Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets poster

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets 2017

About Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

In the 28th century, Valerian and Laureline are special operatives charged with keeping order throughout the human territories. On assignment from the Minister of Defense, the two undertake a mission to Alpha, an ever-expanding metropolis where species from across the universe have converged over centuries to share knowledge, intelligence, and cultures. At the center of Alpha is a mysterious dark force which threatens the peaceful existence of the City of a Thousand Planets, and Valerian and Laureline must race to identify the menace and safeguard not just Alpha, but the future of the universe.

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Cast

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Crew

Directing

Luc BessonDirector
Elise CressonThird assistant director
Emmanuelle FouraultSecond assistant director
Stéphane GluckFirst assistant director
Grégoire JeudyThird assistant director
Louise MolièreThird assistant director
Abigail L.S. YardleySecond assistant director
Jawahine ZentarAssistant director
Charles Jodoin-KeatonScript supervisor
Marie GennesseauxScript supervisor

Writing

Luc BessonWriter
Pierre ChristinComic book
Jean-Claude MézièresComic book

Production

Luc BessonProducer
Virginie Besson-SillaProducer
Camille CourauLine producer
Nathalie CheronCasting
Fanny BessonProduction manager
Alan CollisProduction manager
Marc GuidettiUnit manager
Solène ZavagnoExecutive in charge of production
Andy CampionProduction coordinator
Céline CruzProduction coordinator
Alexis ForniProduction manager
Georgina SelbyProduction manager
Mateo GuezCasting assistant
François RivièreCasting assistant
Rachael G CampbellProduction coordinator
Ariane CousiProduction coordinator

Sound

Alexandre DesplatMusic
Guillaume BouchateauSupervising sound editor
Stéphane BucherSound mixer
Gurwal Coïc-GallasSound designer
Aymeric DevoldèreSound designer
Aymeric DevoldèreSound effects editor
David FarmerSound designer
Nia HansenSound designer
Tom JohnsonSound re-recording mixer
Didier LozahicSound re-recording mixer
Didier LozahicSupervising sound editor
Samson NeslundSound effects editor
Juan PeraltaSound re-recording mixer
Alexis PlaceSound effects editor
Jérôme RabuBoom operator
Chris TruemanSound mixer
Jean-Pascal BeintusOrchestrator
Nicolas CharronOrchestrator
Peter CobbinScoring mixer
Sylvain MorizetOrchestrator
Conrad PopeOrchestrator
Cecile TournesacMusic editor
Kirsty WhalleyScoring mixer

Crew

Thierry ArbogastCinematography
Emmanuel GaltierSpecial effects
Jeremy BradleyVisual effects editor
Jose BurgosCg supervisor
Conor ByrneVisual effects editor
Gareth DinneenCompositors
Sebastien FrancoeurCg supervisor
Brian GoodwinCg supervisor
Joshua GuitarVisual effects editor
Owen LongstaffCompositors
Haydn MasudaCompositors
Steve McGeeCompositors
Carlton McRaeMotion actor
Lori C. MillerCompositors
Alexandre MénardCg supervisor
François PoirierVisual effects editor
Paul RandallMotion actor
Giuseppe TagliaviniCompositors
Katrina TaylorVisual effects editor
Tobias WiesnerCompositors
Alan WoodsCg supervisor
Kefi AbrikhStunts
Yannick BenStunts
Yann BrouetStunts
Amadéo CazzelaStunts
Gary CothenetStunts
Marc DavidStunts
Jessica DecalionStunts
David DemianoffStunts
Laurent DemianoffFight choreographer
Laurent DemianoffStunt coordinator
Lyne DoffagneStunts
Christophe DupuisStunts
Cullet EricStunts
Bodie FitzpatrickStunts
Bodie FitzpatrickMotion actor
Jérôme GaspardStunts
Aurelien GayaStunts
Wilfried GombaStunts
Clément HuetStunts
Benoit LavelatteStunts
Alexandre LopokaStunts
John MedalinStunts
Ilya NikitenkoStunts
Daren NopStunts
David NopStunts
Anthony PhoStunts
Antoine PiquetStunts
Raimundo QueridoStunts
Brayane RafiqStunts
Ludo SilemetzoglouStunts
Arman VossouguiStunts
Cameron BrownMotion actor
Elizabeth HimelsteinDialect coach
Emilie LivingstonChoreographer
Kate VenablesMotion actor
Ben FranshamMotion actor

