Inside Out poster

Inside Out 2015

About Inside Out

Growing up can be a bumpy road, and it's no exception for Riley, who is uprooted from her Midwest life when her father starts a new job in San Francisco. Riley's guiding emotions— Joy, Fear, Anger, Disgust and Sadness—live in Headquarters, the control centre inside Riley's mind, where they help advise her through everyday life and tries to keep things positive, but the emotions conflict on how best to navigate a new city, house and school.

Inside Out Cast

Inside Out Crew

Directing

Pete DocterDirector
Derek WilliamsLayout
Mark SanfordLayout
Mimi ZoraScript supervisor
Emily ZulaufScript supervisor

Production

Jonas RiveraProducer
John LasseterExecutive producer
Andrew StantonExecutive producer
Mark NielsenAssociate producer
Natalie LyonCasting
Kevin ReherCasting
Mickie McGowanCasting
Allysa AmundsonAdministration
Valerie GrafAdministration
Danielle Rae LevinAdministration
Gerisa MacaleAdministration
Cherise MillerAdministration
Tanya OskanianAdministration
Wendy Dale TanzilloAdministration
Seth Van BoovenAdministration
Heather FengAdministration
Meghan BenafieldAdministration
Michelle MorettaAdministration
Megan AlbertFinance
Nancy Garretson CaseFinance
Rachel ErgasFinance
Kristi GambleFinance
Timothy GlassFinance
Valerie HathawayFinance
Kentaro HinokiFinance
Heather D.C. JacksonFinance
Kheron Jones-KassingFinance
Mark JosephFinance
Kate LardiereFinance
Michelle Liu ChungFinance
Michelle LopezFinance
Kacy NaylorFinance
Rosana NeciukFinance
Karen PerryFinance
Michelle SimonsFinance
Shari VillardeFinance
Deana WalkerFinance
Annette WangFinance
Sue WilliamsFinance
Kristina RuudFinance
Stephanie PhamFinance
Dana MurrayProduction manager
Nicole AlbertsonPublicist
Krissy BaileyPublicist
Deborah ColemanPublicist
Briana GardnerPublicist
Susanne LallyPublicist
Hasia SroatPublicist
Chris WiggumPublicist

Writing

Pete DocterStory
Meg LeFauveScreenplay
Josh CooleyScreenplay
Pete DocterScreenplay
Ronnie del CarmenOriginal story
James S. BakerStory artist
Matt JonesStory artist

Sound

Michael GiacchinoOriginal music composer
Thom BrennanFoley
Jeremy BowkerSound effects editor
Ren KlyceSound designer
Tom JohnsonSound re-recording mixer
Michael SemanickSound re-recording mixer
Cameron PatrickMusician
Mark GasbarroMusician
Kenny PickettAssistant sound editor
Tim SimonecOrchestrator
Coya ElliottFirst assistant sound editor
Alyson Dee MooreFoley
John RoeschFoley
Mary Jo LangFoley
Stephen M. DavisMusic editor
Andrew PageMusic director
Tom MacDougallMusic supervisor
Mark LeVangMusician
Jeff BunnellMusician
Doc KaneAdr & dubbing
Justin PearsonMusic editor
Justin PearsonSound effects editor
Malcolm FifeSound effects editor
David C. HughesSound effects editor
Daniel LaurieSupervising dialogue editor
Shannon MillsSupervising sound editor

Editing

Kevin NoltingEditor
Nicholas C. SmithAdditional editing
Serena WarnerAdditional editing
John BryantAdditional editing
Ben MorrisEditorial production assistant
Alicia MootyEditorial coordinator
Leslie PaoEditorial coordinator
Becky NeimanEditorial manager
Jesus MartinezEditorial manager
Jason BrodkeyFirst assistant editor
Trish CarneyArchival footage research
Leila ChesloffArchival footage research
Tony DeRoseArchival footage research
Sharon DovasArchival footage research
Christine FreemanArchival footage research
Brianne GallagherArchival footage research
Brian GreenArchival footage research
David R. HaumannArchival footage research
Maren JonesArchival footage research
Karen KiserArchival footage research
Elyse KlaidmanArchival footage research
Shana LevinArchival footage research
Michelle Lindsey RadcliffArchival footage research
Adrienne RanftArchival footage research
Juliet RothArchival footage research
Erika SchmidtArchival footage research
Tiffany TairaArchival footage research
Melissa WoodsArchival footage research
Jamie WoolfArchival footage research
Liz Borges-HerzogArchival footage research
Tia W. KratterArchival footage research

