Arrival poster

Arrival 2016

About Arrival

Taking place after alien crafts land around the world, an expert linguist is recruited by the military to determine whether they come in peace or are a threat.

Arrival Cast

Arrival Crew

Directing

Denis VilleneuveDirector
Isabelle Faivre-DubozScript supervisor
Donald SparksFirst assistant director
Evelyne RenaudAdditional third assistant director
Martin DoepnerAdditional third assistant director
Marie-José BourassaFirst assistant director
Brigitte GouletSecond assistant director
Dandy ThibaudeauSecond assistant director
Karine P. LabelleSecond second assistant director
Marie-Julie DallaireSecond unit director
Moumita MondalSecond unit director
Carl KouriThird assistant director
Kaven MacDonaldThird assistant director

Writing

Ted ChiangShort story
Eric HeissererScreenplay

Production

Glen BasnerExecutive producer
Eric HeissererExecutive producer
Michael JackmanCo-producer
Daniel S. LevineProducer
Shawn LevyProducer
David LindeProducer
Karen LunderProducer
Tory MetzgerExecutive producer
Milan PopelkaExecutive producer
Aaron RyderProducer
Stan WlodkowskiExecutive producer
Francine MaislerCasting
Hélène RossProduction manager
Stan WlodkowskiUnit production manager
Dan CohenProducer
Dann FinkAdr voice casting
Bruce WinantAdr voice casting
Jordana SapiurkaCasting assistant
Michèle St-ArnaudLocation manager
Kathy Ann ThomasProduction coordinator
Martin HenriLine producer
Dan LevineProducer
Michelle QuinnProduction manager
Victorine TamafoTravel coordinator
Cathy GurvisAssistant accountant
Gilles MontreuilFirst assistant accountant
Lise ServantPayroll accountant
Tom Di BlasioProduction accountant
Nathalie LagacéProduction accountant
Aurelie PoirierProduction assistant
Caroline ThisdaleProduction assistant
Francois Ricard-SheardProduction assistant
Hanna OldenburgProduction assistant
Jean-Francois HallProduction assistant
Marc-André MasséProduction assistant
Sophie MaillouxProduction assistant
Ben BrowningProduction executive
Troy AllenProduction executive
Alex FeldmanProduction secretary
Irina CazazaevaProduction secretary
Chantal NoletSecond assistant accountant
Didier CommunauxUnit manager
Julie BretonExtras casting
Brigitte RenaudAssistant location manager
Bruno LemireAssistant location manager
John SylvaPost production coordinator
Pierre RaymondHead of production
Félix ClémentProduction assistant
Jean-Sebastien LetourneauProduction assistant
Marie-Eve St-AmourProduction assistant
Mathieu BoudreauProduction assistant

Editing

Joe WalkerEditor
Mary LukasiewiczFirst assistant editor
Mirenda OuelletAssistant editor
Zach MarshallAssistant editor
Joe GawlerDigital intermediate colorist

Art

Patrice VermetteProduction design
Isabelle GuaySupervising art director
Jean-Pierre PaquetArt direction
Robert ParleArt direction
Paul HotteSet decoration
Meinert HansenConceptual design
Helene LamarreArt department coordinator
Aaron MorrisonAssistant art director
Peter KonigConceptual design
André ValadeSet decoration
Marie-Soleil DénomméSet decoration
Jean GagnonSet designer
Simon GuilbaultSet designer
Lise PharandProperty master
Martha FernandezArt department coordinator
Martin MacraeConcept artist
Carl LessardGraphic designer
Jocelyn CharbonneauSet dresser
Louis Frederic DenommeSet dresser
Luc HouleSet dresser
Luc-Eric DuhamelSet dresser
Marc-Andre JalbertSet dresser
Marco LavalléeSet dresser
Sébastien GervaisSet dresser
André Nicholas MaloufSet dresser
Deak FerrandConcept artist
Louis-Martin DuvalCreative director
Sam HudeckiStoryboard artist

Costume & make-up

Marianne BobetMakeup artist
Marie-Christine DormierHairstylist
Réjean GoderreKey hair stylist
Joan Patricia ParrisMakeup artist
Colleen QuintonMakeup department head
Sabrina TrudelMakeup artist
André Nicholas MaloufSet dressing artist
Renée AprilCostume design
Mario DavignonCostume supervisor
Viriya SaySeamstress
Sandro Di GioacchinoAssistant hairdresser
Marie-Christine CormierAssistant hairdresser
Mario HuotAssistant hairdresser
Marie-Lise TaupierHairdresser
Réjean GoderreKey hairdresser
Réjean GoderreHairstylist
Fríða AradóttirKey hair stylist
Catherine LanielAssistant makeup artist
Jennifer DionneAssistant makeup artist
Xiao Yun HuAssistant makeup artist
Gillian ChandlerMakeup artist
Morag RossMakeup artist
Caroline PoirierAssistant costume designer
Johanne BarilDresser
Julie ChénardDresser
Ginette RégisKey dresser
Mariane CarterKey dresser

