Men in Black II poster

Men in Black II 2002

About Men in Black II

Kay and Jay reunite to provide our best, last and only line of defense against a sinister seductress who levels the toughest challenge yet to the MIB's untarnished mission statement – protecting Earth from the scum of the universe. It's been four years since the alien-seeking agents averted an intergalactic disaster of epic proportions. Now it's a race against the clock as Jay must convince Kay – who not only has absolutely no memory of his time spent with the MIB, but is also the only living person left with the expertise to save the galaxy – to reunite with the MIB before the earth submits to ultimate destruction.

Men in Black II Cast

Men in Black II Crew

Directing

Barry SonnenfeldDirector
Mary BaileyScript supervisor
Susan Eileen StewartScript coordinator
Artist W. RobinsonFirst assistant director
Deanna StadlerSecond assistant director
Julie A. BloomSecond unit first assistant director
George BamberSecond unit first assistant director
Christian P. Della PennaSecond unit first assistant director
T. Sean FergusonSecond assistant director
Kiersten Pilar MillerSecond assistant director
Peter SoldoSecond assistant director
Maria Battle CampbellSecond second assistant director
Artie MalesciSecond unit director
Michael OwensSecond unit director
Michael SamsonSecond unit first assistant director

Writing

Barry FanaroScreenplay
Robert GordonScreenplay
Lowell CunninghamComic book
Robert GordonStory

Production

Laurie MacDonaldProducer
Walter F. ParkesProducer
Steven SpielbergExecutive producer
Ronna KressCasting
Marc HaimesAssociate producer
Stephanie KempAssociate producer
Graham PlaceCo-producer
Graham PlaceUnit production manager
Robbie GoldsteinLocation manager
Salvatore CarinoProduction accountant
Matt DiFrancoProduction coordinator
Shell HechtProduction office coordinator
Bill SturgeonProduction supervisor
Thomas DilliganResearcher
Scott BrinesAdministration
Jules CarideoAssistant production coordinator
Connie CzernekCasting assistant
Regina HeymanAssistant location manager
Linda KrollProducer's assistant
Joy JohnsonProducer's assistant
Jodie FratantunoProducer's assistant
Maryellen AvianoExtras casting
Kristian SorgeExtras casting
Mark KamineLocation manager
Jason MinterLocation manager
Carla RaijLocation manager
Nour DardariProduction accountant
Erica CallasProduction assistant
Heather ElwellProduction assistant
Jadi McCurdyProduction assistant
Steven E. SimonProduction assistant
Rhys SummerhayesProduction assistant
Chrissy PhelanProduction assistant
Jenny DeArmittProduction assistant
Michael MustericProduction assistant
Paul C. Jones IIIProduction assistant
Kenyon NobleProduction assistant
Nancyana RackerProduction assistant
Karen Ruth GetchellProduction coordinator
Karen C. EideProduction coordinator
Lonnie KandelProduction coordinator
Julie Jean NaylonProduction secretary
Neri Kyle TannenbaumUnit production manager
Gabriela VázquezUnit production manager
Mark KellyProduction assistant
Ethan AndersonLocation assistant
Jessica ArcherLocation coordinator
Cecilia EscobarPayroll accountant
Robert DorrisProduction assistant
Jennifer SaladaSecond assistant accountant
Barbara HarrisAdr voice casting

Sound

Danny ElfmanOriginal music composer
Bill AbbottMusic editor
Craig BerkeySound effects editor
Randall L. JohnsonBoom operator
Pilar McCurryMusic supervisor
Steve BartekOrchestrator
Peter F. KurlandProduction sound mixer
Bruce ProssSound editor
Kevin O'ConnellSound re-recording mixer
Skip LievsaySupervising sound editor
Andy PotvinDolby consultant
Denise HortaAdr editor
Rick ChefalasApprentice sound editor
Angela M. CatanzaroAssistant sound editor
Pete AnthonyConductor
Mary Ellen PortoFoley editor
Juno J. EllisSupervising adr editor
Bobby MackstonSupervising dialogue editor
Stephen JaniszAdr editor
Thomas J. O'ConnellAdr mixer
Rick CanelliAdr recordist
Philip HarrelsonAssistant sound editor
Larry WinelandAssistant sound editor
Marc-Jon SullivanBoom operator
Rick WentworthConductor
Jeremy PeirsonDialogue editor
Bill OrricoFirst assistant sound editor
Jay PeckFoley artist
George A. LaraFoley mixer
Scott StamblerMusic editor
Louise Di TullioMusician
Oren MarshallMusician
Bruce WhiteMusician
Bruce FowlerOrchestrator
Edgardo SimoneOrchestrator
David SlonakerOrchestrator
Greg P. RussellSound re-recording mixer
Dennis S. SandsScoring mixer
Tim DavisPlayback singer
Sally StevensPlayback singer
Sean GarnhartSound effects editor
Eugene GeartySound effects editor
Paul HsuSound effects editor
John P. FasalSound effects editor
Dan SharpSound recordist
Brian P. WilliamsSound recordist
Marko A. CostanzoFoley artist
Tommy LouieUtility sound