Art

Ralph EgglestonProduction design
Bert BerryArt direction
Kevin DartConceptual design
Pauline ChuArt department coordinator
May LosotalunoArt department coordinator
Erik LangleyArt department manager
Jerome RanftSculptor
Laura MeyerTitle designer

Crew

Bob PetersonAdditional dialogue
Bill HaderAdditional dialogue
Amy PoehlerAdditional dialogue
Michael ArndtAdditional writing
Simon RichAdditional writing
Rashida JonesThanks
Tom McCarthyThanks
John MulaneyThanks
Lorne MichaelsThanks
Lindsey CollinsThanks
Roger GouldOther
Katherine SarafianThanks
Kim WhiteLighting camera
Lee UnkrichOther
Tony FucileAdditional writing
Andrea AlemanCraft service
Melissa AndersonCraft service
Clinton CookCraft service
Daniel DeitzCraft service
Aaron GrimmCraft service
Jennifer JohnstonCraft service
Derrick JonesCraft service
Sara KosuthCraft service
Andreas MertenCraft service
Douglas MonsaludCraft service
Matthew NydamCraft service
Tim PowerCraft service
Julio QuinteroCraft service
Vivian RodriguezCraft service
Zach SchneidermanCraft service
Glenn SetoCraft service
Kelly BonbrightPublic relations
Gigi DuenasPublic relations
Catherine ForemanPublic relations
Mandy FreundPublic relations
Molly JonesPublic relations
Jonathan RodriguezPublic relations
Rob RowePublic relations
Jon TanPublic relations
Scott TilleyPublic relations
Jay WardPublic relations
Chris MontanExecutive music producer
Rachael BigelowPost production assistant
Robert TachoiresPost-production manager
Paul CichockiPost production supervisor
Erick ZieglerPost production supervisor
Jon BryantProduction office assistant
Candice KuwaharaProduction office assistant
Alyssa MarProduction office assistant
Kiera McAuliffeProduction office assistant
Allison W. NelsonProduction office assistant
John BennettSecurity
Marlon CastroSecurity
Paul ChideyaSecurity
Richard CoggerSecurity
Alana ForrestSecurity
Cristina Maurodopulos HeckerSecurity
Mlinzi MajigizaSecurity
Arthur McDade IIISecurity
Adrian Rico-GalvezSecurity
Allan RiveraSecurity
Joni SuperticiosoSecurity
Jason HudakSecond film editor
Winston O. GoodSoftware engineer
Brett WarneSoftware engineer
Nia HansenSound design assistant
Michael FongSupervising technical director
Shawn KrauseSupervising animator
Victor NavoneSupervising animator
Joel BruckInformation systems manager
Tyler FazakerleyInformation systems manager
Alisa GildenInformation systems manager
May PonInformation systems manager
M.T. SilviaInformation systems manager
Christopher C. WalkerInformation systems manager
Wesley CallowSystems administrators & support
Ling HsuSystems administrators & support
Jane MurphySystems administrators & support
Robert HamrickSystems administrators & support
Sara SampsonSystems administrators & support
Ian WestcottSystems administrators & support
Matthew LindahlSystems administrators & support
Jonathan HaddenSystems administrators & support
BoB 'Naked BoB' MorganSystems administrators & support
Jose IgnacioSystems administrators & support
Rudy VucelichSystems administrators & support
Shaun BrownSystems administrators & support
Heidi StettnerSystems administrators & support
Mike SundySystems administrators & support
Tiffany Reno FungSystems administrators & support
Peter PlackowskiSystems administrators & support
Nicholas ZehnerSystems administrators & support
Ricky DerSystems administrators & support
Leslie LawSystems administrators & support
Tlaloc AlvarezSystems administrators & support
Daryn CashSystems administrators & support
J. Darion CuevasSystems administrators & support
James G. DasheSystems administrators & support
Dan HoffmanSystems administrators & support
Terry Lee MoseleySystems administrators & support
Benjamin RillieSystems administrators & support
Cory KnoxSystems administrators & support
Erin MerchantSystems administrators & support
Chris CollinsSystems administrators & support
Warren LatimerSystems administrators & support
Joanna LaurentSystems administrators & support
Steven RicksSystems administrators & support
Jessica WanSystems administrators & support
Jason WatkinsSystems administrators & support
Edgar QuinonesSystems administrators & support
Eric BermenderSystems administrators & support
Bryan BirdSystems administrators & support
Andy ThomasSystems administrators & support
Peter WardSystems administrators & support
Shawn HovisSystems administrators & support
Michael Stewart JohnsonSystems administrators & support
Mark PanangananSystems administrators & support
Peter KaldisSystems administrators & support
Nelson SiuSystems administrators & support
Christine JonesSystems administrators & support
Darla LovrinSystems administrators & support
Sean StephensonSystems administrators & support
Robert L. BairdThanks
Daniel GersonThanks
Laurel LadevichThanks
Will McCormackThanks
Ron W. MillerThanks
Flip PhillipsThanks
Denise ReamThanks
Cassandra SmolcicThanks
Diane DisneyThanks
Eric PearsonPost production supervisor

