Inception poster

Inception 2010

About Inception

Cobb, a skilled thief who commits corporate espionage by infiltrating the subconscious of his targets is offered a chance to regain his old life as payment for a task considered to be impossible: "inception", the implantation of another person's idea into a target's subconscious.

Inception Cast

Inception Crew

Production

Christopher NolanProducer
Emma ThomasProducer
Chris BrighamExecutive producer
Thomas TullExecutive producer
John PapsideraCasting
James BabiarzAdditional production assistant
Kit ConnersAdditional production assistant
Chris HallAdditional production assistant
Lindsay HellerAdditional production assistant
Michael David LynchAdditional production assistant
Roger MohnAdditional production assistant
Mishi ReyesAdditional production assistant
Matthew SwitzerAdditional production assistant
Hellen MarinAssistant accountant
Fiona May McLarenAssistant accountant
Kelly Johnson-BeavenAssistant accountant
Kyla McFeatAssistant accountant
Lena SchmigallaAssistant accountant
Bouchra BentayebAssistant production coordinator
Cheryl BrauerAssistant production coordinator
Bryan DavisAssistant production coordinator
Frédéric MilletAssistant production coordinator
Hallam Rice-EdwardsAssistant production coordinator
Benoit HemardAssistant unit manager
Aya TanimuraProducer's assistant
Stacy KellyProducer's assistant
Derek ThorntonProducer's assistant
Thomas HayslipAssociate producer
Jordan GoldbergCo-producer
Becky MaxwellFirst assistant accountant
Carlo PrattoFirst assistant accountant
Anthea StrangisFirst assistant accountant
Barbara UnrauFirst assistant accountant
Samantha NottinghamFirst assistant accountant
Jonathan FoxKey production assistant
Zack SmithKey set production assistant
John BernardLine producer
Zakaria AlaouiLine producer
Joe DownsPayroll accountant
Nolan B. MedranoPost production accountant
Hailey MurrayPost production coordinator
Daniel ParessPost production coordinator
Kanjirô SakuraProducer
Yoshikuni TakiProducer
Myriam LoukiliProduction accountant
Steve RosolioProduction assistant
Saad AjedigueProduction assistant
Mustapha BentayebProduction assistant
Kohl V. BladenProduction assistant
Rey BoemiProduction assistant
Valeria BulloProduction assistant
Josh ElwellProduction assistant
Tony FangProduction assistant
Timothy FarmerProduction assistant
Lauren FashProduction assistant
Glenn FerraraProduction assistant
Jeff FeuerhakenProduction assistant
Colter FreemanProduction assistant
Evan GodfreyProduction assistant
Derick GreenProduction assistant
Khalid GuouramProduction assistant
Alanna HansonProduction assistant
Robert HoehnProduction assistant
Ryley HustonProduction assistant
C.J. IzzoProduction assistant
Ron LandryProduction assistant
Jordan LondeProduction assistant
Alex LoubertProduction assistant
Aurélie MaertenProduction assistant
Mark McSorleyProduction assistant
Crystal MunsonProduction assistant
Troy ProffittProduction assistant
Alexandra PursgloveProduction assistant
Jamie ReiffProduction assistant
Paul Michael SaldanaProduction assistant
Joel TobmanProduction assistant
Ben VokesProduction assistant
Alexander Hamilton WestmoreProduction assistant
Kim BaileyProduction assistant
Pollyanna SeathProduction assistant
Adela TiradoProduction assistant
Mohammed Hamza RegraguiProduction assistant
Darius de AndradeProduction assistant
Tucker MaloneyProduction assistant
Agnes BermejoProduction coordinator
Khadja KoullaProduction coordinator
Sarah SpearingProduction coordinator
Katherine TibbettsProduction coordinator
Kim Goddard-RainsProduction coordinator
Michelle WraightProduction coordinator
Brian KoboProduction coordinator
Hollie FosterProduction coordinator
Jennifer WebbProduction coordinator
Tim McGaughyProduction driver
Jan FosterProduction manager
Barbara RussoProduction manager
Michael MurrayProduction manager
Gilles CasteraProduction manager
Sam BreckmanProduction manager
Morgan AhlbornProduction secretary
Helen Christine DwyerProduction secretary
Elona TsouProduction supervisor
Linda GriffisSecond assistant accountant
Richard S. WilsonSecond assistant accountant
Tara HowieSecond assistant accountant
Carrie OyerTravel coordinator
Kevin WestleyUnit manager
Richard BerkeleyUnit manager
Kevin JenkinsUnit manager
David Campbell-BellUnit manager
Brian Leslie ParkerUnit production manager
Shuhei OkabayashiUnit production manager
Mark MostynUnit production manager
E.M. BowenProduction manager

