Toy Story 2 poster

Toy Story 2 1999

About Toy Story 2

Andy heads off to Cowboy Camp, leaving his toys to their own devices. Things shift into high gear when an obsessive toy collector named Al McWhiggen, owner of Al's Toy Barn kidnaps Woody. Andy's toys mount a daring rescue mission, Buzz Lightyear meets his match and Woody has to decide where he and his heart truly belong.

Toy Story 2 Cast

Toy Story 2 Crew

Writing

Andrew StantonScreenplay
Rita HsiaoScreenplay
Doug ChamberlinScreenplay
Chris WebbScreenplay
John LasseterOriginal story
Pete DocterOriginal story
Ash BrannonOriginal story
Andrew StantonOriginal story

Production

Karen Robert JacksonProducer
Sarah McArthurExecutive producer
Helene PlotkinProducer
Mary HidalgoCasting
Ruth LambertCasting
Graham WaltersProduction manager
Catherine RoehlProduction accountant
A.J. Riebli IIIProduction office coordinator
Mickie McGowanAdr voice casting

Camera

Sharon CalahanDirector of photography
Don ConwayCamera technician
Perrin CuttingCamera department manager
Louis RiveraCamera supervisor
Jeff WanCamera technician

Editing

Edie BleimanEditor
David Ian SalterEditor
Lee UnkrichEditor
Dale E. GrahnColor timer
Jennifer Leo RussFirst assistant editor
Jim StewartAdditional editing
Ken SchretzmannAdditional editing
Richard HalseyAdditional editing
Mildred IatrouAdditional editing
Luis Alvarez y AlvarezAdditional editorial assistant
Torbin Xan BullockAdditional editorial assistant
Jack Curtis DubowskyAdditional editorial assistant
Tom FreemanAdditional editorial assistant
Chris VallanceAdditional editorial assistant
Axel GeddesAdditional editorial assistant
Christian HillAdditional editorial assistant
Lucas PutnamAdditional editorial assistant
Katherine RinggoldAdditional editorial assistant
Sarah SchubartAdditional editorial assistant
Mark YeagerAdditional editorial assistant
Mike MarshAdditional editorial assistant
Ed FullerFirst assistant editor
Lindsey CollinsEditorial manager
Steven LiuAssistant editor
Anne PiaEditorial coordinator
Shannon Menendez-ChuEditorial production assistant

Art

William ConeProduction design
Jim PearsonProduction design
Bryn ImagireArt direction
Susan BradleyTitle designer
Matt WhiteArt department manager
David SkellyAssistant art director
Jerome RanftSculptor
Norm DeCarloSculptor
Jen KinaveyArt department coordinator
Jon Childress FarmerSet dresser
Graham MoloySet dresser
Sophie VinceletteSet dresser
Derek WilliamsSet dresser

Sound

Randy NewmanMusic
Lisa JaimeMusic editor
Gary RydstromSound designer
Gary RydstromSound re-recording mixer
Gary SummersSound re-recording mixer
Michael SilversSupervising sound editor
Tom MyersSound designer
Teresa EcktonSound effects editor
Shannon MillsSound effects editor
Mary Helen LeasmanFoley editor
Susan SanfordFoley editor
Bruno CoonSupervising music editor
Jonathan SacksOrchestrator
Ira HearshenOrchestrator
Randy NewmanOrchestrator
Ronald G. RoumasSound recordist
Jennifer BarinSound recordist
Doc KaneAdr & dubbing
Al NelsonAssistant sound editor
Dennie ThorpeFoley
Jana VanceFoley
Andrew PageMusic director

Visual effects

Michael ParksAnimation
Anthony ScottAnimation
Randy BerrettCg painter
Robin CooperCg painter
Laura PhillipsCg painter
Angus MacLaneAnimation
Andrew GordonAnimation
Nicolas Alan BarillaroAnimation
Stephen BarnesAnimation
Bryn ImagireShading
Yvonne HerbstCg painter
Glenn KimCg painter
Randy BerrettCharacter designer
Ash BrannonCharacter designer
Colin BradyCharacter designer
Jill CultonCharacter designer
Dan LeeCharacter designer
Bud LuckeyCharacter designer
Nathaniel McLaughlinCharacter designer
Ken MitchroneyCharacter designer
Jim PearsonCharacter designer
Sean HargreavesVisual development
Harley JessupVisual development
Dave GordonVisual development
Kyle BaldaAnimation director
Dylan BrownAnimation director
Bobby BeckAnimation
Michael BerensteinAnimation
Ash BrannonAnimation
Jennifer ChaAnimation
Scott ClarkAnimation
Brett CoderreAnimation
Melanie CordanAnimation
Tim CrawfurdAnimation
David DeVanAnimation
Mark R.R. FarquharAnimation
Ike FeldmanAnimation
Stephen GregoryAnimation
Jimmy HaywardAnimation
Timothy HittleAnimation
Steven Clay HunterAnimation
Ethan HurdAnimation
John KahrsAnimation
Nancy KatoAnimation
Patty Kihm StevensonAnimation
Bob KochAnimation
Wendell LeeAnimation
Peter LepeniotisAnimation
Daniel MasonAnimation
Jon MeadAnimation
Billy MerrittAnimation
Karyn MetlenAnimation
Valerie MihAnimation
James Ford MurphyAnimation
Peter NashAnimation
Mark OftedalAnimation
Bret 'Brook' ParkerAnimation
Sanjay PatelAnimation
Bobby PodestaAnimation
Jeff PrattAnimation
Karen PrellAnimation
Brett PulliamAnimation
Rich QuadeAnimation
Mike QuinnAnimation
Robert H. RussAnimation
Gini Cruz SantosAnimation
Doug SheppeckAnimation
Alan SperlingAnimation
Ross StevensonAnimation
Doug SweetlandAnimation
David TartAnimation
J. Warren TrezevantAnimation
Mark A. WalshAnimation
Tasha WedeenAnimation
Adam WoodAnimation
Christina YimAnimation
Kureha YokooAnimation
Paul MendozaFix animator
Andrea SchultzFix animator
David OrecklinAnimation department coordinator
Mark AdamsModeling
Paul AicheleModeling
Lauren AlpertModeling
James BancroftModeling
Ruieta DaSilvaModeling
Cynthia DueltgenModeling
Damir FrkovicModeling
Rob JensenModeling
Stephen KingModeling
Kelly O'ConnellModeling
Eileen O'NeillModeling
Dale RuffoloModeling
Patrick WilsonModeling
Eben OstbyCharacter modelling supervisor
Shawn KrauseAnimation
Jenny Head AppletonAnimation manager
Christian HoffmanModeling
Don SchreiterModeling
Gary SchultzModeling
John Singh PottebaumShading
Karen KiserAnimation
Jenni TsoiAnimation fix coordinator
Kori RaeAnimation manager
Guido QuaroniModeling
David BatteShading
Kirk BowersShading
Mark FontanaShading
Larry GritzShading
Ben JordanShading
Michael R. KingShading
Ana LacazeShading
Daniel McCoyShading
Eileen O'NeillShading
Keith OlenickShading
Guido QuaroniShading
Steve UpstillShading
David ValdezShading
John WarrenShading
Roger RoseAnimation

