The Fifth Element poster

The Fifth Element 1997

About The Fifth Element

In 2257, a taxi driver is unintentionally given the task of saving a young girl who is part of the key that will ensure the survival of humanity.

The Fifth Element Cast

The Fifth Element Crew

Directing

Luc BessonDirector
Chris CarrerasFirst assistant director
Jamie ChristopherAssistant director
Frédéric GarsonSecond assistant director
Robert GraysonThird assistant director
Kelly L'EstrangeFirst assistant director
Franck LebretonAssistant director
Susan Inge WoodThird assistant director
Simon DownesThird assistant director
Kevin WestleySecond assistant director
Olivier HorlaitAssistant director
Didier KwakAssistant director
Camille LipmannAssistant director
Aimée PeyronnetAssistant director
Jean BourneScript supervisor
Sue FieldScript supervisor
Pascal ChaumeilSecond unit director

Production

Patrice LedouxProducer
Lucinda SysonCasting
Sarah BradshawProduction manager
Crys Forsyth-SmithUnit production manager
Bernard GrenetProduction manager
Barrie MelroseProduction manager
Kevin De La NoyLocation manager
Andrew MacDonald BrownLocation manager
John A. AmicarellaAssociate producer
Iain SmithCo-producer
George MarshallProduction accountant
Sallie BeechinorProduction coordinator
Emma BendellAssistant accountant
Jean SimmonsAssistant accountant
Mickie McGowanAdr voice casting
Lara SargentAssistant accountant
Alistair ThompsonAssistant accountant
Sylvie MenardProducer's assistant
Sylvia PykeProducer's assistant
Orla MaxwellCasting assistant
Thierry GuilmardLocation manager
Mike SmrigaProduction accountant
Lee TailorProduction assistant
Nell BrealeyProduction coordinator
Cari ChaninProduction coordinator
Scott RossGeneral manager
Carmen CubaCasting
Brian WrightExecutive producer
Timothy J. LonsdaleUnit production manager
Diego GarzonAssistant production coordinator
Rand GeigerProducer
Matt DufferExecutive producer
Ross DufferExecutive producer
Shawn LevyExecutive producer
Iain PatersonExecutive producer

Writing

Robert Mark KamenScreenplay
Luc BessonScreenplay
Luc BessonStory

Sound

Éric SerraOriginal music composer
James MorianaFoley
Mark A. ManginiSound designer
John PospisilSound designer
Dwayne AverySound effects editor
Julia EvershadeSound effects editor
Howell GibbensSound effects editor
Geoffrey G. RubaySound effects editor
David A. WhittakerSound effects editor
David Lewis YewdallSound effects editor
Ron BartlettSound re-recording mixer
Chris JenkinsSound re-recording mixer
Pierre ExcoffierSound engineer
Jean-Marie BlondelBoom operator
Anita CamarataMusic supervisor
Hubert BougisOrchestrator
Charleen RichardsAdr mixer
Éric SerraConductor
Éric SerraMusic arranger
Éric SerraMusician
Éric SerraOrchestrator
Aaron GlascockFoley editor
Solange S. SchwalbeFoley editor
David W. AlstadterFoley mixer
Don GivensFoley recordist
Nicholas BucknallMusician
Mike HextMusician
Mark SmithSound re-recording mixer
Didier LozahicScoring mixer
John P. FasalSound designer
Victoria Rose SampsonAdr editor
Ellen HeuerFoley artist
Curt SchulkeySupervising adr editor
Michael SteinMusic
Kyle DixonMusic

Editing

Sylvie LandraEditor
Simon CozensFirst assistant editor
Yann HervéFirst assistant editor
Donald LikovichFirst assistant editor
Bob PutynkowskiColor timer
Florrie LaurenceAssistant editor
Paul ParsonsAssistant editor
Bradley SouberAssistant editor
Margo BowieColor grading
Mo HenryNegative cutter
Stephen SobiskyProject manager
Kevin D. RossEditor
Dean ZimmermanEditor