Editing

Julien ReyEditor
Katia BoutinDialogue editor
Alexander AquinoAssistant editor
Clemence GabrielidisAssistant editor
Tom Isaac ScottAssistant editor
Jeremy Ian ThomasAdditional editing

Art

Hugues TissandierProduction design
Gilles BoillotArt direction
Ben MauroArt direction
Dominique MoisanArt direction
Stéphane RobuchonArt direction
Etienne RohdeArt direction
Christian VallatArt direction
Thierry ZemmourArt direction
Evelyne TissandierSet decoration
Daniel AuberStoryboard designer
Sylvain DespretzConceptual design
Eric GandoisStoryboard designer
Isaac HannafordConceptual illustrator
Ben MauroConceptual design
Olivier NguyenProperty master
Thibault PintoAssistant art director
Deak FerrandConceptual design
Deak FerrandConceptual illustrator
Frederic Perrin FredleewConceptual illustrator
Olivier MartinArt direction
Rene MorelConceptual illustrator
Augustin ColletAssistant art director

Costume & make-up

Olivier BériotCostume design
Clarisse DomineMakeup artist
Aurelija LiansbergaiteMakeup artist
Elodie LeprinceMakeup artist
Simon LivetMakeup artist
Lola MaillardMakeup artist
Frédérique NeyMakeup artist
Thi Thanh Tu NguyenKey makeup artist
Vesna PebordeMakeup artist
Félix PugetHairstylist
Hue Lan Van DucMakeup artist
Aya YabuuchiMakeup artist
Stéphanie WatrigantSet costumer
Thi Thanh Tu NguyenMakeup department head
Sarah Nakhle-CerrutiSet costumer
Marylin FitoussiAssistant costume designer
Daniel BihinKey costumer
Corinne BruandAssistant costume designer