Crew

Alain CaporicciSet production assistant
Michael JackmanPost production supervisor
Serge ArchambaultScenic artist
Stephen CraigScenic artist
Nicolas BeckerSpecial sound effects
Ilyaa GhafouriSound design assistant
Olivier GuillaumeSpecial sound effects
Marc ReichelSpecial effects
Christopher AhrensCg supervisor
Andrew BarryCompositors
Matt BelbinDigital effects supervisor
Lafleche DumaisCg supervisor
Jean-Pierre FlayeuxCompositors
Hugo LéveilléCompositors
Richard MartinCompositors
Alain Bisson DoyalTechno crane operator
Marc DésourdyStunt coordinator
Paul CorleyMixing engineer
Jan HolznerScore engineer
Réal HamelPicture car coordinator
Jean-Francois HallDriver
Steve SzewczokDriver
Harvey DrouelleDriver
Spiro TsovrasDriver
Denis DoironDriver
Michel SauleDriver
Bernard GuayDriver
Philippe MontelTransportation coordinator
Alexandre JuanedaTransportation coordinator
Lyssa J. CasterTransportation captain
Valérie Beaugrand-ChampagneThanks
Broderick JohnsonThanks
Andrew A. KosoveThanks
David KristianThanks
Gabriella LudlowLegal services
Erik YelemanovScientific consultant
Stephen WolframScientific consultant
Elizabeth HimelsteinDialect coach
Wen ShenDialogue coach
Phil PlaitScientific consultant
Mathieu CoderreStand in
Christina CorrellStand in
Cyrille ChatelainTechnical advisor
Puelo DeirUnit publicist
Krista BellStunt double
Max LaferriereStunt double
Paul VigerStunts
Réal SaulnierGenerator operator
Victor GhizaruVideo assist operator
Timothy FerrisPost production assistant
Martin MacraeVisual effects art director
Guillaume MainvilleCg supervisor
Jason QuintanaCg supervisor
Jean-Sebastien GuillemetteCg supervisor
Sylvain TherouxCg supervisor
Björn GottwaldCompositor
David MonfetteCompositor
Michel FrenetteCompositor
Philippe BienvenueCompositor
Nicolas-Alexandre NoelCg supervisor
Philippe ThibaultDigital effects supervisor
Melanie La RueExecutive visual effects producer
Sébastien MoreauExecutive visual effects producer

Sound

Pierre-Jules AudetSound effects editor
Niels BarlettaFoley
Mathieu BeaudinSound effects editor
Nicolas BeckerFoley
Sylvain BellemareSupervising sound editor
Luc BoudriasSound re-recording mixer
Bernard Gariépy StroblSound re-recording mixer
Steven GhoutiFoley
Olivier GuillaumeFoley
Kyle D. KrajewskiAdr & dubbing
Claude La HayeSound mixer
Gilles MarsaletFoley
Tyler NewhouseAdr & dubbing
Francis PéloquinBoom operator
Gregory VincentFoley
Jóhann JóhannssonOriginal music composer
Valéry Dufort-BoucherDialogue editor
Claire PochonDialogue editor
Stan SakellaropoulosAdr supervisor
Steve PerskiSound recordist
Justin Scott WilsonSound recordist
Luc RaymondFoley editor
Clint BennettMusic editor
Jóhann JóhannssonMusician
Jóhann JóhannssonMusic arranger
Jóhann JóhannssonMusic producer
Louis-Antoine LassondeAdr mixer
Maxwell ChamberlinAdr mixer
James A. MooreAdr recordist
Simon GirardAssistant sound editor
Gabrielle Labelle JolySound re-recording assistant
Olivier CalvertSound designer
Dave WhiteheadSound designer
Michelle ChildSound designer
Alan Robert MurraySound effects editor
Daniel CapeilleSound effects editor
Anthony WeedenConductor
Anthony WeedenOrchestrator
Owen RobertsMusic arranger
Will SlaterMusic sound design and processing
Simon AshdownMusic sound design and processing
Adam WiltzieMusician
Colin StetsonMusician
Hildur GuðnadóttirMusician
Olafur Bjorn OlafssonMusician
Daniel KrescoScoring mixer
Will SlaterSound designer
Chris WatsonVocals
Elenor WimanVocals
Ellen Marie Brink ChristensenVocals
Else TorpVocals
Jakob Bloch JespersenVocals
Jakob Soelberg HammershøjVocals
Kristin MuldersVocals
Paul BentleyVocals
Signe AsmussenVocals
Alan PietruszewskiAdr & dubbing
Joseph HarrellAdr & dubbing