Camera

Greg GardinerDirector of photography
Zac JacksonAdditional photography
Daniel C. GoldCamera operator
Mark GutterudFirst assistant camera
Gregory W. SmithSteadicam operator
Phillip V. CarusoStill photographer
Michael C. PriceKey grip
Michael S. EpleyDolly grip
Eric BudlongGrip
Brian FitzsimonsBest boy grip
Malcolm Doran IIBest boy grip
Chris SkutchBest boy grip
Florian BallhausSecond unit director of photography
Kim MarksSecond unit director of photography
Keith PetermanSecond unit director of photography
Edward W. LowryDolly grip
Audie AragonDolly grip
Zoran VeselicFirst assistant camera
M. Todd HenryFirst assistant "b" camera
Dennis Gamiello Jr.Key grip
Robert M. AndresKey grip
Matthew MoriartySecond assistant camera
Jennifer KoestlerSecond assistant camera
Jay PetermanSecond assistant camera
David ElmoreSecond assistant camera
Melinda Sue GordonStill photographer
Steve CraftAssistant camera
Michael AlexonisBest boy grip
Rebecca VeneziaCamera production assistant
Deborah ThomasData wrangler
Tim CollinsGrip

Editing

Richard PearsonEditor
Steven WeisbergEditor
Norm MacLeodDialogue editor
Marta Alicia MasferrerEditorial production assistant
JC BondAssociate editor
Mo HenryNegative cutter
Jordan DawesAssistant editor
Randy TragerAssistant editor
Maria GonzalesAssistant editor
Sarah ThiessenAssistant editor
Jim PassonColor timer
William KruzykowskiFirst assistant editor
Robb MillerDigital color timer
Anthony HarrisDigital color timer
Rodger GoeckeritzProject manager

Art

Bo WelchProduction design
Alec HammondArt direction
Sean HaworthArt direction
Thomas P. WilkinsArt direction
Cheryl CarasikSet decoration
Pamela BertiniArt department assistant
Richard BloomArt department coordinator
François AudouyAssistant art director
Christian AlzmannConceptual design
Greg John CallasConstruction coordinator
Frank McEldowneyGreensman
Ernest M. SanchezLeadman
David ChambersLocation scout
Francesco FerraraPainter
James CarsonProduction illustrator
Fred ArbegastSculptor
John ChichesterSet designer
Henry SchaubStandby painter
Scott GetzingerAssistant property master
Ross La TerraSet dresser
Pablo FerroTitle designer
Doug HarlockerProperty master
Michael WylieArt direction
Maya ShimoguchiAssistant art director
Suttirat Anne LarlarbAssistant art director
Ken NelsonConstruction coordinator
Peter AlvarezConstruction foreman
Richard HoffenbergConstruction foreman
Steve ThayerConstruction foreman
Chris AyersSculptor
Steve KochSculptor
Matt RoseSculptor
Jeffrey P. Buccacio Jr.Sculptor
Mitch DevaneSculptor
Tim FlatteryProduction illustrator
Zoran BlazevicLocation scout
Peter GelfmanProperty master
Ellen ChristiansenSet decoration
William HawkinsSet designer
Kevin IshiokaSet designer
John MannStoryboard artist
Carlos HuanteConceptual design
Wayne LoConceptual design
Aaron McBrideConceptual design
Brian PohlConceptual design
Evan PontorieroConceptual design
Daniel SlavinConceptual design
Brice Cox Jr.Conceptual design
Lawrence ChandlerConceptual design
Sangjun LeeConceptual design
Philip KellerStoryboard artist