Visual effects

Philippe HubinSpecial effects supervisor
Jean-Christophe MagnaudSpecial effects supervisor
Gerardo AguileraVisual effects supervisor
Neichols AliceVisual effects coordinator
Kimberly AllerVisual effects coordinator
Romain BaventDigital compositors
Marie-Eve Bedard-TremblayVisual effects coordinator
Vincent BergeronDigital compositors
Alex BersonDigital compositors
Louise BertrandVisual effects producer
Olivier BlanchetDigital compositors
Robert BockVfx director of photography
Xavier BourqueDigital compositors
Bertrand BreuzeDigital compositors
Eloi BrunelleDigital compositors
Julian BryantDigital compositors
C.J. BurbageAnimation
Cynthia Rodriguez del CastilloDigital compositors
Matthieu ChatelierDigital compositors
Joel CheyneVisual effects coordinator
William CoteDigital compositors
Gabriel Couture-BojanowskiDigital compositors
Jaume CreusDigital compositors
Joanie CroteauVisual effects coordinator
Chris CrowellDigital compositors
Vanessa DelarosbilDigital compositors
Simon DescampsVisual effects producer
Etienne DeshaiesDigital compositors
Ashish DewanDigital compositors
Thai Son DoanDigital compositors
Rémi DucharmeVisual effects coordinator
Elliott DucruyDigital compositors
François DumoulinVisual effects supervisor
Samuel DurocherDigital compositors
Marco Aurélio Engelmann SantosDigital compositors
Chloe FeodoroffVisual effects coordinator
Maxime FerlandDigital compositors
Elisa Mar FerreDigital compositors
Jérôme FoucoutDigital compositors
Xavier FourmondDigital compositors
Melissa FrancoVisual effects coordinator
Mathieu GirardDigital compositors
Olivier GravelDigital compositors
Veronique GuayDigital compositors
Kathrin GüntherDigital compositors
James Daniel HainesDigital compositors
Martin HillVisual effects supervisor
Matt HolmesVfx editor
Ahman HungVisual effects coordinator
Sébastien JacobDigital compositors
Antoine JannicDigital compositors
Bruno-Pierre JobinDigital compositors
Marc JouveneauVisual effects supervisor
Kimberly JulienVisual effects coordinator
Joseph KasparianVisual effects supervisor
Seth KenlonVisual effects
Laurie KotfilaVisual effects coordinator
Melissa Laframboise-MailleDigital compositors
Xavier LarocqueDigital compositors
Martin LarrivéeDigital compositors
Jean-Marc LaurinDigital compositors
Virginie LavalléeVisual effects coordinator
Catherine LecavalierVisual effects coordinator
Sophie LeclercVisual effects producer
Francois LeducDigital compositors
Mathieu LegrosDigital compositors
Maxime LemieuxDigital compositors
Samuel Lepage-BedardDigital compositors
Julien LeveugleDigital compositors
Cedric LoAnimation supervisor
Louis-Alexandre LordDigital compositors
Martine LosierVisual effects coordinator
Olivier LukaszczykDigital compositors
Darren MacKayDigital compositors
Renaud MadelineDigital compositors
Jocelyn MaherDigital compositors
Jérémie MaheuDigital compositors
Karina MarianoVisual effects coordinator
Giorgio MarinoDigital compositors
Philippe MassonnatVisual effects coordinator
Ken McGaughVisual effects supervisor
Belly MingmuongDigital compositors
Trevor MonizDigital compositors
Drew NielsenVisual effects coordinator
Nicolas-Alexandre NoelVisual effects supervisor
Neila OuahmedDigital compositors
Rob OzaetaDigital compositors
Anna PacchioniDigital compositors
Philippe PelletierDigital compositors
Olle PeterssonDigital compositors
Christine PetrovDigital compositors
Ugo PierantoniDigital compositors
Xenia PirojenkoDigital compositors
Jennifer RamosVisual effects coordinator
Troy RamseyDigital compositors
Philippe ReboursVisual effects supervisor
Sébastien RiouxDigital compositors
Marianne RobergeDigital compositors
Stephen RobertsonDigital compositors
Paul Saint-HilaireDigital compositors
Mauricio SalasDigital compositors
Katy SavoieDigital compositors
Carlo ScadutoDigital compositors
David M. ScottDigital compositors
Laetitia SeguinVisual effects coordinator
Brian SepanzykVisual effects coordinator
Micha SherDigital compositors
Ziad ShureihDigital compositors
Michael SolonDigital compositors
Guillaume St-Aubin-SeersDigital compositors
Mark StangerAnimation
Tim SternDigital compositors
Scott StokdykVisual effects supervisor
Paul StoryAnimation supervisor
Mehdi TessierDigital compositors
Philippe TherouxVisual effects supervisor
Julie TherrienDigital compositors
Liu TianshengVisual effects
Will TowleDigital compositors
Véronique TremblayDigital compositors
Dirk ValkAnimation
Raphael ValleDigital compositors
Jean Frédéric VeilleuxDigital compositors
Sebastien VeilleuxDigital compositors
Armando VelazquezDigital compositors
Pau ViladotDigital compositors
Lea VuilleminDigital compositors
Yanick WiliskyVisual effects producer
Virginia WilsonVisual effects coordinator
Ji Hyun YoonVisual effects
Vladimir YordanovDigital compositors
Deborah ZadzoraVisual effects coordinator
Kristian AntonelliAnimation
Andrew ButterfieldAnimation
Tom ChouAnimation
Jazmin EvansAnimation
Ben FolkmanAnimation
Elizabeth GrayLead animator
HyunKyung JungAnimation
Adrian LimAnimation
Jonathan MacintoshAnimation
Lee McNairLead animator
David PateAnimation
Nathaniel SeymourAnimation
Divyesh ShahAnimation
Mark SmithLead animator
Nick SteinAnimation
Danny Gordon TaylorAnimation

Lighting

Brice BaillyElectrician
Franck-Norman BihiElectrician
Charles CarpentierElectrician
Thibaud CharlesElectrician
Stéphane CryElectrician
Gregory FromentinGaffer
Quentin JorqueraElectrician
Frédéric ThurotElectrician