Camera

Wally PfisterDirector of photography
Nick InfieldAdditional camera
Michael DuarteAdditional grip
Dane BjernoAerial camera technician
Hans BjernoAerial director of photography
Alan HallAssistant camera
Daniel C. McFaddenAssistant camera
Yasushi MiyataAssistant camera
Andy HopkinsBest boy grip
Walter ByrnesBest boy grip
Michelle OrttCamera loader
Greg BaldiCamera operator
Roger McDonaldCamera operator
Kevin McGillCamera operator
Graham Hall"b" camera operator
Brooks Robinson"b" camera operator
Brannon D. BrownCamera technician
Jonathan EnglandCamera trainee
Hugues EspinasseFirst assistant camera
Bob HallFirst assistant "a" camera
Clive MackeyFirst assistant "b" camera
Zakaria BadreddineFocus puller
Adam CamachoGrip
Pierre-Loup CorvezGrip
John CurranGrip
David DraperGrip
Charles EhrlingerGrip
Hassan HajhoujGrip
Matt PerryGrip
Shaun SangkaratGrip
Tony SommoGrip
Trevor SteevesGrip
Benjamin VialGrip
Paul WilkowskyGrip
Mark WojciechowskiGrip
Arthur EhretGrip
Ray GarciaKey grip
Cyril KuhnholtzKey grip
Ryan MonroKey grip
Grégori GajéroSecond assistant camera
Ben PerrySecond assistant camera
Carrie WilsonSecond assistant camera
Dan SchroerSecond assistant "b" camera
Luke TowersSecond assistant camera
Allison ShokSecond assistant camera
Eric YuSecond assistant camera
Melissa MoseleyStill photographer
Sky RockitUltimate arm operator
Pete RomanoUnderwater director of photography
Joe WehmeyerData wrangler
Jessica WardSecond assistant camera

Editing

Lee SmithEditor
Scott Wesley RossAssistant editor
Katie HedrichAssistant editor
Donald LikovichAssistant editor
Ben RentonAssistant editor
Christy RichmondAssistant editor
Alexis SeymourAssistant editor
Paula SuhyAssistant editor
David OrrColor timer
Jeff SmithwickColor timer
Eric A. LewyFirst assistant editor
Laura RindnerFirst assistant editor
Mary Beth SmithNegative cutter
Andrea PirisiDigital colorist
John LeeAdditional editor

Directing

Christopher NolanDirector
Tetsuo FunabashiAssistant director
Mohammed Hamza RegraguiAssistant director
Kevin FriletAssistant director
Nilo OteroFirst assistant director
Ahmed HatimiFirst assistant director
Steve GehrkeScript supervisor
Richard GraysmarkSecond assistant director
Brandon LambdinSecond assistant director
William D. RobinsonSecond assistant director
Tracey PoirierSecond assistant director
Paula TurnbullSecond assistant director
Yann Mari FagetSecond assistant director
Gregory J. Pawlik Jr.Second second assistant director
Tarik Ait Ben AliSecond second assistant director
Lorie GibsonThird assistant director
Gordon PiperThird assistant director
Jody RyanThird assistant director
Brian SepanzykThird assistant director
Mohamed Essaghir AabachThird assistant director
Sarah HoodThird assistant director

