Saving Private Ryan poster

Saving Private Ryan 1998

About Saving Private Ryan

As U.S. troops storm the beaches of Normandy, three brothers lie dead on the battlefield, with a fourth trapped behind enemy lines. Ranger captain John Miller and seven men are tasked with penetrating German-held territory and bringing the boy home.

Saving Private Ryan Cast

Saving Private Ryan Crew

Production

Steven SpielbergProducer
Ian BryceProducer
Mark GordonProducer
Gary LevinsohnProducer
Denise ChamianCasting
Bonnie CurtisCo-producer
Allison Lyon SeganCo-producer
Kevin De La NoyAssociate producer
Mark HuffamAssociate producer
Alex GladstoneLocation manager
George MarshallProduction accountant
Elaine BurtProduction coordinator
Mark HuffamProduction manager
Tania ClarkeAssistant production coordinator
Kara KatsoulisCasting assistant
Sven E. FahlgrenPost production coordinator
Simon BurgessAssistant location manager
Paul AshtonLocation assistant
Nial FultonLocation coordinator
Clodagh BowersAssistant production coordinator
Gillian ReynoldsLocal casting
Jane BurgessProduction assistant

Directing

Steven SpielbergDirector
Ana Maria QuintanaScript supervisor
Sergio Mimica-GezzanFirst assistant director
Adam GoodmanSecond assistant director
Martin KraukaThird assistant director
Karen RichardsSecond second assistant director
Daisy CumminsThird assistant director
Sara DesmondCrowd assistant director

Writing

Robert RodatScreenplay
John GreavesStoryboard

Sound

John WilliamsOriginal music composer
Robert JacksonBoom operator
Kenneth WannbergMusic editor
John NeufeldOrchestrator
Gary RydstromSound designer
Ron JudkinsSound mixer
Gary SummersSound re-recording mixer
Richard HymnsSupervising sound editor
Larry SingerAdr supervisor
Sandina Bailo-LapeFoley editor
Denise WhitingAdr editor
James ThatcherMusician
Sara BolderDialogue editor
Ewa SztompkeDialogue editor
Dean DrabinAdr mixer
Cary StrattonAdr recordist
Thomas WhitingAdr editor
Ethan van der RynSound effects editor
Frank E. EulnerSound effects editor
E. Larry OatfieldSound effects editor
Teresa EcktonSound effects editor
Tony SerenoSound mix technician
Mary WorksAssistant dialogue editor
Dennie ThorpeFoley artist
Tony EckertFoley mixer
Frank 'Pepe' MerelFoley recordist
John WilliamsConductor

Camera

Janusz KamińskiDirector of photography
Seamus CorcoranCamera operator
Ciarán BarryFirst assistant camera
David JamesStill photographer
John FlemmingKey grip
Philip MurphyGrip
David O'BrienAssistant camera
Derek RussellBest boy grip
John OttCamera car
Alan HallCamera trainee
Rosalyn EllisClapper loader
Tom JordanSecond assistant camera

Editing

Michael KahnEditor
Dale E. GrahnColor timer
Richard ByardFirst assistant editor
Michael TrentAssistant editor
Gary BurrittNegative cutter
Alexander GarciaAssistant editor

Art

Thomas E. SandersProduction design
Lisa DeanSet decoration
Ricky EyresArt direction
Tom BrownArt direction
Daniel T. DorranceSupervising art director
Chris SeagersArt direction
Alan TomkinsArt direction
Joanna BranchArt department assistant
Lavinia WatersArt department coordinator
Kevin KavanaughAssistant art director
Terry ApseyConstruction coordinator
Glenn StartPainter
Matt CoddProduction illustrator
Andy HuntSculptor
Jeff HaySet dresser
Veronique FletcherAssistant set dresser
Stephen BreamDraughtsman
Maxie McDonaldProperty master
Philippa BrugesAssistant set dresser
Hillery CopeConstruction buyer
Gary FreemanStandby art director
Michael LawStandby carpenter
John McgregorSupervising carpenter

Costume & make-up

Joanna JohnstonCostume design
Sally TurnerAssistant costume designer
Sheila FaheyCostume supervisor
Betty GlasowHairstylist
Pat WilliamsonSeamstress
Lois BurwellKey makeup artist
Tom MacdonaldKey set costumer
Sarah HinchCostume coordinator
Diana WilsonKey costumer
Sian GriggMakeup artist
Marcus Love-McGuirkSet costumer
Lee ClaytonTailor
Hugh McAllisterAssistant hairstylist
Fiona BeltonCostume assistant
Nigel BoydCostumer
Tom HornsbyDaily wardrobe
Brendan LonerganProsthetics sculptor
Anthony BlackWardrobe master

Crew

Simon AthertonArmorer
Colin AndersonChef
Aurelia ThomasCraft service
Jessica DrakeDialect coach
Gary BirminghamDriver
Michelle FreebornMakeup effects
Kevin Du ToitPost production assistant
Erica FraumanPost production supervisor
Jim TurnerProduction controller
Rhys SummerhayesSet production assistant
Carol McAulaySpecial effects coordinator
Jason HorwoodStand in
Simon CraneStunt coordinator
Andy BennettStunts
Brian BaverstockTransportation captain
Brian HathawayTransportation coordinator
Susan d'ArcyUnit publicist
Stuart ClarkeUtility stunts
Noel DonnellonVideo assist operator
Bill KimberlinVisual effects editor
Norman BakerMachinist
Shannon MillsSound design assistant
Alexander LaurantVisual effects art director
Marc WolffAerial coordinator
R.H. DaviesMarine coordinator
Peter N. BrownCarpenter
Katie GabrielSpecial effects assistant
Michael BartlettSpecial effects technician
Lyndon S. HellewellStunt double
Sarah LintonAssistant chef
Sara ChappellCatering
Nick HopkinsFloor runner

Lighting

Ricky PattendenBest boy electric
Garret BaldwinElectrician
David DevlinChief lighting technician
Marek BojszaElectrician
Alan GroschElectrician
Darren GroschElectrician
Paul KempElectrician
Neil MunroElectrician
Peter O'TooleElectrician
Steve PattendenElectrician
Terry TownsendElectrician
Terry MulliganChief lighting technician
Ginger McCarthyStandby rigger

Visual effects

Neil CorbouldSpecial effects supervisor
Kim BromleyVisual effects producer
Stefen FangmeierVisual effects supervisor
Robert HillVisual effects camera
Amanda K. MontgomeryVisual effects production assistant
Lori ArnoldVisual effects production manager
Kathleen BeelerCg artist