Monsters, Inc. poster

Monsters, Inc. 2001

About Monsters, Inc.

James Sullivan and Mike Wazowski are monsters, they earn their living scaring children and are the best in the business... even though they're more afraid of the children than they are of them. When a child accidentally enters their world, James and Mike suddenly find that kids are not to be afraid of and they uncover a conspiracy that could threaten all children across the world.

Monsters, Inc. Cast

Monsters, Inc. Crew

Production

Darla K. AndersonProducer
John LasseterExecutive producer
Andrew StantonExecutive producer
Katherine SarafianProduction supervisor
Ruth LambertCasting
Mary HidalgoCasting
Catherine RoehlProduction accountant
Tricia AndresProduction office coordinator
Robert TaylorFinance
Matthew Jon BeckCasting
Bahram HooshmandProduction coordinator
Karen Dufilho-RosenCo-producer
Kori RaeAssociate producer
Bruce NachbarProduction manager
Nils ErdmannFinance
Ethan OwenProduction coordinator
Mickie McGowanAdr voice casting
Kirsten Ames StaubliProduction accountant
Graham MoloyProduction coordinator
Kristina RuudFinance
Sean C. AlvarezProduction accountant
Kimberly Adair ClarkHuman resources
Shane M. ThomasProduction assistant

Writing

Jill CultonOriginal story
Jeff PidgeonOriginal story
Ralph EgglestonOriginal story
Andrew StantonScreenplay
Pete DocterOriginal story
Daniel GersonScreenplay
Steven Clay HunterCharacters
Will CsaklosScript consultant
Maxwell Brace IVStory artist
Marcia Gwendolyn JonesStory manager

Editing

Jim StewartEditor
Marcia Gwendolyn JonesEditorial manager
Lee UnkrichAdditional editing
Katherine RinggoldAdditional editing
Torbin Xan BullockFirst assistant editor
Luis Alvarez y AlvarezAdditional editorial assistant
Jack Curtis DubowskyAdditional editorial assistant
Hoon H. KimEditorial coordinator
Renee SteenEditorial production assistant
Atsuko YamagishiEditorial production assistant
Greg SnyderAssistant editor
Mark YeagerAssistant editor
Robert GrahamjonesEditor
Chris DeLaGuardiaColor timer
Chris VallanceAssistant editor
Mary Beth SmithNegative cutter
John CountrymanDigital intermediate
Terry ClabornColor timer
Jason HudakAssistant editor