Art

Guy Hendrix DyasProduction design
Luke FreebornArt direction
Dean WolcottArt direction
Larry DiasSet decoration
Douglas A. MowatSet decoration
Brad RickerSupervising art director
Clinton Wade ChildressArt department assistant
Jennifer LewickiArt department coordinator
Charlotte RaybournArt department coordinator
Bill IvesArt direction
Paul LaugierArt direction
Andy ThomsonArt direction
Jason Knox-JohnstonArt direction
Abdellah BaadilAssistant art director
Chris KitisakkulAssistant art director
Rachid QuiatAssistant art director
Matt SimsAssistant art director
Glenn ForbesAssistant property master
Erick GaribayAssistant property master
Darryl PatersonAssistant property master
Amin RhardaAssistant property master
Paul ChristopherConcept artist
Robert McKinnonConcept artist
Nathaniel WestConcept artist
Dawn-Anne CoulsonConstruction buyer
Jonas KirkConstruction coordinator
Malcolm RobertsConstruction coordinator
Henry Stuart JohnConstruction foreman
Robert VoyseyConstruction manager
Matt WynneDraughtsman
William EliscuGraphic designer
Zachary FanninGraphic designer
Scott BobbittLeadman
David CarberryPainter
Rossana De CiccoPainter
Samuel PactolPainter
Ben WoodworthPainter
Scott MaginnisProperty master
Shelly GoldsackProperty master
Matthew BroderickProps
Karim ElamriProps
Thomas JonesProps
Ashlie JumpProps
Tiara MotemProps
Francois PoublanProps
Gregor TelferProps
Sarena BhargavaSculptor
Helen KozoraSet decoration buyer
Paul HealySet decoration
Hélène DubreuilSet decoration
Lisa ChuggSet decoration
Jim BarrSet designer
Aric ChengSet designer
Robert FechtmanSet designer
Rich AndradeSet dresser
Gregory ByrneSet dresser
Lahcen ElyazidiSet dresser
Steven KajorinneSet dresser
Antonio NogueiraSet dresser
Thibaut PeschardSet dresser
Brett C. SmithSet dresser
Pete WashburnSet dresser
Matthew GrayStandby art director
Garry MooreStandby carpenter
Carmine GogliaStandby painter
Houman EshraghiStoryboard artist
Gabriel HardmanStoryboard artist
Frank WalshSupervising art director
J. Bryan HollowaySculptor
Nicolas BrechatSwing

Sound

Hans ZimmerOriginal music composer
Kevin KaskaOrchestrator
Richard KingSound designer
Lora HirschbergSound re-recording mixer
Gary RizzoSound re-recording mixer
Ed NovickSound mixer
Michael BabcockAdditional sound re-recording mixer
R.J. KizerAdr editor
Hélène CardonaAdr & dubbing
Peres OwinoAdr & dubbing
Thomas J. O'ConnellAdr mixer
Brian RobinsonBoom operator
Christopher AtkinsonBoom operator
Matt DunkleyConductor
Hugo WengDialogue editor
Andrew BockFirst assistant sound editor
Linda YeaneyFirst assistant sound editor
Alyson Dee MooreFoley artist
John RoeschFoley artist
Bruce TanisFoley editor
Christopher FlickFoley supervisor
Yasmeen Al-MazeediMusician
Mark BerrowMusician
Rachel BoltMusician
Tina GuoMusician
Roger LinleyMusician
Steve MairMusician
Johnny MarrMusician
Satnam RamgotraMusician
James ThatcherMusician
Bruce WhiteMusician
Jonathan WilliamsMusician
Scott R. LewisSound mix technician
Ryan RubinMusic editor
Alan MeyersonScoring mixer
Bruce FowlerOrchestrator
Nourdine ZaouiSound
Paul BerolzheimerSound effects editor
Michael W. MitchellSound effects editor
Bryan O. WatkinsSound effects editor
Steve NelsonSound mixer
Karym RondaSound recordist
Alex GibsonSupervising music editor

