume supervisor
Anthony AlmarazCostumer
Sarah AndersonCostumer
Nicole PitchersCostumer
Terry ArcherSet costumer
Caroline BradleySet costumer
Justine WarhurstSet costumer
Marilu De La TorreSet costumer
Rosalinda GaldamezWardrobe assistant

Crew

James BlishenCarpenter
James CullaneCarpenter
Tom DarkCarpenter
Craig ElderfieldCarpenter
Graham JonesCarpenter
Jack Candy-KempScenic artist
Bob BridgesVideo assist operator
Alexander BridgesVideo assist operator
Stuart BridgesVideo assist operator
Chris MahughTechno crane operator
Charles BodycombArmorer
Sam DormerArmorer
Liam McCartneyArmorer
Ben RothwellArmory coordinator
Adam MurrayChoreographer
Thom JonesDialect coach
Alex AntovSet medic
Thomas O'FlahertyStudio teacher
Laura GaryStudio teacher
Jo PlaeteCg supervisor
Victor SchutzCg supervisor
Kevin SproutCg supervisor
Daisuke NagaeCg supervisor
Brian GazdikCg supervisor
Michael BauerCg supervisor
Laurent HugueniotCg supervisor
Ryan AllenCompositor
Patrick Michael BurkeCompositor
Maxime ChaixCompositor
Sandra ChocholskaCompositor
Scott MitchellCompositor
David Jeffrey PhillipsCompositor
Harrison RutherfordCompositor
Jan van de LaarCompositor
Daniel HarknessCompositor
Adam ArnotCompositor
Scott BourneCompositor
Juan Antonio Espigares EnríquezCompositor
David J. NolanCompositor
Silvio AlbertiCompositor
Gabriel MandalaCompositor
Giorgia PulvirentiCompositor
Hannes DoornaertCompositor
Lydia AguilarCompositor
Michael J. SweetserCompositor
Joel BehrensDigital effects supervisor
Christian AlzmannVisual effects art director
Alex JaegerVisual effects art director
Stephen TappinVisual effects art director
Joe FratacciaVisual effects editor
Simon ScottVisual effects editor
Sam WillingVisual effects editor
James BaingerSpecial effects assistant
Gergely GlovotzSpecial effects assistant
Tom RasburnSpecial effects assistant
Lilla SchwarzSpecial effects coordinator
Christopher BrennanSpecial effects technician
Andrew EllwoodSpecial effects technician
Nicholas EllwoodSpecial effects technician
Chris GilesSpecial effects technician
Declan O'DonnellSpecial effects technician
Charlie PedersenSpecial effects technician
Massimo VicoSpecial effects technician
Chris L. WardSpecial effects technician
Xavier LakeStunts
Ben EssexStunts

Lighting

Jarek GorczyckiBest boy electric
Paul KellyElectrician
Travis PanozzoElectrician
Perry EvansGaffer
Brian BartoliniGaffer
Jamie MillsGaffer
Billy DunnLighting technician
Lee PerkinsLighting technician
Eddie A. Reid IVLighting technician
Jack EvansLighting artist
Barry KriegshauserLighting artist
Shoichi MatsubaraLighting artist
Aldrich TorresLighting artist
Pierrick BarbinLighting artist
Yann DupontLighting supervisor
Nihal FriedelLighting supervisor
Edmund KolloenLighting supervisor

Visual effects

Derek Cheyne3d artist
Aaron Colman-Hayes3d artist
Marta BaidekAnimation coordinator
Kim OoiAnimation supervisor
Shahar LevaviAnimation supervisor
David ShirkAnimation supervisor
Mathieu VigAnimation supervisor
Marian MavrovicCompositing supervisor
Bryan SmeallCompositing supervisor
Sam BassettCompositing supervisor
Ryan B. ClarkeCompositing supervisor
Jan MaroskeCompositing supervisor
Brad FloydCompositing supervisor
Nora WixomCreature technical director
Eileen BaiCreature technical director
Gem Ronn CadizCreature technical director
Matteo Di LenaCreature technical director
Sam GutentagCreature technical director
Benjamin SohCreature technical director
Liping BakGeneralist
Fu Jing Derrick LohGeneralist
Yateen MahambreyGeneralist
Jun Wei PuahGeneralist
Noor ValibhoyGeneralist
Edward ZhouLead animator
Giuseppe BufaloModeling
Patrick GagnéModeling
Jubinville SteveModelling supervisor
YuanJing LinPipeline technical director
Dominique KwiekPipeline technical director
Wajid RazaPipeline technical director
Scott MeadowsPre-visualization supervisor
J. Todd ConstantinePre-visualization supervisor
Kiel FigginsSenior animator
Erik MorgansenSenior animator
Aaron BarlowSenior animator
David ApgarSenior animator
Amaury ColjonSenior animator
Juani GuiraldesSenior animator
Wong JoeSenior animator
Jason WalmsleySenior animator
Yannick LorvoSenior generalist
Ed CoySenior generalist
David GoubitzSenior generalist
Alex ScollaySenior generalist
Petter SteenSenior generalist
Mayur Dadarao AdhauVisual effects coordinator
Patricia Martinez ArasteyVisual effects coordinator
Matthew BadhamVisual effects coordinator
Sze Jia EngVisual effects coordinator
Jeremy ErbVisual effects coordinator
Carlos Flores TavitasVisual effects coordinator
Shivani JhaveriVisual effects coordinator
Andrea KistlerVisual effects coordinator
Arthur MaughanVisual effects coordinator
Lucas John NgVisual effects coordinator
Clayton ShankVisual effects coordinator
Eric StewartVisual effects coordinator
Josh SykesVisual effects coordinator
Daniel TanVisual effects coordinator
Chan Phui YungVisual effects coordinator
Naline AmaralVisual effects coordinator
Brett SkaggsVisual effects coordinator
Joel CheyneVisual effects coordinator
Graham ChurchillVisual effects coordinator
Kelsey DavidsonVisual effects coordinator
Andrew DraperVisual effects coordinator
She Fong YapVisual effects coordinator
Laura BrocatoVisual effects coordinator
Ben LockVisual effects producer
Jennifer MeislohnVisual effects producer
Georgie UppingtonVisual effects producer
Daniel BrimerVisual effects producer
Ann PodloznyVisual effects producer
Edward RandolphVisual effects producer
Andrew EickVisual effects producer
Genevieve McMahonVisual effects producer
Alex ReinachVisual effects producer
Sarah NuttVisual effects production assistant
Lindsay ElginVisual effects production assistant
Bethany HarveyVisual effects production assistant
Marco RagozzinoVisual effects production manager
Adrian SteelVisual effects production manager
Matthew E. ButlerVisual effects supervisor
Grady CoferVisual effects supervisor
Roger GuyettVisual effects supervisor
Keith DawsonSpecial effects supervisor
Neil CorbouldSpecial effects supervisor
Brendon O'DellSpecial effects supervisor
Geoff CampbellCharacter modelling supervisor