Visual effects

Félix ArsenaultModeling
Marc AubryAnimation
Michael BeaulacDigital compositors
Olivier BeaulieuDigital compositors
Sébastien BergeronVisual effects producer
Louise BertrandVisual effects producer
Miguel Berube OuelletModeling
Samuel BoisvertDigital compositors
Xavier BourqueDigital compositors
Meggie CabralVisual effects producer
Steve CadyAnimation
Cynthia Rodriguez del CastilloDigital compositors
Matthieu ChatelierDigital compositors
Marie-Pier Couture-AlainDigital compositors
Joanie CroteauVisual effects coordinator
Dominic DauphinDigital compositors
Robert De La CruzModeling
Thierry DelattreVisual effects producer
Julien DubussetAnimation
Jean-François FerlandVisual effects supervisor
Vincent ForandDigital compositors
Jean-Francois GallantAnimation
Emmanuel GateraAnimation
Mathieu GirardDigital compositors
Jose Luis GomezDigital compositors
Olivier GravelDigital compositors
Veronique GuayDigital compositors
Nick GuthVisual effects
Gael HollardDigital compositors
Nadine HomierDigital compositors
Noémie JacquesVisual effects producer
Bruno-Pierre JobinDigital compositors
Yann JouannicVisual effects coordinator
Lari KaramAnimation
Heston LabbeDigital compositors
Caroline LabrieAnimation
Alain LachanceVisual effects supervisor
Marie-Claude LafontaineVisual effects coordinator
Alexandre LafortuneVisual effects supervisor
Mathieu LalondeModeling
Maxime LapointeDigital compositors
Xavier LarocqueDigital compositors
Patrick Lemay-HardyDigital compositors
Maxime LemieuxDigital compositors
Samuel Lepage-BedardDigital compositors
Martine LosierVisual effects coordinator
Karina MarianoVisual effects coordinator
Belly MingmuongDigital compositors
Ivan MoranVisual effects supervisor
Louis MorinVisual effects supervisor
Catherine NadeauVisual effects producer
Benoît BrièreVisual effects producer
Bernd AngererAnimation
Camilo GuamanAnimation
David St-AmantAnimation
Adrien AnnesleyAnimation
Anthony FongAnimation
Guillaume BoulayAnimation
Guillaume PelletierAnimation
Jean-François BarthélémyAnimation
Jonathan GrégoireAnimation
Josef SyAnimation
Toby WinderAnimation
Élodie Gilbert LachapelleAnimation
Mathieu Goulet-Aubin3d artist
Etienne LarocheCg artist
Fanny BerthiaumeCg artist
Hernan VietriCg artist
Robert RiouxCg artist
Stéphanie MorinCg artist
Didier BertrandCompositing supervisor
Hugo LéveilléCompositing supervisor
Nguon Vissal OngCompositing supervisor
Vincent PoitrasCompositing supervisor
Alban KasikciDigital compositor
Amélie ReyDigital compositor
Andris PakalnsDigital compositor
Anna PacchioniDigital compositor
Anthony Luigi SantoroDigital compositor
Christopher TuleyaDigital compositor
David DécosteDigital compositor
Dominic VincentDigital compositor
Gabriel RoyDigital compositor
Gaël ChopinDigital compositor
Jean Frédéric VeilleuxDigital compositor
Jose Luis Gomez GodinezDigital compositor
Katy SavoieDigital compositor
Louis-Alexandre LordDigital compositor
Luke DrummondDigital compositor
Lyne LepageDigital compositor
Micha SherDigital compositor
Pierre-Simon Lebrun-ChaputDigital compositor
Randy SantandreaDigital compositor
Raphael ValleDigital compositor
Sébastien RiouxDigital compositor
Simon BeaupréDigital compositor
Simon-Pierre PuechDigital compositor
Véronique TremblayDigital compositor
Xavier DoyonDigital compositor
Yi ZhangDigital compositor
Mathieu TremblayDigital compositor
Pierpaolo NavariniVisual effects technical director
Antonio Covelo PeleteiroVisual effects technical director
Dominik KirouacVfx artist
James DongVfx artist
Owens BazileVfx artist
Pier-Luc VervilleVfx artist
Pierre RousseauVfx artist
Simon DevaultCompositing lead
Frédéric GagnonShading
Gabriel MorinShading
Antoine RouleauMatte painter
Catherine HébertMatte painter
Francois CroteauMatte painter
Sith KhayMatte painter
Eric Mc GuireMatte painter
Eliott BeaudonMatte painter
Frederic DupereMatte painter
Frederic St-ArnaudMatte painter
Christopher GonnordModeling
Jean-Olivier EstherModeling
Marc-Andre PoulinModeling
Mario FraserModeling
Adam WierzchowskiPipeline technical director
Alan FregtmanPipeline technical director
Carine TouraillePipeline technical director
D.J. RahmingPipeline technical director
Jean-Christophe MorinPipeline technical director
Jonathan NiquetPipeline technical director
Jordi RieraPipeline technical director
Julien DubuissonPipeline technical director
Ken MohammedPipeline technical director
Laura KwanPipeline technical director
Marie FétiveauPipeline technical director
Guillaume LaforgePipeline technical director
Marc-Olivier RouleauPipeline technical director
Matthew GrayPipeline technical director
Nicholas VerscheldePipeline technical director
Stephane WirtelPipeline technical director
Thomas CourtoisPipeline technical director
Martin ChamneyPre-visualization supervisor
Josee ChapdelaineVfx artist
Louis-Philippe ClavetRotoscoping artist
Valentin DelbroucqRotoscoping artist
Maxime PearsonRotoscoping artist
Singarajan PraveenRotoscoping artist
Alain MorinRotoscoping artist
Maxime DesforgesRotoscoping artist
Philippe CournoyerRotoscoping artist
Simon ChasséRotoscoping artist
William PerreaultRotoscoping artist
Andréanne LamoureuxRotoscoping artist
Béatrice PalinRotoscoping artist
Dominique RicherRotoscoping artist
Gabrielle PerreaultRotoscoping artist
Geneviève GareauRotoscoping artist
Jean-Michel CristofaroRotoscoping artist
Kevin HardingRotoscoping artist
Marie Soleil ChabotRotoscoping artist
Marie-Ève GélinasRotoscoping artist
Mathieu RaynaultVfx supervisor
Josiane FradetteVisual effects producer
Arnaud BriseboisVfx supervisor
Sasha Leigh IzadpanahVfx editor
Vicky DaneauVfx editor
Philippe TherouxVfx supervisor
Antonin Messier TurcotteVfx artist
Kevin R. BrowneVfx artist
Martin FouratVisual effects assistant editor
Deborah ZadzoraVisual effects coordinator
Frederic St-JeanVisual effects coordinator
Jean-Francois LafleurVisual effects coordinator
Marina PopovaVisual effects coordinator
Nathalie CyrVisual effects coordinator
Thibaud GalboisVisual effects coordinator
Céline ZapaterVfx editor
François PoirierVfx editor
Frédérique SchmidtVfx editor
Guillaume PoulinVfx editor
Alexandra VaillancourtVisual effects producer
Amelie PoitrasVisual effects producer
Annie ClicheVisual effects producer
Daniel BootyVisual effects producer
Sandra GermainVisual effects producer
Ève GiordaniVisual effects production assistant
Karl Alexandre Lamarre-ParentVisual effects production assistant
Marc-André RoyVisual effects production assistant
Melanie MurrayVisual effects production assistant
Ahmidou LyazidiVisual effects technical director
Dave ThomlisonVisual effects technical director
David RaymondVisual effects technical director
Emmanuel PelletierVisual effects technical director
Eric G. ThiviergeVisual effects technical director
François LordVisual effects technical director
Mathieu LeclaireVisual effects technical director
Olivier PéloquinVisual effects technical director
Patrick PicheVisual effects technical director
Sylvain BergerVisual effects technical director
Joseph KasparianVisual effects supervisor
Sylvain LebeauVisual effects supervisor
Jessica Francoeur-DucharmeDigital compositor
Bryan HsuDigital compositor
Marie-Claude LafontaineDigital compositor

