Batman Begins poster

Batman Begins 2005

About Batman Begins

Driven by tragedy, billionaire Bruce Wayne dedicates his life to uncovering and defeating the corruption that plagues his home, Gotham City. Unable to work within the system, he instead creates a new identity, a symbol of fear for the criminal underworld - The Batman.

Batman Begins Cast

Batman Begins Crew

Directing

Christopher NolanDirector
Annie PennScript supervisor
Cliff LanningFirst assistant director
Eric Richard LaskoAdditional second assistant director
Chris BurgessAdditional third assistant director
Michael WinterSecond second assistant director
Ben LanningThird assistant director

Production

Emma ThomasProducer
Charles RovenProducer
Larry J. FrancoProducer
John PapsideraCasting
Lucinda SysonCasting
Benjamin MelnikerExecutive producer
Cheryl A. TkachAssociate producer
Michael E. UslanExecutive producer
Dennis DavidsonPublicist
Lorne OrleansProducer
Nigel GostelowUnit production manager
Elaine GraingerCasting associate
Jo BeckettLocation manager
Mark BirminghamProduction accountant
Andrew KeilmanProduction coordinator
Mark MostynProduction manager
Jennifer CampbellProduction supervisor
Piers DunnUnit manager
Abigail BarbierAdr voice casting
Julie HarkinCasting assistant
Katie ReynoldsPost production coordinator
Tom CrookeAssistant location manager
Sam ArnoppLocation assistant
Siobhan BarnettAdditional production assistant
Becky MaxwellAssistant accountant
Victoria CadiouAssistant production coordinator
Joan PhiloExtras casting
EneroExtras casting assistant
Michael ElsonHead of production
Julian MannHead of research
Jennifer GriffinKey accountant
Karen TurnerPayroll accountant
Winston GallagherProduction assistant
Rick SenatProduction consultant
Kevin TrehyProduction executive
Fiona BaldwinProduction runner
Sharon LomasneyProduction secretary
Wyatt PowResearcher
Ericka N. ShaneSecond assistant accountant

Sound

James Newton HowardOriginal music composer
Hans ZimmerOriginal music composer
Brad DechterOrchestrator
Gareth CousinsMusic editor
Michael MillerAdr & dubbing
Doug HemphillSound re-recording mixer
Ron BartlettSound re-recording mixer
Simon ChangerMusic editor
Kate MorathBoom operator
Gemma NicholsonAssistant sound editor
Nigel HollandSound editor
Justine AngusSound effects editor
Ed ColyerSound mixer
David EvansSupervising sound editor
Julian PinnDolby consultant
Peter LindsaySound recordist
Niv AdiriAssistant sound editor
Andie DerrickFoley
Howard HalsallAdr editor
Sandy BuchananAdr mixer
Alexander BeddowAdr recordist
Peter BurgisFoley artist
Ed ColyerFoley mixer
Nathan DuncanSound assistant
Andrew CallerSound mix technician
Gavin GreenawayConductor
Lorne BalfeMusic programmer

Camera

Wally PfisterDirector of photography
David JamesStill photographer
Steven A. AdelsonCamera operator
Andy BorhamFirst assistant camera
Malcolm HuseKey grip
Jaime DawkinsGrip
Hans BjernoAerial director of photography
Steven A. AdelsonSteadicam operator
Elli CassataAssistant camera
Gary SmithBest boy grip
Zachary GannawayCamera loader
Therese HvattumCamera trainee
Simon GilmourClapper loader
Andrew BaggarleyData wrangler
Ashley BondFocus puller
Joe BuxtonLibra head technician
Chris DameSecond assistant camera

Editing

Lee SmithEditor
Peter HuntColor timer
John EnsbyColor timer
Iain EyreDialogue editor
John LeeFirst assistant editor
Gemma NicholsonAssistant editor
Lee TwoheyColorist
Steve FarmanNegative cutter