Lighting

Jean-Claude KalacheLighting supervisor
Lauren AlpertMaster lighting artist
Jun Han ChoMaster lighting artist
Cynthia DueltgenMaster lighting artist
Deborah R. FowlerMaster lighting artist
Christian HoffmanMaster lighting artist
Jesse HollanderMaster lighting artist
Rob JensenMaster lighting artist
Ana LacazeMaster lighting artist
Ken LaoMaster lighting artist
Joyce PowellMaster lighting artist
Terry McQueenLighting manager
Molly NaughtonLighting manager
Tom KimLighting coordinator
Cynthia PettitLighting technician
Dale RuffoloLighting artist
Jason BickerstaffLighting technician
Kirk BowersLighting technician
Reid GershbeinLighting technician
Michael B. JohnsonLighting technician
JongoLighting technician
Janet LucroyLighting technician
Kelly O'ConnellLighting technician
Eileen O'NeillLighting technician
John Singh PottebaumLighting technician
Sudeep RangaswamyLighting technician
Allison TorresLighting technician
Brian Daniel YoungLighting technician
Danielle FeinbergMaster lighting artist

Crew

Paul CichockiPost production supervisor
Robert GrahamjonesSecond film editor
Galyn SusmanSupervising technical director
Glenn McQueenSupervising animator
Chris MontanExecutive music producer
David SlusserTemp music editor
Barney JonesTemp music editor
David ReynoldsAdditional writing
Miguel Ángel PovedaPost production supervisor
Phil BeffreySoftware engineer
Loren CarpenterSoftware engineer
Rob CookSoftware engineer
Tom DuffSoftware engineer
Larry GritzSoftware engineer
Dan LykeSoftware engineer
Shaun ObornSoftware engineer
Matt PharrSoftware engineer
Tien TruongSoftware engineer
Eric VeachSoftware engineer
Shawn BrennanSequence leads
Jeremy LaskySequence leads
Patrick LinSequence leads
Gregg OlssonSequence leads
Andy WitkinSoftware engineer
Sarah Jo HeltonSchedule coordinator
Samuel Lord BlackSoftware engineer
John Singh PottebaumSoftware engineer
Jason B. HendrixSystems administrators & support
Nathan ArdaizSystems administrators & support
George BagtasSystems administrators & support
Adam BeemanSystems administrators & support
Bryan BirdSystems administrators & support
Lars R. DamerowSystems administrators & support
Patrick GuenetteSystems administrators & support
Ling HsuSystems administrators & support
Peter KaldisSystems administrators & support
Gregory Yong PaikSystems administrators & support
Kristina PerezSystems administrators & support
May PonSystems administrators & support
Josh QualtieriSystems administrators & support
M.T. SilviaSystems administrators & support
Edilberto A. Soriano Jr.Systems administrators & support
Alex StahlSystems administrators & support
Andy ThomasSystems administrators & support
Christopher C. WalkerSystems administrators & support
Jay WeilandSystems administrators & support
Dallas WisehauptSystems administrators & support
David GordonSystems administrators & support
James BurgessPhotoscience manager
David DiFrancescoPhotoscience manager
Timothy SorensenPost production assistant
Lance MartinProduction office assistant
John AlexSoftware engineer
Brad AndalmanSoftware engineer
Ronen BarzelSoftware engineer
Malcolm BlanchardSoftware engineer
Bena CurrinSoftware engineer
Thomas HahnSoftware engineer
Kitt HirasakiSoftware engineer
Michael B. JohnsonSoftware engineer
Michael KassSoftware engineer
Chris KingSoftware engineer
Eric LebelSoftware engineer
Bruce PerensSoftware engineer
Chris PerrySoftware engineer
Sudeep RangaswamySoftware engineer
Drew RoggeSoftware engineer
Michael ShantzisSoftware engineer
Heidi StettnerSoftware engineer
Dirk Van GelderSoftware engineer
Manny PonceSystems administrators & support
Nelson SiuSystems administrators & support
Rona MicheleTemp sound editor
Erik FormanInformation systems manager
Alisa GildenInformation systems manager
Warren HaysInformation systems manager
Duncan KeefeInformation systems manager
Michael O'BrienInformation systems manager

Costume & make-up

David EisenmannSet dressing supervisor