Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets poster

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 2002

About Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

Cars fly, trees fight back, and a mysterious house-elf comes to warn Harry Potter at the start of his second year at Hogwarts. Adventure and danger await when bloody writing on a wall announces: The Chamber Of Secrets Has Been Opened. To save Hogwarts will require all of Harry, Ron and Hermione’s magical abilities and courage.

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Cast

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Crew

Directing

Chris ColumbusDirector
David HanksLayout
Annie PennScript supervisor
Chris CarrerasFirst assistant director
Fiona RichardsSecond assistant director
William DoddsThird assistant director
Rob BurgessAdditional third assistant director
Peter MacDonaldSecond unit director

Writing

J.K. RowlingNovel
Steve KlovesScreenplay

Production

David HeymanProducer
Karen Lindsay-StewartCasting
Michael BarnathanExecutive producer
David BarronExecutive producer
Chris ColumbusExecutive producer
Mark RadcliffeExecutive producer
Tanya SeghatchianCo-producer
Paula DuPré PesmenAssociate producer
Antoinette PerezLine producer
Bernard BellewUnit production manager
Nick DaubenyLocation manager
Gary NixonProduction accountant
Michelle CorneyProduction coordinator
David CarriganProduction manager
Celia BarnettResearcher
Brenda CoxonFinance
Jeremy PelzerUnit manager
Louis ElmanAdr voice casting
Simone GoodridgeAssistant production coordinator
Kathy WiseAssistant production manager
Laura DickensCasting assistant
Jordan CrockettArt department production assistant
Emma BendellAssistant accountant
Michael ElsonHead of production
Drew BennettProduction assistant
Vicky BishopProduction secretary

Sound

John WilliamsOriginal music composer
Martin CantwellSound effects editor
Dennis LeonardSupervising sound editor
William RossConductor
June PrinzBoom operator
Jim HarrisonMusic editor
Edward KaramOrchestrator
Simon RhodesScoring mixer
Randy ThomSound designer
Tim BlackhamSound mixer
Adam DanielSound re-recording mixer
Nick LoweAdr editor
Foluso AribigbolaAssistant sound editor
Ryan DavisAdditional sound re-recording mixer
Derek TriggFoley editor
Steve MairMusician
Peter MylesSupervising music editor
Peter GleavesAdr mixer
Gareth BullAdr recordist
Peter BurgisFoley artist
Ed ColyerFoley mixer
Dennis LeonardSound supervisor

Camera

Roger PrattDirector of photography
Ken ColesCamera operator
John DeatonFirst assistant camera
Alf TramontinSteadicam operator
Jaap BuitendijkStill photographer
Simon WerryAerial camera
Pat GarrettKey grip
Phil MurrayDolly grip
Chyna ThomsonAssistant camera
David ApplebyBest boy grip
Jason CoopSecond assistant camera

Editing

Peter HonessEditor
John EnsbyColor timer
Colin RitchieDialogue editor
Jonathan LucasFirst assistant editor
Mo HenryNegative cutter
Jonathan BrayleyAssistant editor
Colin CoullDigital color timer

Art

Stuart CraigProduction design
Andrew Ackland-SnowArt direction
Mark BartholomewArt direction
Peter FrancisArt direction
Stephanie McMillanSet decoration
Steven LawrenceArt direction
Lucinda ThomsonArt direction
Joanne CookArt department assistant
Jodie JackmanArt department coordinator
Peter DormeAssistant art director
Amanda PettettConstruction coordinator
Keith ConnollyPainter
Bryn CourtSculptor
Patricia JohnsonSet designer
Paul CouchStandby painter
John KingArt direction
Ethan J. PlattAssistant property master
Alastair BullockDraughtsman
Rob BlissConcept artist
Paul BurgesDressing prop
Martin AsburyStoryboard artist

Costume & make-up

Lindy HemmingCostume design
Clare Le VesconteMakeup artist
Nick DudmanMakeup designer
David CrossmanCostume supervisor
Andrea FinchHairstylist
Eithné FennelHair designer
Paul SpateriProsthetic supervisor
Alex RouseWigmaker
Lee ClaytonTailor
Dan GraceWardrobe supervisor
Hannah MaisAssistant makeup artist
Jemma Scott-Knox-GoreContact lens technician
Peter EdmondsCostume assistant
Jenny HawkinsDaily wardrobe
William SteggleDresser
Darlene ForresterHairdresser
Charlotte RogersMakeup trainee
Amanda DerbyWardrobe assistant

Crew

Jonathan Abbas-KlahrSpecial effects
Greg PowellStunt coordinator
Sean BakerStunts
Chas JarrettCg supervisor
Robert DuncanDigital effects supervisor
Terry PritchardDriver
Bianca Bezdek-GoodloeLegal services
Matthew D'AngibauLoader
Sarah NolteMakeup effects
Jessie ThielePost production supervisor
John TrehyProduction controller
Catriona MaccannPropmaker
Barry WilkinsonProperty master
Marcus WilliamsScenic artist
Ken BurrySecurity
Tom DebenhamSequence supervisor
Tom BrewsterSet production assistant
Rosie RichardsonSpecial effects coordinator
Louisa LyttonStand in
Richard ClarkeTechnical supervisor
Brian EstabrookTransportation co-captain
David RosenbaumTransportation coordinator
Vanessa DaviesUnit publicist
Peter PedreroUtility stunts
Bob BridgesVideo assist operator
Greg HymanVisual effects editor
Gary GeroAnimal coordinator
Stuart McAraDigital effects producer
Marc WolffPilot
David HolmesStunts
Anna TennantSpecial effects assistant
Ronnie DurkanSpecial effects technician
Bradley FarmerStunt double
Robin DemetriouCatering
Sandra FriezeDialogue coach
Simon Stanley-ClampDigital supervisor
Lyndsay BullockFloor runner

Lighting

Danny EspeyElectrician
Chuck FinchGaffer
Jamie KnightLighting technician
Dave RidoutRigging gaffer

Visual effects

David AndrewsAnimation supervisor
Paul CatlingCreature design
Mimi AbersDigital compositors
Tim CaplanI/o supervisor
John RichardsonSpecial effects supervisor
Laya ArmianVisual effects coordinator
Fiona ChiltonVisual effects producer
Tim BurkeVisual effects supervisor
Paul Amer3d artist
Steve Barnes2d artist
Dimitri Bakalov3d animator
Mike CusackCg animator
Paul KavanaghLead animator
Hitesh BharadiaMatchmove supervisor
Nic HatchPre-visualization supervisor
Elie JamaaVisual effects technical director
Royston WillcocksModelling supervisor
Carey BurensVisual effects assistant editor
Amber KirschVisual effects production assistant
Mei-Ming CasinoVisual effects production manager
Stephen EnticottSenior animator
James FurlongCg artist
Jim DaveyDigital film recording
R.A. HauptMatte painter
John WellerSenior modeller