Writing

Bob KaneCharacters
David S. GoyerScreenplay
Christopher NolanScreenplay

Art

Paul KirbyArt direction
Paki SmithSet decoration
Simon WakefieldSet decoration
Nathan CrowleyProduction design
Simon LamontSupervising art director
Peter FrancisArt direction
Dominic MastersArt direction
Andrew HodgsonSet decoration
Amanda DazelyArt department assistant
Sarah RobinsonArt department coordinator
Alastair BullockAssistant art director
Troy OsmanConstruction coordinator
Ian WhitefordGreensman
Michael FinlayPainter
John BlakeleySculptor
Lotta WolgersSet designer
Peter EdgeStandby painter
Brad GoodProperty master
Martin KingsleyAssistant property master
Roger TyrellConstruction buyer
Andrew BoothCreative director
Matt Lopez-DiasDaily grip
Toby BrittonDraughtsman
Colin EllisDressing prop
Martin AsburyStoryboard artist
Alan BrooksSupervising carpenter

Costume & make-up

Dan GraceCostume supervisor
Lindy HemmingCostume design
Jane BodyHairstylist
Laura McIntoshMakeup artist
Deena AdairHairstylist
Nancy HancockMakeup artist
Gabriella LoriaAssistant costume designer
Peter Robb-KingHair designer
Anna JartinSeamstress
Gina Marie OmeSet costumer
Thomas J. GlynnSet dressing artist
Jemma Scott-Knox-GoreContact lens technician
Peter EdmondsCostume assistant
Janie NugentCostume coordinator
Gina PannoCostumer
Deena AdairHairdresser
Stella CottiniKey costumer
Sarah DownesMakeup trainee
Brendan HandscombeWardrobe assistant

Crew

Collette NunesVisual effects editor
Martin DuffyCarpenter
Laura AlbertStunts
Ben CookeStunts
Mark MottramStunts
Gary HymesStunts
Jessie ThielePost production supervisor
Paul DiniThanks
Curt GedaThanks
Boyd KirklandThanks
Bruce TimmThanks
Brian ChristensenStunts
Steve MorphewStand in
Gary ConneryStunts
Tim JordanAnimatronics designer
Greg CorkeArmorer
Nicolas ChevallierCg supervisor
P.J. HainesChef
Francie BrownDialect coach
Michael R. CairoDriver
Catrin CooperPost production assistant
Adam TeeuwProduction office assistant
Jan MeadeProjection
Sophie TarverPropmaker
David PackardScenic artist
Thomas J. McDonoughSet production assistant
Chris CorbouldSpecial effects coordinator
Paul JenningsStunt coordinator
Peter GuyanSystems administrators & support
Calvin ChinTransportation co-captain
Roy ClarkeTransportation coordinator
Claudia KalindjianUnit publicist
Gary RobertUtility stunts
Kevin BoydVideo assist operator
Matthew TwyfordSequence leads
Simon P ThorpThanks
Paul LoweStunt double
John CluffSpecial effects assistant
Jonathan BarrassSpecial effects technician
Derek BurgessVisual effects editor
Rich DenikasStunt driver
Craig HoskingAerial coordinator
Andy MaddenFloor runner
Leah ChalkHealth and safety
Zoe MargolisSet runner

Visual effects

Stephane CerettiVisual effects supervisor
Rohan ClaassenVisual effects
Dayne Cowan3d supervisor
Richard BriscoeDigital compositors
Craig AllisonI/o supervisor
Duncan CappSpecial effects supervisor
Stephen AndrzejewskiVisual effects coordinator
Aurelia AbateVisual effects producer
Ryan LastimosaVfx artist
Charlie Noble2d supervisor
Alison CarterVisual effects assistant editor
Senica BillingsleyVisual effects production assistant
Nicolas SeckCg animator
Emily CobbCg artist
Michael BellDigital compositor
James TomlinsonMatchmove supervisor
Paul BirkettRotoscoping artist
Laurence HarveySenior modeller

Lighting

Dawn CopelandElectrician
Perry EvansGaffer
Neil MunroLighting technician
John P. FridayRigging gaffer
Cory GeryakChief lighting technician
W.C. 'Chunky' HuseKey rigging grip
Timothy JippinRigging grip