Crew

Thomas PorterSupervising technical director
Glenn McQueenSupervising animator
Rich QuadeSupervising animator
Mark Cordell HolmesProduction artist
Jason DeamerProduction artist
Randy BerrettProduction artist
Paul MicaProduction artist
David HongProduction artist
Gary SchultzProduction artist
Albert LozanoProduction artist
Nathaniel McLaughlinProduction artist
Glenn KimProduction artist
Bud ThonProduction artist
Lawrence MarvitProduction artist
Shawn BrennanSequence leads
Gregg OlssonSequence leads
Derek WilliamsSequence leads
Ken SchretzmannSecond film editor
Steve MaySequence supervisor
Brad AndalmanSoftware team lead
Rob CookSoftware team lead
Bena CurrinSoftware team lead
Thomas HahnSoftware team lead
John AlexSoftware engineer
Ronen BarzelSoftware engineer
Tom DuffSoftware engineer
Brad WestSoftware engineer
Ian BuonoDocumentation & support
Tom DeeringDocumentation & support
Drew RoggeMachinist
David DiFrancescoPhotoscience manager
Beth SullivanDepartment administrator
Arik EhleProduction office assistant
Erik FormanInformation systems manager
Paul CichockiPost production supervisor
John HazeltonProjection
Courtney BerginPost production assistant
Dee SelbySound design assistant
Tony BassoSecurity
Bob PetersonAdditional writing
David SilvermanAdditional writing
Joe RanftAdditional writing
Robert L. BairdAdditional writing
Rhett ReeseAdditional writing
Jonathan RobertsAdditional writing
Kent BrownTemp sound editor
Patrick WilsonProduction artist
Michael KassSoftware engineer
Josh MinorSoftware engineer
Jack PaulusSequence supervisor
Jerome StrachSystems administrators & support
Matthew MartinSoftware engineer
Jon ShlensSoftware engineer
Kitt HirasakiSoftware engineer
Bill KinderPost-production manager
Timothy SorensenPost production supervisor
Marc BonillaAdditional music
David BaraffSoftware engineer
Jennifer BeckerSystems administrators & support
Gabriel BenvenisteSystems administrators & support
James BurgessPhotoscience manager
Douglas EppsSoftware engineer
Edward EscuetaSystems administrators & support
Kurt FleischerSoftware team lead
Lisa ForssellSoftware engineer
Grant GatzkeSystems administrators & support
F. Sebastian GrassiaSoftware engineer
Patrick GuenetteSystems administrators & support
Bethany Jane HansonSystems administrators & support
Jisup HongSoftware engineer
Ling HsuSystems administrators & support
Jason 'Jayfish' HullSystems administrators & support
Michael B. JohnsonSoftware engineer
Chris KingSoftware engineer
Cory KnoxSystems administrators & support
Manny KoSoftware engineer
Craig KolbSoftware engineer
David LaurSoftware engineer
Michael LorenzenSequence supervisor
Tim MillironSoftware engineer
Gary MonheitSoftware engineer
Terry Lee MoseleySystems administrators & support
Peter NyeSoftware team lead
Manny PonceSystems administrators & support
Josh QualtieriSystems administrators & support
Guido QuaroniSequence supervisor
Sudeep RangaswamySoftware engineer
Don SchreiterSoftware engineer
Michael ShantzisSoftware engineer
Patrick SiemerTitle graphics
Nelson SiuSystems administrators & support
Brian SmitsSoftware engineer
Heidi StettnerSoftware engineer
Elle Yoko SuzukiSystems administrators & support
Andy ThomasSystems administrators & support
Jason TopolskiSystems administrators & support
Tien TruongSoftware engineer
Dirk Van GelderSoftware team lead
Mark T. VandeWetteringSoftware engineer
Eric VeachSoftware engineer
Christopher C. WalkerSystems administrators & support
Jay WeilandSystems administrators & support
Brad WinemillerSequence supervisor
Andy WitkinSoftware team lead
Audrey WongSoftware engineer
Wayne WootenSoftware engineer
David YuSoftware engineer
Vince CaroAdditional dialogue

Art

Harley JessupProduction design
Bob PauleyProduction design
Tia W. KratterArt direction
Dominique LouisArt direction
Jonas RiveraArt department manager
Jerome RanftSculptor
Norm DeCarloSculptor
Jay WardArt department coordinator
Andrea WarrenArt department coordinator
Nick VlahosArt department assistant
Jon Childress FarmerSet dresser
Susan BradleyTitle designer
Robert AndersonAdditional set dresser
Geefwee BoedoeAdditional storyboarding

Lighting

Jean-Claude KalacheLighting supervisor
Mark NielsenLighting manager
Janet LucroyDirecting lighting artist
Joyce PowellDirecting lighting artist
Lauren AlpertMaster lighting artist
Scott CliffordMaster lighting artist
Kim WhiteMaster lighting artist
Tim BestLighting artist
Chad BelteauLighting artist
Elizabeth Gonzales-GuerraLighting production assistant
Brian BoydMaster lighting artist
Onny P. CarrLighting artist
Nousha EmamiChief lighting technician
Jay FaulknerLighting artist
Christina HaaserLighting artist
Thane HawkinsLighting artist
Cindy HongLighting artist
Steven JamesLighting artist
Jae Hong KimLighting artist
Lisa KimLighting artist
Michael R. KingLighting artist
Kristifir KleinChief lighting technician
Ivo KosLighting artist
Ana LacazeLighting artist
Felix MendozaLighting artist
Amy MoranLighting artist
Carmen NgaiLighting artist
Kelly O'ConnellLighting artist
Eileen O'NeillMaster lighting artist
Seth PiezasLighting artist
Dale RuffoloMaster lighting artist
Peter SumanaseniLighting artist
John WarrenMaster lighting artist
Patrick WilsonLighting artist
Elizabeth Del SolLighting production assistant

