Brave poster

Brave 2012

About Brave

Brave is set in the mystical Scottish Highlands, where Mérida is the princess of a kingdom ruled by King Fergus and Queen Elinor. An unruly daughter and an accomplished archer, Mérida one day defies a sacred custom of the land and inadvertently brings turmoil to the kingdom. In an attempt to set things right, Mérida seeks out an eccentric old Wise Woman and is granted an ill-fated wish. Also figuring into Mérida’s quest — and serving as comic relief — are the kingdom’s three lords: the enormous Lord MacGuffin, the surly Lord Macintosh, and the disagreeable Lord Dingwall.

Brave Cast

Brave Crew

Writing

Mark AndrewsScreenplay
Steve PurcellScreenplay
Brenda ChapmanStory
Brenda ChapmanScreenplay
Irene MecchiScreenplay
Nick SungStory
Louis GonzalesStory artist

Directing

Mark AndrewsDirector
Brenda ChapmanDirector
Shannon WoodScript supervisor
Ryan LynchScript coordinator
Brian LarsenScript supervisor
Steve PurcellCo-director

Production

Pete DocterExecutive producer
Katherine SarafianProducer
Natalie LyonCasting
Kevin ReherCasting
Andrea WarrenProduction manager
Robin ChandlerPublicist
Hilary GossPublicist
Chris WiggumPublicist
Laura Leganza ReynoldsProduction manager
Allysa AmundsonAdministration
Meghan BenafieldAdministration
Dennis 'D.J.' JenningsAdministration
Tanya OskanianAdministration
Lara PendletonAdministration
Bill PolsonAdministration
Wendy Dale TanzilloAdministration
Heather FengAdministration
Marguerite EnrightAdministration
Michelle MorettaAdministration
Mickayela Jade BeattyAdministration
Mary Alice DrummAssociate producer
John LasseterExecutive producer
Andrew StantonExecutive producer
Steven ArgulaPublicist
Deborah ColemanPublicist
Briana GardnerPublicist
Hasia SroatPublicist
Annette WangFinance
Timothy GlassFinance
Valerie HathawayFinance
Kentaro HinokiFinance
Heather D.C. JacksonFinance
Kheron Jones-KassingFinance
Mark JosephFinance
Kacy NaylorFinance
Michelle SimonsFinance
Shari VillardeFinance
Sue WilliamsFinance
Kristina RuudFinance
Stephanie PhamFinance
Karen PerryFinance
Deana WalkerFinance
Megan AlbertFinance
Rachel ErgasFinance
Rosana NeciukFinance
Jeanie GrayFinance
Kristi GambleFinance
Nancy Garretson CaseFinance

Sound

Patrick DoyleOriginal music composer
Gwendolyn Yates WhittleSupervising sound editor
Nia HansenSound effects editor
Josh GoldSound effects editor
Teresa EcktonSound effects editor
E.J. HolowickiSound designer
Tom JohnsonSound re-recording mixer
Dennie ThorpeFoley
Jana VanceFoley
Bill AbbottMusic editor
Christopher BensteadMusic editor
Kyrsten MateSound effects editor
Cheryl NardiAdr editor
James ShearmanConductor
Dee SelbyFoley editor
Sue FoxFoley editor
Andrew PageMusic director
Rupert CrossMusic programmer
Tom MacDougallMusic supervisor
Willie ArmstrongMusician
Kyle Stuart HowieMusician
Lorne MacDougallMusician
Kyle WarrenMusician
Christopher StoutMusician
Bryn LewisMusician
Neil PercyMusician
Matheu WatsonMusician
Jarlath HendersonMusician
Barney JonesMusic editor
Justin PearsonSound effects editor
Gary RydstromSound re-recording mixer
Gary RydstromSound designer
Andrew DudmanScoring mixer
Maggie RodfordMusic score producer
Jim SutherlandMusician

Camera

Robert AndersonDirector of photography
Shawn BrennanCamera operator
Danielle FeinbergDirector of photography

Art

Steve PilcherProduction design
Megan BartelArt department coordinator
Dana MurrayArt department manager
Greg DykstraSculptor
Jerome RanftSculptor
Paul AbadillaSet designer
Armand BaltazarSet designer
Nelson 'Rey' BoholSet designer
Huy K. NguyenSet designer
Derek ThompsonAdditional storyboarding