Art

Dan WeilProduction design
Ira GilfordArt direction
Ron GressArt direction
Michael LamontArt direction
Jim MorahanArt direction
Kevin PhippsArt direction
Maggie GraySet decoration
Anna PinnockSet decoration
Katie GabrielArt department coordinator
Paul KirbyAssistant art director
Frederic EvardAssistant art director
Gary TomkinsAssistant art director
Ray BarrettConstruction coordinator
Richard GuilleConstruction coordinator
Jean GiraudConceptual design
Shaune HarrisonSculptor
Mark WhitePainter
Jacques ReyProduction illustrator
James HambidgeSet designer
Paul CouchStandby painter
Jon BillingtonDraughtsman
Peter FrancisDraughtsman
Stephen MorahanDraughtsman
David WoodDraughtsman
Patricia JohnsonDraughtsman
Sue WhitakerDraughtsman
Judith BellGraphic designer
Mark BoweyGraphic designer
Roland StevensonSculptor
Collin GrantStoryboard artist
Lee WilsonStoryboard artist
Andrew EioConcept artist
Robert DawsonTitle designer
Christian ScheurerConcept artist
Jamie WilkinsonDressing prop
Temple ClarkStoryboard artist
Chris TrujilloProduction design
William G. DavisArt direction
Jess RoyalSet decoration

Costume & make-up

Jean Paul GaultierCostume design
Bunny ParkerHairstylist
Lisa TomblinHairstylist
Lois BurwellMakeup department head
Amanda KnightMakeup artist
Pauline HeysMakeup artist
Melissa LackersteenMakeup artist
Sarah LoveHairstylist
Sue LoveHairstylist
WardHairstylist
Janet TebrookeCostume supervisor
Joe HobbsWardrobe master
Jemma Scott-Knox-GoreContact lens technician
Josie PledgeCostume assistant
Malgosia TurzanskaCostume design
Kimberly Adams-GalliganCostume design
Amy L. ForsytheMakeup artist
Sarah HindsgaulMakeup artist
Evelyn RoachHairstylist
Teresa VestMakeup artist
Myke MichaelsMakeup artist
Ren RohlingMakeup artist
Suzanna BoykinHairstylist
Kimora Lee SimmonsHairstylist
Julie Hill-ParkerMakeup artist
Cass McClureMakeup artist

Crew

John A. AmicarellaPost production supervisor
Pascal ChaumeilSecond unit
Barry WilkinsonProperty master
Gary L.G. SimpsonSound recordist
Brian D. LucasSound recordist
Andrea EliseyanSound recordist
Daniel BrisseauSound recordist
Sean C. CunninghamSequence supervisor
Sean DeverSequence supervisor
Christine LoSequence supervisor
Joshua I. KoldenSequence supervisor
Rodney J. McFallSequence supervisor
Ira GilfordVisual effects art director
Ron GressVisual effects art director
Marc BoyleStunt coordinator
Nick TebbetSecond unit cinematographer
Simon AthertonArmorer
Dominic Ackland-SnowCarpenter
Karen E. GoulekasDigital effects supervisor
Kieran WooProduction controller
Jim SmithProjection
Paul StephensonPropmaker
Paul KiteStand in
Lucy AllenStunts
Dean ForsterUtility stunts
Bob BridgesVideo assist operator
Debra WolffVisual effects editor
Michael E. PhillipsPost production consulting
Jamie WhiteCarpenter
William AldridgePyrotechnician
Elia P. PopovPyrotechnician
Jonathan AngellSpecial effects technician
Bob BromleySpecial effects technician
Paul ClancySpecial effects technician
Michael DunleavySpecial effects technician
Paul DunnSpecial effects technician
Nick FinlaysonSpecial effects technician
Matthew HarlowSpecial effects technician
John HattSpecial effects technician
Kevin HerdSpecial effects technician
Terence LathwellSpecial effects technician
Peter NotleySpecial effects technician
Melvyn PearsonSpecial effects technician
Roy QuinnSpecial effects technician
Shaun RutterSpecial effects technician
Timothy StraceySpecial effects technician
Jamie ThomasSpecial effects technician
Brian WarnerSpecial effects technician
Peter WhiteSpecial effects technician
Michael DurkanSpecial effects technician
Peter NetleySpecial effects technician
Rob MalosSpecial effects technician
Terry JacksonStunt double
Mirjam MontandonStunt double
Del BakerStunts
Andy BennettStunts
Richard BradshawStunts
Marc CassStunts
Stuart ClarkStunts
George Lane CooperStunts
David CronnellyStunts
Gabe CronnellyStunts
Ray De-HaanStunts
Nrinder DhudwarStunts
Therese DonnellyStunts
Neil FinnighanStunts
Terry ForrestalStunts
Joss GowerStunts
Lyndon S. HellewellStunts
Paul HerbertStunts
Eunice HuthartStunts
Morgan JohnsonStunts
Derek LeaStunts
Phil LonerganStunts
Tony LuckenStunts
Mark Anthony NewmanStunts
Ray NicholasStunts
Adrian O'NeilStunts
Lee ShewardStunts
Andy SmartStunts
Rachael StephensStunts
Ben KoellerVideo assist operator
Alain DarthouVehicles coordinator
Leslie DilleyThanks
Bill BaggelaarThanks
Richard GlassThanks
Ted HallThanks
Brian MorrisonThanks
Alan MunroThanks
Noah TutakThanks
Mr. FigurasCatering
Dan JohnFloor runner
Mona BenjaminProduction office assistant
Rebecca Brown-DanaProduction office assistant
Tamara Watts KentDigital effects producer
Anne Marie WaltersSpecial effects assistant
Mia FryeChoreographer
Tim IvesCinematography
Tod CampbellCinematography
Kevin KirkpatrickMakeup effects
Joshua Kohl HegmannPost production supervisor