Visual effects

Chris CorbouldSpecial effects supervisor
Andrew LockleyVisual effects supervisor
Pete BebbVisual effects supervisor
Paul J. FranklinVisual effects supervisor
Adam MullModeling
Nicholas HiegelModeling
Adam GelbartModeling
Wesley Roberts2d artist
Wesley RobertsDigital compositor
Stewart AshAnimation
Stewart AshVisual effects
Dorian KnappAnimation
Romain BouvardDigital compositor
Jeremy HeyDigital compositor
James McPhersonDigital compositor
Ami PatelDigital compositor
Carlo ScadutoDigital compositor
Kirsty ClarkDigital compositor
Miodrag ColomboVisual effects
Adam HammondVisual effects
Kim WisemanVisual effects
Miodrag ColomboDigital compositor
Adam HammondDigital compositor
Kim WisemanDigital compositor
Nik BrownleeDigital compositor
Graham DayDigital compositor
Andi DorfanDigital compositor
Daniel RauchwergerDigital compositor
Giuseppe TagliaviniDigital compositor
Peter VickeryDigital compositor
Annie V. WongDigital compositor
Debra ColemanDigital compositor
John J. GallowayDigital compositor
Thomas LuffDigital compositor
Stephen TewRotoscoping artist
Edward AndrewsRotoscoping artist
Joe ThornleyVfx artist
Nicola HoyleVfx supervisor
Alexandre MilletVisual effects
Paul BrannanVisual effects
Daniel BaldwinMatchmove supervisor
Diccon AlexanderMatte painter
Philippe GaulierMatte painter
Simon GustafssonMatte painter
Dimitri DelacoviasMatte painter
Enrico AltmannModeling
Noah DePietroModeling
Dave HorowitzModeling
Steve NewburnModeling
Kayte SabicerModeling
Marcelo M. SantosModeling
Paula SchneiderModeling
Emily KwongModeling
Arun SharmaRotoscoping artist
Sherin VargheseRotoscoping artist
Prateek KaushalRotoscoping artist
Tara RosebladeRotoscoping artist
Yoav DolevRotoscoping artist
Daniel LeatherdaleRotoscoping artist
Luke BallardRotoscoping artist
Christopher JaquesRotoscoping artist
Kevin NorrisRotoscoping artist
Mary StroumpouliRotoscoping artist
Samual DawesRotoscoping artist
Luke BigleyRotoscoping artist
Lester BrownRotoscoping artist
Kamelia ChabaneRotoscoping artist
Renaud MadelineRotoscoping artist
Yousaf MainRotoscoping artist
Enrik PavdejaRotoscoping artist
Charlie H. EllisRotoscoping artist
Ellen E. MikiRotoscoping artist
Terry MarriottVfx artist
Sourajit BhattacharyaVisual effects
Roy GoodeVisual effects
Paul BoydVfx artist
Mahesh KumarVfx artist
George PlakidesVfx artist
Erik TvedtVfx artist
Dominic CarusVfx artist
Sotiris GeorghiouVfx artist
Steve RheeVisual effects assistant editor
Ali InghamVisual effects coordinator
Michelle KuginisVisual effects coordinator
Katy MummeryVisual effects coordinator
Peter OlliffVisual effects coordinator
Llyr Tobias JohansenVisual effects coordinator
Paula Diane LopezVisual effects coordinator
Mark H. WeingartnerVfx director of photography
Mike ChambersVisual effects producer
Matthew PlummerVisual effects producer
Shunsuke TsuchiyaVisual effects production assistant
Curtis Michael DaveyVisual effects production assistant
Matthew EberleVisual effects production assistant
Kieran AhernVisual effects production assistant
Rob HodgsonVisual effects supervisor
David HydeVisual effects technical director
Jean Claude NouchyVisual effects technical director
Muhittin BilginerVisual effects technical director
Scott BeverlyVisual effects
Shannon Blake GansVisual effects
Ian HunterVisual effects
David SangerVisual effects
Scott SchneiderVisual effects
Robert SpurlockVisual effects
Brandon SeifertVisual effects
Forest P. FischerVisual effects
John P. CazinVisual effects
Richard King SlifkaVisual effects
Jörg BaierDigital compositor

