Seventh Son poster

Seventh Son 2014

About Seventh Son

John Gregory, who is a seventh son of a seventh son and also the local spook, has protected the country from witches, boggarts, ghouls and all manner of things that go bump in the night. However John is not young anymore, and has been seeking an apprentice to carry on his trade. Most have failed to survive. The last hope is a young farmer's son named Thomas Ward. Will he survive the training to become the spook that so many others couldn't?

Seventh Son Cast

Seventh Son Crew

Directing

Sergei BodrovDirector
Kimi WebberScript supervisor
Earendil McNayScript supervisor

Writing

Joseph DelaneyNovel
Matt GreenbergScreenplay
Charles LeavittScreenplay
Steven KnightScreenplay

Production

Maguy R. CohenExecutive producer
Martin CohenAssociate producer
Alysia CotterExecutive producer
Louis FerraraAssociate producer
Basil IwanykProducer
Jon JashniExecutive producer
Jillian ShareCo-producer
Thomas TullProducer
Lionel WigramProducer
Heike BrandstatterCasting
Amanda MackeyCasting
Coreen MayrsCasting
Brent O'ConnorExecutive producer
Kate CaldwellCasting associate
Jandiz EstradaCasting associate
Susanne ScheelCasting assistant
Cera ZieglerCasting assistant

Sound

Marco BeltramiMusic
Glynna GrimalaAdr supervisor
Robert McDonaghBoom operator
Darryl MarkoBoom operator
Michael HertleinDialogue editor
Stefano MascittiDialogue editor
Stephanie BrownFirst assistant sound editor
Shelley RodenFoley
Jody ThomasFoley
Tom OzanichSound designer
Flávio MedeirosSound designer
Laurent KossayanSound designer
Jeremy PeirsonSound designer
Bryan BowenSound editor
Michael KellerSound re-recording mixer
Mike Prestwood SmithSound re-recording mixer
Thomas JonesSupervising adr editor
Laurent KossayanSupervising sound editor
Jeremy PeirsonSupervising sound editor
Steve DurkeeMusic editor
John FinkleaMusic editor
Peter AftermanMusic supervisor
Curt SobelMusic supervisor
Margaret YenMusic supervisor

Visual effects

Anthony Di NinnoVisual effects
Chris StreetAnimation supervisor
Ben MauroCreature design
Farhad Yusufi3d generalist
Rishikesh Nandlaskar3d modeller
James KinningsAnimation director
David ApgarLead animator
Matt KowaliszynLead animator
John SungLead animator
Kevin LinMatchmove supervisor
Rpin SuwannathPre-visualization supervisor
Vikki ChapmanStereoscopic coordinator
Dipin NairStereoscopic coordinator
Nick ThompsonStereoscopic coordinator
Craig SheppardVfx editor
Monette DubinVisual effects coordinator
Syed Arafath ApsarVisual effects coordinator
Anuradha BeheraVisual effects coordinator
Elena BovettiVisual effects coordinator
Ann ChowVisual effects coordinator
Crystal ComptonVisual effects coordinator
Nicole DuncanVisual effects coordinator
Jack GeorgeVisual effects coordinator
Sheila GirouxVisual effects coordinator
James GreigVisual effects coordinator
James GrummittVisual effects coordinator
Ashlyn HardieVisual effects coordinator
Neh JaiswalVisual effects coordinator
Zafar JanjuaVisual effects coordinator
Chris JesticoVisual effects coordinator
Maria Ximena LozanoVisual effects coordinator
Victor F. MedelVisual effects coordinator
Gretel NgVisual effects coordinator
Christopher PalesVisual effects coordinator
James PurdyVisual effects coordinator
Chris RaiskupVisual effects coordinator
Tom RubendallVisual effects coordinator
Kasey SimpsonVisual effects coordinator
Ashley J. WardVisual effects coordinator
Monet Sheree FunkeVisual effects coordinator
Claudia LiVisual effects coordinator
Sarosh MistryVisual effects coordinator
Ryan HeelanVisual effects coordinator
Mark StoryVisual effects coordinator
Lisa PapadopoulouVisual effects coordinator
Andreas WielandVisual effects coordinator
Denise DavisVisual effects producer
Justin GladdenVisual effects producer
Karey MaltzahnVisual effects producer
P. Whitney GearinVisual effects producer
Lena ScanlanVisual effects producer
Liz RobertsVisual effects producer
Kim LeeVisual effects producer
Ian CopeVisual effects producer
Tomi NieminenVisual effects producer
Nicolas AithadiVisual effects supervisor
Mark BreakspearVisual effects supervisor
Erik NordbyVisual effects supervisor
Don LeeVisual effects supervisor
Greg SteeleVisual effects supervisor
James TottmanVisual effects technical director
John DykstraVisual effects designer
Robert HoffmeisterVisual effects supervisor