Visual effects

Andrew JimenezVisual effects
Shad BradburyAnimation
Ricky NiervaAnimation
Bob WhitehillVisual effects supervisor
Nelson 'Rey' BoholAnimation
Andrew SchmidtModeling
Claire FaggioliAnimation department coordinator
Duncan RamsayAnimation fix coordinator
Sara TrumplerAnimation fix coordinator
Courtney Casper KentAnimation manager
Bret 'Brook' ParkerLead character designer
Dovi AndersonAnimation
Evan BonifacioAnimation
Jude BrownbillAnimation
Guillaume ChartierAnimation
Michael Chia-Wei ChenAnimation
Simon ChristenAnimation
Claudio de OliveiraAnimation
Robb DenovanAnimation
Travis HathawayAnimation
Rob JensenAnimation
Patty Kihm StevensonAnimation
Jae Hyung KimAnimation
John Chun Chiu LeeAnimation
Wendell LeeAnimation
Matt MajersAnimation
Michal MakarewiczAnimation
Steve MasonAnimation
Cameron MiyasakiAnimation
Dan NguyenAnimation
Erick OhAnimation
Tim PixtonAnimation
Jayson PriceAnimation
K. C. RoeyerAnimation
Nickolas RosarioAnimation
Michael SaulsAnimation
Terry SongAnimation
Matthew StrangioAnimation
Jessica TorresAnimation
Ricky WightAnimation
Alon WintersteinAnimation
Tom ZachAnimation
Benjamin SuAnimation
Chris ChuaAnimation
Gary BruinsVisual effects supervisor
Brendan BeesleyFix animator
Shaun ChackoFix animator
Joshua DaiFix animator
Justin FarrisFix animator
Graham FinleyFix animator
Dave MullinsFix animator
Jordi Onate IsalFix animator
Bobby PodestaFix animator
Andreas ProcopiouFix animator
Robert H. RussFix animator
Stefan SchumacherFix animator
Mike SternFix animator
Aaron HartlineFix animator
Carolina López DauFix animator
Frank AalbersSimulation & effects artist
Henry GarciaSimulation & effects artist
Fran KalalSimulation & effects artist
Laurie KimSimulation & effects artist
Tiffany Erickson KlohnSimulation & effects artist
Sonoko KonishiSimulation & effects artist
Aimei KuttSimulation & effects artist
David LallySimulation & effects artist
Samantha RajaSimulation & effects artist
Edgar RodriguezSimulation & effects artist
Thomas MoserSimulation & effects artist
Jason JohnstonVfx artist

Camera

Patrick LinDirector of photography

Lighting

Piper FreemanLighting manager
Nick BartoneMaster lighting artist
Lloyd BernbergMaster lighting artist
Alfonso CaparriniMaster lighting artist
Ye Won ChoMaster lighting artist
Danielle FeinbergMaster lighting artist
Jesse HollanderMaster lighting artist
Steven JamesMaster lighting artist
Josée LajoieMaster lighting artist
Ken LaoMaster lighting artist
Andy LinMaster lighting artist
Luke MartorelliMaster lighting artist
Ian MegibbenMaster lighting artist
Vandana Reddy SahrawatMaster lighting artist
David ShaversMaster lighting artist
Philip ShoebottomMaster lighting artist
Jeremy VickeryMaster lighting artist
Jose Luis RamosMaster lighting artist
Mimi ZoraLighting coordinator
Charu ClarkLighting artist
Mimia ArbelaezLighting artist
Katie BickleyLighting artist
Brian BoydLighting artist
Mathieu CassagneLighting artist
Kathleen CosbyLighting artist
Magen Sara FarrarLighting artist
Wen-Chin HsuLighting artist
Sungyeon JohLighting artist
Jonathan KikerLighting artist
Emmanuel ManiezLighting artist
Paul OakleyLighting artist
Burt PengLighting artist
Maria PowersLighting artist
Jordan RempelLighting artist
Julien SchreyerLighting artist
Edward Xi ChenLighting artist
Max BickleyLighting artist
Annie MuellerLighting coordinator

Costume & make-up

Nathan FarissSet dressing artist
P. Antonio PiedraSet dressing artist
Michael RutterSet dressing artist
Yung Lian Frank TaiSet dressing artist
Alison LeafSet dressing artist