Costume & make-up

Mary E. VogtCostume design
Chad WatersMakeup artist
Mitchell Ray KenneyCostume supervisor
Janice AlexanderHair department head
Pierce AustinHairstylist
Sonya M. AndonovSet costumer
Diana ChoiWigmaker
Deborah RutherfordProsthetic makeup artist
John M. 'Jack' WrightKey costumer
Deborah La Mia DenaverKey makeup artist
Arlynn AbseckWardrobe supervisor
Carolyn EliasAssistant hairstylist
Steve ArtmontAssistant makeup artist
Cydney CornellHairstylist
Jerry DeCarloHairstylist
John BlakeMakeup artist
Judy MurdockMakeup artist
Kathryn BihrMakeup artist
Beate PetruccelliCostume supervisor
Ninalou RisolioCostumer
Robert MataCostumer
Barbara HauseWardrobe supervisor

Crew

Jim BeinkeSpecial effects
Callie CroughwellStunts
Daniel EatonCgi supervisor
John 'Magic' WrightCraft service
Gabe TurielloDriver
Patricia WalkerScenic artist
Christopher SjoholmDigital effects supervisor
Ann GrayPost production assistant
Paul A. LevinPost production supervisor
Will AnielewiczSequence supervisor
Michael D. GillisSet production assistant
Dan LakeSoftware engineer
Thomas L. FisherSpecial effects coordinator
Charles CroughwellStunt coordinator
Joe StevanoSystems administrators & support
Patrick BentzTransportation co-captain
Rob HarrisUnit publicist
Jade QuonUtility stunts
Peter A. MianVideo assist operator
Miller DrakeVisual effects editor
Chris ArmstrongSequence leads
Tamara NoblesDigital producer
David NakabayashiVisual effects art director
Al CerulloPilot
Cristie MieleAnimal wrangler
Janine L. AinesAnimal wrangler
Dawn JonesActor's assistant
Charles E. AlstonActor's assistant
Ana VeselicPost production assistant
Jeff BrinkSpecial effects
Joni AveryStunts
Michelle CroughwellStunts
Sean GrahamStunts
Clifford HappyStunts
Randolph LeRoiStunts
Megan RobinsonStunts
Mika SaitoStunts
Chris SayourStunts
William MortsStunts
Clay Donahue FontenotStunts
Kenny SearleTransportation captain
Dennis Salomone Sr.Transportation captain
James FanningTransportation captain
Tom HeiligTransportation captain
Robert K. JohnsonTransportation co-captain
Pamela MonroeTransportation coordinator
Jesse TiptonUtility stunts
Bradford RalstonVideo assist operator
Mark LambertCgi supervisor
Mimi AbersCompositor
Cathy BurrowCompositor
Colin CampbellCompositor
Don CrawfordCompositor
Jason DowdeswellCompositor
Christina DrahosCompositor
David FoggCompositor
Shawn HillierCompositor
Jen HowardCompositor
Tory MercerCompositor
Michael PecchiaCompositor
Barry SafleyCompositor
Joe SalazarCompositor
James HagedornCompositor
Julie Adrianson-NearyCompositor
Ken SjogrenCompositor
Susan M. WeeksCompositor
Tom ZilsCompositor
Tim GibbonsCompositor
Heather HoylandCompositor
Sandy KarpmanCompositor
Michael T. KennedyCompositor
Jeff WozniakCompositor
Page FrakesCompositor
Chris GibbonsCompositor
Chris MorleyCompositor
Karim SahaiCompositor
Michael BauerCg supervisor
Joe GareriExecutive visual effects producer
Amelia ChenowethSequence supervisor
Russell EarlSequence supervisor
John HelmsSequence supervisor
Kevin ReuterSequence supervisor
Joel AronSequence supervisor
Stephen MarshallSoftware engineer
David TanakaVisual effects editor
Derrick MitchellVisual effects editor
Debbie DeniseExecutive visual effects producer
Dan CrawleySpecial effects technician
Wendi BromleyStunt double
Wayne PetrucelliSecurity coordinator

Lighting

Bryan BoothElectrician
Andy DayGaffer
Robert BardyLighting artist
Alberto NotiLighting supervisor
Frank DorowskyRigging gaffer
Todd GrunbergerRigging grip
Jeff MurrellChief lighting technician
Steve ComeskyBest boy electric
Rocco PalmieriBest boy electric
Branch M. BrunsonBest boy electric
Dennis J. LootensGaffer
Francis J. McBrideRigging gaffer
Huston BeaumontRigging grip
Bob LeiteltRigging grip
Steve ReinhardtAssistant chief lighting technician
Gene EngelsChief lighting technician