Writing

Christopher NolanWriter

Costume & make-up

Jeffrey KurlandCostume design
Teressa HillAdditional hairstylist
Terry AndersonAssistant costume designer
John NorsterAssistant costume designer
Othmane AjanaCostume assistant
Warren HaighCostume assistant
Caroline HickmanCostume assistant
Sarah MonfortCostume assistant
Sarah RobinsonCostume coordinator
Phillip Boutte Jr.Costume illustrator
Jamie RamaCostume illustrator
Jeffrey FayleCostume set supervisor
Ken CrouchCostume supervisor
Bob MorganCostume supervisor
Frances SweeneyCostume supervisor
Kurt J. BlackwellCostumer
Pablo BorgesCostumer
François-Louis DelfolieCostumer
Christine HawesCostumer
Jessie MannCostumer
Shelli NishinoCostumer
Jennifer NunezCostumer
Nina PadovanoCostumer
Cheri ReedCostumer
Maureen O'HeronCostumer
Cookie LopezCostumer
Janice AlexanderHair department head
Sasha McLaughlinHairstylist
Fulvio PozzobonHairstylist
Estelle TolstoukineHairstylist
Kathryn BlondellHairstylist
Darlene ForresterHairdresser
Sonny MerrittKey costumer
Laurence CainesKey costumer
Terry BalielKey hair stylist
Sharon O'BrienKey hair stylist
Jay WejebeKey makeup artist
Sonia AkouzMakeup artist
Aya YabuuchiMakeup artist
Maggie ElliottMakeup artist
Sian GriggMakeup artist
Luisa AbelMakeup department head
David FernandezSet costumer
Elizabeth FrankSet costumer
Philip GoldsworthySet costumer
Sean HaleySet costumer
Ciara McArdleSet costumer
Heather MooreSet costumer
Kelly PorterSet costumer
Nancy ThompsonSet costumer
Caroline DelaneySet costumer
Essouci ZakiaWardrobe assistant
Patricia ColinWardrobe supervisor