Camera

Thierry ArbogastDirector of photography
Jean-Paul MeurisseCamera operator
John WardSteadicam operator
Jack EnglishStill photographer
Eamonn O'KeeffeFirst assistant camera
Joe CelesteKey grip
Ronald L. CarrGrip
Sophie BosquetAssistant camera
James G. MoriartyBest boy grip
Sarah Bartles-SmithCamera trainee
James BloomClapper loader
David BryantFocus puller
Angus HudsonFocus puller
Ronald CarrGrip
Tomislav CulinaGrip
Eric Alan DonaldsonGrip
Terrance O'ConnorGrip
Gary A. WilliamsGrip
Jamie YoungGrip
David KnudsonGrip
Matt SiessGrip
Pierre GarnierGrip
Rupert Lloyd-ParryGrip
Ali LakroufSecond assistant camera

Lighting

John HigginsGaffer
Kenny MongerRigging gaffer
Kevin EdlandBest boy electric
Cindy LagerstromElectrician
Chris MortleyLighting technician
Chris LewisElectrician
Brian McEachenElectrician
David O'NeilElectrician
Brian TildenElectrician
Don TomichElectrician
Douglas L. StrattonElectrician

Visual effects

Daniel RobichaudAnimation supervisor
Jean-Paul Rovela3d coordinator
Nick DudmanCreature design
Gray MarshallDigital compositors
Nick AllderSpecial effects supervisor
Tracy TakahashiVisual effects coordinator
Daniel J. LombardoVisual effects producer
Bill KentVisual effects supervisor
Robert DiepenbrockModeling
Cameron HendersonModeling
Steve HydeModeling
Jane KilkennyModeling
John La ValleyModeling
Tony MoffettModeling
Brett PhillipsModeling
Flemming RasmussenModeling
Kittaya RobinsonModeling
Doug ShemerModeling
Keith St. AubinModeling
Valentin VassilevModeling
Scott Nicholas AmendolareModeling
'Evil' Ted SmithModeling
Thaine MorrisPyrotechnic supervisor
Neil CorbouldSpecial effects supervisor
Bryan GrillCompositing supervisor
John E. SasakiDigital compositor
Wayne John HaagMatte painter
Mark StetsonVisual effects supervisor
Eric AlgrenVisual effects production assistant
Jason GreenblumVfx artist
Ralph CooleyVisual effects assistant editor
Jonathan F. StyrlundVfx production coordinator
Ren MesserVisual effects camera
Kelly GraniteVisual effects compositor
Kelly L'EstrangeVisual effects production manager