Visual effects

Alia Agha3d supervisor
Tom BertinoAnimation supervisor
Jeff JingleCreature design
Dan CayerDigital compositors
Brandon CraigI/o supervisor
Kiné ArnoldVisual effects coordinator
Alessandra CaveVisual effects producer
Jim BerneyVisual effects supervisor
Miguel A. FuertesLead animator
Samuel NunezMatchmove supervisor
Derek ThompsonCreature design
John Monsour24 frame playback
Jason MahakianModeling
Paul OzzimoModeling
Glenn RamosLead animator
Mauricio BaiocchiAnimation
Janice BastianAnimation
Minhee ChoeAnimation
Marc ChuAnimation
Lou DellarosaAnimation
Martin L'HeureuxAnimation
Julija LearieAnimation
Matt MajersAnimation
Kimberly MannAnimation
Bud MyrickAnimation
Tonya NoerrAnimation
Jeffrey RileyAnimation
Sharonne SolkAnimation
Kim ThompsonAnimation
Johnny TurcoAnimation
Jan van BuytenAnimation
Tim WaddyAnimation
David WeatherlyAnimation
Mordechai WeisbrodAnimation
Steve ZiolkowskiAnimation
Brian R. WellsAnimation
Davey Crockett FeitenAnimation
Jim MoorheadAnimation
Carlos BaenaAnimation
Maurice BastianAnimation
Bruce DahlAnimation
Delio TramontozziAnimation
Bill DiazAnimation
Simon AllenAnimation
Dovi AndersonAnimation
Traci HorieAnimation
Thomas SchelesnyAnimation
Nick PughCg painter
Thomas RosseterCompositing supervisor
Greg MaloneyCompositing supervisor
Kathleen BeelerCg artist
Billy BrooksCg artist
Mario CapellariCg artist
Amy ChristensenCg artist
Natasha DevaudCg artist
Gonzalo EscuderoCg artist
Kent EstepCg artist
Simon EvesCg artist
Brad FalkCg artist
Lawrence HuangCg artist
Eric JenningsCg artist
Greg KillmasterCg artist
Gregor LaknerCg artist
Ryan LaneyCg artist
David MarshCg artist
Keith McCabeCg artist
Kevin McGowanCg artist
Michael MinCg artist
Bruce PowellCg artist
Jean-Colas PrunierCg artist
Jason RossonCg artist
Durant SchoonCg artist
Angela TaylorCg artist
Tim TeramotoCg artist
Meghan ThorntonCg artist
Terrance TornbergCg artist
Barbara TownsendCg artist
Jeffrey BenedictCg artist
Khatsho John OrfaliCg artist
Matt BouchardCg artist
Michael Dean LudlamCg artist
Ian ChristieCg artist
Richard DuckerCg artist
Peg HunterCg artist
Brian KasperCg artist
Marc ToscanoCg artist
Sara MathewCg artist
Karen AnselCg artist
Zeke MoralesVfx editor
Matt JacobsCompositing lead
Yeen-Shi ChenModeling
Nancy KlimleyModeling
Chien-Hsiung WangModeling
Ken RalstonSenior visual effects supervisor
Scott AndersonVisual effects assistant editor
Anthony LuceroVisual effects assistant editor
Paul VegaVisual effects assistant editor
Linda Schubell-SundlinVisual effects assistant editor
Wayne BillheimerVisual effects coordinator
Heather Elisa HillVisual effects coordinator
Allen MarisVisual effects coordinator
Stacey ShearVisual effects coordinator
John M. LevinVisual effects coordinator
Staci A. HunterVisual effects coordinator
Tim de PalaVisual effects coordinator
Dan FosterVisual effects producer
Ned GormanVisual effects producer
Lori J. NelsonVisual effects producer
Ginger TheisenVisual effects producer
Crys Forsyth-SmithVisual effects producer
Jacqueline BlackmanVisual effects production assistant
Bryan DavisVisual effects production assistant
Damien CarrVisual effects production assistant
Andrés LópezVisual effects production assistant
Bill WestenhoferVisual effects supervisor
John Andrew Berton Jr.Visual effects supervisor
David SosallaVisual effects supervisor
Sheena DuggalVisual effects supervisor
Scott SouterVisual effects supervisor
Eric ScottVisual effects production manager
Karen KleinRotoscoping artist