Crew

Jake RicePost production supervisor
Ian GunsTechno crane operator
Kelsey WheelerAerial coordinator
Kerry HansenAnimal wrangler
Joanne BentleyAnimal wrangler
Lee Anne MuldoonUnit publicist
Charles Abou AadCg supervisor
Daniele BigiCg supervisor
Pete DionneCg supervisor
Jeremy BradleyVisual effects editor
Martin Allan KlonerVisual effects editor
Zack MazerolleVisual effects editor
Joel ThompsonVisual effects editor
Michael HardenVisual effects editor
James NooraniVisual effects editor
Garrett WilsonVisual effects editor
Zeke MoralesVisual effects editor
Nick LawsonPyrotechnician
Rashmi SalviSpecial effects coordinator

Costume & make-up

Jacqueline WestCostume design
Alan D'AngerioHairstylist
Thomas NellenHairstylist
Monica HuppertMakeup department head
Thomas NellenMakeup artist
Elaine L. OffersMakeup artist
Jana MacDonaldCostume supervisor
Carolyn BentleySet costumer
Anne CarrollHair department head
Diane HolmeHairstylist
Janice RhodesHairstylist
Forest SalaKey hair stylist
Tanya HudsonMakeup artist
Candice StaffordMakeup artist
Toby LindalaMakeup effects designer
Stacy CaballeroAssistant costume designer
Karin NosellaAssistant costume designer
Koreen HeaverCostume coordinator
Carole GriffinCostume coordinator
Kevin ChenCostume illustrator
Gloria ChanSeamstress
Wendy FosterSeamstress
Pamela CameronSet costumer

Art

Maria-Teresa BarbassoArt direction
Dimitri CapuaniArt direction
Federico CostantiniArt direction
Ross DempsterArt direction
Michael DinerArt direction
Elena DubovaArt direction
Daniela GiovannoniArt direction
Doug HardwickArt direction
Andrew LiArt direction
Alessandro SantucciArt direction
Luca TranchinoArt direction
Dante FerrettiProduction design
Elizabeth WilcoxSet decoration
Grant Van Der SlagtSupervising art director
Laurel BergmanAssistant art director
Peter BodnarusAssistant art director
David ClarkeAssistant art director
Anthony FranciscoConceptual design
Brian CunninghamConceptual illustrator
Keith LauConceptual illustrator
Sebastian MeyerConceptual illustrator
Vicki PuiConceptual illustrator
Doug HardwickConstruction coordinator
Dan SissonsProperty master
Mira CavenoSet designer
Geoff WallaceSet designer

Camera

Newton Thomas SigelDirector of photography
Kimberly FrenchStill photographer
Steven J. WinslowAerial camera technician
Dylan GossAerial director of photography
Ronald HerseyAerial director of photography
Don McCuaigSecond unit director of photography
Brian PearsonSecond unit director of photography
Russell HawkesDolly grip
Ryan MonroDolly grip
Kim OlsenKey grip
Tony WhitesideKey grip

Lighting

David TickellGaffer
Anthony G. NakonechnyjLighting technician
Anthony G. NakonechnyjChief lighting technician
Mark G. AlexanderLighting technician
Dan FraserLighting technician
James M. JacksonLighting technician
Christian SchauzLighting technician
Jon L.J. HelgasonLighting technician
Amelia DoescherLighting technician
Jarrod TiffinRigging gaffer
Martin KeoughRigging gaffer
Matt AlmasRigging grip
Scott Andrew ArmstrongRigging grip
Troy BassettRigging grip
Adam BunzRigging grip
Natasha DenisRigging grip
Jesse FrankRigging grip
Rod HaneyRigging grip
Christopher HarveyRigging grip
Scott KozakRigging grip
Josh LovigRigging grip
Daryl MakortoffRigging grip
Brad MearRigging grip
Niel RasmussenRigging grip
Kevin McCloyRigging grip
Jason ScottLighting supervisor

Editing

Ian SullivanDigital intermediate
Travis FlynnDigital intermediate
Rudy LopezDigital intermediate
Thom KyleFirst assistant editor
Robert MalinaFirst assistant editor
Matt WillardFirst assistant editor
Michael KahnEditor
Jim PageEditor
Paul RubellEditor