Visual effects

Rick SayreShading
Bryn ImagireCg painter
Glenn KimCg painter
Laura PhillipsCg painter
Paul MicaCg painter
Jamie FryeCg painter
Phaedra CraigCg painter
Yvonne HerbstCg painter
Robin CooperCg painter
Geefwee BoedoeVisual development
Ricky NiervaVisual development
Lou RomanoVisual development
Carter GoodrichVisual development
Kevin HawkesVisual development
J. Otto SeiboldVisual development
Ralph EgglestonVisual development
Jill CultonVisual development
Nico MarletVisual development
Peter DeSèveVisual development
Oscar GrilloVisual development
Bud LuckeyVisual development
Lane SmithVisual development
Chris UreVisual development
Sarah Jo HeltonAnimation manager
Doug SweetlandAnimation director
Scott ClarkAnimation director
Kyle BaldaAnimation
Stephen BarnesAnimation
Michael BerensteinAnimation
Brett CoderreAnimation
Ricardo CurtisAnimation
Doug DooleyAnimation
Andrew GordonAnimation
Jimmy HaywardAnimation
Nancy KatoAnimation
Shawn KrauseAnimation
Angus MacLaneAnimation
Alan BarillaroAnimation
Bobby BeckAnimation
Tim CrawfurdAnimation
David DeVanAnimation
Ike FeldmanAnimation
Stephen GregoryAnimation
John KahrsAnimation
Karen KiserAnimation
Wendell LeeAnimation
Daniel MasonAnimation
Amy McNamaraAnimation
Billy MerrittAnimation
James Ford MurphyAnimation
Victor NavoneAnimation
Bobby PodestaAnimation
Brett PulliamAnimation
Robert H. RussAnimation
Andrew L. SchmidtAnimation
Patty Kihm StevensonAnimation
David TartAnimation
Jon MeadAnimation
Dave MullinsAnimation
Peter NashAnimation
Bret 'Brook' ParkerAnimation
Sanjay PatelAnimation
Jeff PrattAnimation
Gini Cruz SantosAnimation
Alan SperlingAnimation
Ross StevensonAnimation
J. Warren TrezevantAnimation
Michael VenturiniAnimation
Adam WoodAnimation
Tasha WedeenAnimation
Kureha YokooAnimation
Ron ZormanAnimation
Paul MendozaFix animator
Jenni TsoiAnimation department coordinator
Kathleen RelyeaAnimation fix coordinator
Gabrielle SiegelAnimation production assistant
Deirdre WarinModeling
Eliot SmyrlModeling
Brian GreenModeling
Christian HoffmanModeling
Mark AdamsModeling
James BancroftModeling
Paul AicheleModeling
Jason BickerstaffModeling
Andrew SchmidtModeling
Bill ShefflerModeling
Kim WhiteModeling
Christine WaggonerModeling
Sue Maatouk-KalacheShading
Daniel McCoyShading
Ben JordanShading
Anthony A. ApodacaShading
James BancroftShading
Byron BashforthShading
David BatteShading
Gina Trbovich-MalewiczShading
Michael ParksAnimation
Dylan BrownAnimation
Patrick LinAnimation
Bob WhitehillVisual effects supervisor
Nicole Paradis GrindleSimulation & effects artist
Dan LeeVisual effects
Bud LuckeyCharacter designer
Jenna CapozziSimulation & effects production assistant
Onny P. CarrModeling
Lawrence D. CutlerModeling
Lars R. DamerowShading
Cynthia DueltgenModeling
Michael FongModeling
Michael FongSimulation & effects production assistant
Michael FuShading
Patrick GuenetteVisual effects technical director
Daniel HermanAdditional effects development
Sangwoo HongModeling
Thomas JordanShading
Thomas JordanSimulation & effects artist
Michael KilgoreSimulation & effects artist
Lisa KimModeling
Michael R. KingShading
Stephen KingShading
Stephen KingModeling
Sonoko KonishiModeling
Ivo KosModeling
Ana LacazeShading
Ken LaoAdditional effects development
Michael LorenzenModeling
Tom MillerShading
Tim MillironModeling
Martin NguyenSimulation & effects artist
Mirjana NikolicShading
Kelly O'ConnellModeling
Keith OlenickShading
Brandon OnstottShading
David OrecklinSimulation & effects production assistant
Eben OstbyCharacter modelling supervisor
John Singh PottebaumModeling
Mitch PraterShading
Guido Quaroni3d modeller
Joshua ReissModeling
Brian M. RosenShading
Dale RuffoloModeling
Keith StichwehSimulation & effects artist
Galyn SusmanSimulation & effects production assistant
Tim SwecSimulation & effects artist
Richard S.G. ThompsonSimulation & effects artist
Allison TorresSimulation & effects artist
Belinda van ValkenburgCg painter
Bill WiseShading
Adam WoodburyAdditional effects development
Chris DiGiovanniAnimation production assistant
Jesse HollanderAnimation
Steven Clay HunterCharacter designer
David MunierShading
Roger RoseAnimation
Ewan JohnsonLayout supervisor
Keith KolderCg animator
Bob WhitehillStereoscopic supervisor