Crew

Diego StoccoThanks
Richard WulfStand in
Frédéric NorthAerial coordinator
Simon O'ConnellAerial coordinator
Craig HoskingAerial coordinator
Craig HoskingPilot
Dave EvansArmorer
Otniel GonzalezArmorer
Joss SkottoweArmorer
Craig MyersArmorer
Ian ZweigAssistant chef
Mardie AndersonActor's assistant
Tommaso CologneseActor's assistant
Kevin ProctorActor's assistant
Jason IrizarryActor's assistant
Satch WatanabeActor's assistant
Carrie GoochActor's assistant
Tony MarksCarpenter
Alan NeighbourCarpenter
Josh O'NeillCarpenter
John WhitbyCarpenter
Robert LamkinCatering
Michael ProkopChef
Lorne BalfeAdditional music
Francie BrownDialect coach
Ryan AllenDriver
Cammie CairaDriver
Kevin CairaDriver
Alice CordieDriver
Robert E. DingleDriver
Charles MiambanzilaDriver
Chris MorseDriver
Andrew ThurlbourneDriver
Chad WadsworthDriver
Terry WoodcockDriver
Danny BressDriver
Denis GilmoreDriver
Chuck MartinezDriver
Alexandre ThieryDriver
Bruce ToyDriver
Olivier SuffertDriver
Jamie BarhamDriver
Kaiser ClarkDriver
Alexander AbenDriver
Daniel F. MaloneMarine coordinator
Carlton JarvisMedical consultant
RJ CaseyMilitary consultant
Mounir BadiaPicture car coordinator
Tyler W. GaisfordPicture car coordinator
Charles HeidetPicture car coordinator
Frédéric NorthPilot
Jeff WinklePost production assistant
Steven CuellarPost production assistant
Bobbie ShayPost production assistant
David E. HallPost production supervisor
Helen MedranoProduction controller
Frédéric GreeneProduction controller
Michael PenningtonProp maker
Mark BialuskiPropmaker
Cesar OrozcoPropmaker
Sophie TarverPropmaker
John GiulianoPropmaker
Michael KayPyrotechnician
Chuck ChoiScore engineer
Jason InmanSet medic
Emily O'BanionSet medic
Nino AldiSet production assistant
Sam AlveloSet production assistant
Omar BenbrahimSet production assistant
Kyle Photo BucherSet production assistant
Jayson ChangSet production assistant
Jeff HubbardSet production assistant
Heather KehayasSet production assistant
Kelly LaneSet production assistant
Emma MoffatSet production assistant
Tien NguyenSet production assistant
Mandy NoackSet production assistant
Gerson PazSet production assistant
Prashant RoySet production assistant
Adam SlutskySet production assistant
Amy VenghausSet production assistant
Erin SternSet production assistant
Olivia McCallumSet production assistant
Sean Ip Fung ChunSet production assistant
James StarrSet runner
Jason ParadisSpecial effects coordinator
Robert ColeSpecial effects
Alexander FabreSpecial effects
Tom GoodmanSpecial effects
Paul HarfordSpecial effects
Jason McCameronSpecial effects
Pete BrittenSpecial effects assistant
Jeremy MaupinSpecial effects assistant
Amanda PallerSpecial effects assistant
Maurice RoutlySpecial effects assistant
Lynne CorbouldSpecial effects coordinator
Scott R. FisherSpecial effects coordinator
Ryan AmbornSpecial effects technician
Kelly CoeSpecial effects technician
John J. DowneySpecial effects technician
Jody ElthamSpecial effects technician
Thomas R. HomsherSpecial effects technician
Hanin OuidderSpecial effects technician
Simon QuinnSpecial effects technician
Michael RifkinSpecial effects technician
Jim RollinsSpecial effects technician
Nigel SinclairSpecial effects technician
Robert L. SlaterSpecial effects technician
Mark StantonSpecial effects technician
Christopher A. SuarezSpecial effects technician
Clark TemplemanSpecial effects technician
Eric VrbaSpecial effects technician
Leo Leoncio SolisSpecial effects technician
Chris GrondinSpecial effects technician
Rio AhnStand in
Fabrizia Dal FarraStand in
Alex RichardStand in
David A. BurtStand in
Brian KruseStand in
Raymond YuStand in
Michael James FaradieStand in
Caroline FifeStand in
Khalid AmeskaneTransportation captain
Todd W. NoblesTransportation captain
Steve BridgenTransportation captain
Ali BakkiouiTransportation coordinator
Steven BrigdenTransportation coordinator
Denny CairaTransportation coordinator
Maxime CouteretTransportation coordinator
Amanda BrandUnit publicist
Stephen LeeVideo assist operator
Stuart FarleyCg supervisor
Vanessa GrattonCg supervisor
Phillip JohnsonCg supervisor
Philippe LeprinceCg supervisor
Dan NealCg supervisor
Alison WortmanCg supervisor
Aleksandar PejicCg supervisor
Astrid Busser-CasasSequence supervisor
Ciaran CrowleyCompositor
Matthew JacquesCompositor
Charlie NobleCompositor
Sonny PyeCompositor
Chandan SinghCompositor
Oscar TornincasaCompositor
Richard BainCompositor
Susanne BeckerCompositor
Bimla ChallCompositor
Dan ChurchillCompositor
Bronwyn EdwardsCompositor
Ben HicksCompositor
Helgi LaxdalCompositor
Scott MarriottCompositor
Alice MitchellCompositor
Per Mørk-JensenCompositor
Mark PayneCompositor
Sharon WarmingtonCompositor
Helen WoodCompositor
Gurel MehmetVisual effects art director
Steve MillerVisual effects editor
Derrick MitchellVisual effects editor
Leanne YoungVisual effects editor
Anne Putnam KolbeExecutive visual effects producer
Diana R. LupoStunts
Tom StruthersStunt coordinator

Lighting

Mike GouldAssistant chief lighting technician
Larry SushinskiAssistant chief lighting technician
Manuel GasparBest boy electric
Cory GeryakChief lighting technician
Victor AbadiaElectrician
Adil ArbouchElectrician
Matthew ButlerElectrician
Steve CharnowElectrician
Wailoon ChungElectrician
Paul JarvisElectrician
Damien JousselinElectrician
Thami LahrachElectrician
Adam LeeElectrician
William LehnhartElectrician
Brian ScottiElectrician
Kenny SolomonElectrician
Abderrahim BissarElectrician
Antonin DrigeardElectrician
Brahim AmarakGaffer
Martin KeoughGaffer
Jean-François DrigeardGaffer
Andy LongGaffer
Jeff ChasslerLighting technician
Christopher FraneyLighting technician
Eugene GroblerLighting technician
Ryan HustonLighting technician
Gabriel J. LewisLighting technician
Dara NormanLighting technician
Landin WalshLighting technician
Steve ZvorskyLighting technician
Ian FranklinRigging gaffer
Charlie McIntyreRigging gaffer
Laurent MartinRigging grip
Scott PattenRigging grip
Don TellesRigging grip
Sylvain BardouxRigging grip
David GrayStandby rigger