Visual effects

Christopher GriffinSimulation & effects artist
Rogan GriffinSimulation & effects artist
Stephen Matthew GustafsonSimulation & effects artist
Mark Thomas HenneSimulation & effects artist
Thomas MoserSimulation & effects artist
Olivier SoaresSimulation & effects artist
Courtney CasperAnimation fix coordinator
Stephen KingShading
Edwin ChangSimulation & effects artist
Frank AalbersSimulation & effects artist
Jim Cody HarringtonSimulation & effects artist
David LallySimulation & effects artist
Samantha RajaSimulation & effects artist
Douglas WatersSimulation & effects artist
Meng YuSimulation & effects artist
Courtney Casper KentAnimation fix coordinator
Stephen KrugAnimation department coordinator
Jaclyn SimonAnimation manager
Jude BrownbillAnimation
Kevin ChesnosAnimation
Andrew CoatsAnimation
Brett CoderreAnimation
Robb DenovanAnimation
Doug DooleyAnimation
Everett Downing Jr.Animation
Doug FrankelAnimation
Curran W. GiddensAnimation
Guilherme Sauerbronn JacintoAnimation
Nancy KatoAnimation
Jae Hyung KimAnimation
Ken KimAnimation
Aaron KoresselAnimation
Bruce KueiAnimation
Ramiro Lopez DauAnimation
Austin MadisonAnimation
Michal MakarewiczAnimation
Steve MasonAnimation
Rich McKainAnimation
Cameron MiyasakiAnimation
Javier Moya AlonsoAnimation
Juan Carlos Navarro CarriónAnimation
Victor NavoneAnimation
Dan NguyenAnimation
Andreas ProcopiouAnimation
K. C. RoeyerAnimation
Nickolas RosarioAnimation
Allison RutlandAnimation
Brett SchulzAnimation
Matthew StrangioAnimation
Raphael SuterAnimation
Jessica TorresAnimation
Carlo VogeleAnimation
Royce WesleyAnimation
Michael WuAnimation
Tom ZachAnimation
Benjamin SuAnimation
Jean-Claude TranAnimation
Kristoff VergneAnimation
Lindsay AndrusAnimation
Mark C. HarrisAnimation
Stephen L. WongAnimation
Andrew BeallFix animator
Guillaume ChartierFix animator
Eric S. DegnerFix animator
Catherine HicksFix animator
Tsung-Yin HsiehFix animator
Erick OhFix animator
Michelle OhanaFix animator
Manuel Zenon RodriguezFix animator
Stefan SchumacherFix animator
Alon WintersteinFix animator
Christina F. JulianStereoscopic coordinator
Jason JohnstonVfx artist

Crew

Alan BarillaroSupervising animator
Steven Clay HunterSupervising animator
Darla K. AndersonThanks
Sandy BlaineThanks
Sharon CalahanThanks
Lindsey CollinsThanks
Lynn FergusonThanks
Ruth PalmerThanks
Wayne PiersolThanks
Kori RaeThanks
Jonas RiveraThanks
Brian M. RosenThanks
Deanna SavantThanks
John WalkerThanks
Serena MartinezLegal services
Brynn MohagenLegal services
Rob RiedersLegal services
C. Bart SullivanLegal services
Jody Weinberg SilvermanLegal services
Chris MontanExecutive music producer
Jim AtkinsonSoftware engineer
Joachim De DekenSoftware engineer
Randal LamoreSoftware engineer
Doug LettermanSoftware engineer
Shawn NeelySoftware engineer
Philip RideoutSoftware engineer
Apurva ShahSoftware engineer
Shalin ShodhanSoftware engineer
Manuel KramerSoftware engineer
Jose RosaPost production assistant
Eric PearsonPost-production manager
Paul CichockiPost production supervisor
Ramon CardonaProduction office assistant
Junn LeeProduction office assistant
Samantha Jane SamuelsProduction office assistant
John BennettSecurity
Marlon CastroSecurity
Paul ChideyaSecurity
Richard CoggerSecurity
Jennie JensenSecurity
George McCloskeySecurity
Michael PhillisSecurity
Joni SuperticiosoSecurity
Nghia Neal ToSecurity
Price A. Troche Sr.Security
Jeffrey WorrallSecurity
Bryant YuSecurity
Torbin Xan BullockSecond film editor
David SutherSecond film editor
Richard E. HollanderThanks
Iain StewartThanks
Bill WiseSupervising technical director
Ling HsuSystems administrators & support
Heidi ParmeleeSystems administrators & support

Editing

Serena WarnerAdditional editing
Matt DeMartiniEditorial coordinator
Sarah FernbacherEditorial coordinator
Lisa FotheringhamEditorial coordinator
Mari AizawaEditorial manager
Ann BrilzEditorial manager
Sarah K. ReimersFirst assistant editor

Lighting

Andy LinLighting artist
Farhez RayaniLighting artist
Piper FreemanLighting coordinator
Jenni TsoiLighting manager
Lloyd BernbergMaster lighting artist
Brian BoydMaster lighting artist
Airton Dittz Jr.Master lighting artist
Jesse HollanderMaster lighting artist
Mitch KopelmanMaster lighting artist
Ken LaoMaster lighting artist
Luke MartorelliMaster lighting artist
Jonathan PytkoMaster lighting artist
Jordan RempelMaster lighting artist
Vandana Reddy SahrawatMaster lighting artist
David ShaversMaster lighting artist
Erik SmittMaster lighting artist
Michael SparberMaster lighting artist
Jeremy VickeryMaster lighting artist
Maria YershovaMaster lighting artist
Jae Hong KimMaster lighting artist
Scott CliffordMaster lighting artist

Costume & make-up

Kristen NeedhamSet dressing artist
Yung Lian Frank TaiSet dressing artist