Costume & make-up

Sophie VinceletteSet dressing supervisor
Trish CarneySet dressing manager
Ellen Moon LeeSet dressing artist
Phat PhuongSet dressing artist
Dan SukiennikSet dressing artist
Elizabeth TobitSet dressing artist
David EisenmannSet dressing artist
Mark SanfordSet dressing artist
Jessica HutchisonSet dressing production assistant
LeighAnna FrostadKey hair stylist

Sound

Gary RydstromSound designer
Doc KaneSound editor
Michael SilversSupervising sound editor
Shannon MillsSound effects editor
Jana VanceFoley
Brian MagerkurthSound re-recording mixer
Bruno CoonMusic editor
Brenda HeinsSound editor
Randy NewmanOriginal music composer
Tom MacDougallMusic supervisor
Jonathan SacksOrchestrator
Frank WolfScoring mixer
Morten Folmer NielsenAdr editor
Lindakay BrownFoley editor
George DoeringMusician
Derek CasariSound engineer
Stephen KearneySound effects editor
Gary SummersSound re-recording mixer
Karen G. WilsonFoley editor
Tom BoydMusician
Mark EshelmanScoring mixer
Isobel GriffithsOrchestrator
Jason LloydScoring mixer
Joey NewmanConductor
Charles PaleyMusic editor
Andrew PageMusic
James ThatcherMusician
Bruce WhiteMusician
Don WilliamsMusician
Juan PeraltaSound mix technician
Derek CasariAdr engineer
Dennie ThorpeFoley artist
Tony EckertFoley mixer
Randy NewmanMusic producer

Camera

Perrin CuttingCamera department manager
Louis RiveraCamera supervisor
Don ConwayCamera technician

Directing

Pete DocterDirector
Jessica DonohoeScript coordinator
Jeremy LaskyLayout
David SilvermanCo-director
Lee UnkrichCo-director
JongoLayout
Yun ShinLayout
Gabriel SchlumbergerLayout
Adam SchnitzerLayout
Victoria JaschobLayout
Tom KimLayout
Bob PetersonScript supervisor
Shannon WoodScript coordinator
Louis GonzalesLayout