Camera

Bradford YoungDirector of photography
Frédéric ChamberlandSteadicam operator
Jan ThijsStill photographer
Hans BjernoAerial director of photography
Peter WilkeSteadicam operator
Daniel SauvéAdditional camera
Keith KerrKey grip
Pierre GillAdditional photography
Dominic LapointeAdditional first assistant camera
Amandine SchelleAdditional first assistant camera
Jean-Francois TousignantAdditional first assistant camera
Leon Rivers-MooreDigital imaging technician
Chloé Giroux-lachanceFirst assistant camera
Dany RacineFirst assistant "a" camera
Christian CaperaaFirst assistant "b" camera
Claude GervaisGrip
Jacynthe LabrosseGrip
Soupharak KeoborakothSecond assistant camera
Marie-Helene TremblaySecond assistant "b" camera
Yves BélangerSecond unit director of photography

Lighting

Eames GagnonGaffer
Jean-François DubéRigging grip
Pierre DaudelinBest boy electric
Pierre-Luc L'EspéranceRigging grip
Shaun NagornyRigging grip
Maude TurcotRigging grip
Christian LalondeRigging grip
Marieke SéguinRigging grip
Marc HénautElectrician
Michael SaintsburyElectrician
Jean-François DubéKey rigging grip
David VilleneuveLighting technician
Henri NormandLighting technician
Dawid BorkiewiczLighting artist
Frederic SchmidtLighting artist
Veronique LevesqueLighting artist