Interstellar poster

Interstellar 2014

About Interstellar

Interstellar chronicles the adventures of a group of explorers who make use of a newly discovered wormhole to surpass the limitations on human space travel and conquer the vast distances involved in an interstellar voyage.

Interstellar Cast

Interstellar Crew

Art

Kendelle ElliottArt direction
Eggert KetilssonArt direction
David F. KlassenArt direction
Gary KoskoArt direction
Josh LusbyArt direction
Eric SundahlArt direction
Nathan CrowleyProduction design
Gary FettisSet decoration
Jenne LeeArt department coordinator
Joel TobmanArt department coordinator
Lauren AbiounessAssistant art director
Travis WitkowskiAssistant art director
Craig HendersonConstruction coordinator
Brian WalkerConstruction coordinator
Nathan DaveyGreensman
Steven HanksGreensman
Christopher MorenteGreensman
Darryl StogreGreensman
Mark WeissenfluhLeadman
Ernie AvilaSet designer
Andrew BirdzellSet designer
Martha JohnstonSet designer
Noelle KingSet designer
Paul SonskiSet designer
Eric SundahlSet designer
Sally ThorntonSet designer
Robert WoodruffSet designer
Dan EngleSculptor
Todd RexSculptor
Cuitlahuac Morales VelazquezSculptor
Paul HealySet decoration
Dean WolcottSupervising art director
Ritchie KremerProperty master
Agata MaliaukaArt direction
Helen KozoraSet decoration
Emily KwongArt department coordinator
Curtis CorbittAssistant property master
Kelly WillsAssistant property master
Olafur JуnassonAssistant property master
Nathaniel WestConcept artist
Steve BurgConcept artist
Darrel D. BrickerConstruction foreman
Dawna HammondConstruction foreman
Charlie CampbellConstruction foreman
Jim BruderConstruction foreman
Phillis LehmerGraphic designer
Mike LarrabeeLead painter
Raff SarabiaLead painter
Jeremy TurleyPainter
Chauntel SwannPainter
Ken WillsProperty master
Brent HeyningProps
Craig AbeleSculptor
Duncan CrawfordSculptor
Jack CrowellsSet dresser
David B. ClarkStandby painter

Editing

Lee SmithEditor
Eric A. LewyFirst assistant editor
Donald LikovichAssistant editor
MatoColor timer
Jackson YuAssistant editor
Paula SuhyAssistant editor
William FletcherAssistant editor
John LeeAssociate editor
Laura RindnerFirst assistant editor
Andrea FiceleNegative cutter
Jim HallNegative cutter
Mo HenryNegative cutter
Todd BaillereNegative cutter
Benjamin CharlesColor assistant
Sam HorganColor assistant
Scott R. AndersonColor assistant
Colin P. BrownColorist
Garry MaddisonDigital color timer

Directing

Christopher NolanDirector
Dillon NeamanAdditional second assistant director
Nilo OteroFirst assistant director
Brandon LambdinSecond assistant director
Gary HawesSecond assistant director
Gregory J. Pawlik Jr.Second second assistant director
Valgeir GunnlaugssonSecond second assistant director
Jason Z. KempThird assistant director
Megan ShankThird assistant director

Production

Lynda ObstProducer
Christopher NolanProducer
Emma ThomasProducer
John PapsideraCasting
Casey GrantProduction manager
Michelle BrattsonProduction supervisor
Jordan GoldbergExecutive producer
Jake MyersExecutive producer
Kip ThorneExecutive producer
Thomas TullExecutive producer
Bruce L. BrownsteinLocation manager
Mandi DillinLocation manager
Mark ScoonExecutive in charge of production
Deanna BrigidiCasting associate
Dixie WebsterCasting
Jenny BasenLine producer
Harrison GoldsteinLine producer
Graeme PuttockLine producer
Jill ChristensenCoordinating producer
Kim Goddard-RainsCoordinating producer
Inga Bjork SolnesCoordinating producer
Debbie SchwabSupervising producer
Allissoon LockhartAdditional production assistant
Anthea StrangisAssistant accountant
Jill HahnAssistant accountant
Linda GriffisAssistant accountant
Edward V. PannozzoAssistant accountant
Lisa KisnerAssistant accountant
Pamela DesVigneAssistant accountant
Brenda McClellanAssistant accountant
Stefani RockwellAssistant accountant
Vicki PlateroAssistant accountant
Justin HarroldAssistant location manager
Lori RussellAssistant location manager
Michael GlaserAssistant location manager
Jorge Luis AlvarezzoAssistant location manager
Silja HauksdуttirAssistant location manager
Marjorie RudickAssistant production coordinator
Evan GodfreyExecutive producer's assistant
Jan GillanFirst assistant accountant
Nolan B. MedranoFirst assistant accountant
Jennifer OmothFirst assistant accountant
Lena SchmigallaFirst assistant accountant
Árni Björn HelgasonLine producer
Keomanee VilaythongLocation manager
Fridrik ÁsmundssonLocation manager
Christian FeldhausProduction accountant
Gene StrangeProduction accountant
Alex SolanoProduction assistant
Brandon StewartProduction assistant
Chris RabyProduction assistant
Emily HoangProduction assistant
Ron LandryProduction assistant
Ashley MacMillanProduction assistant
Mark LawsProduction assistant
Sarah Jane TrohimchuckProduction assistant
Stephen KievitProduction assistant
Zach ClossinProduction assistant
Finnur KarlssonProduction assistant
Metusalem BjornssonProduction assistant
Heidrun T. HaralsdottirProduction assistant
Sigridur Sigga MarrowProduction assistant
Karla TorresProduction coordinator
Richard S. WilsonSecond assistant accountant
Birna Paulina EinarsdóttirUnit production manager
Daniel M. StillmanUnit production manager
Katie LinahonProduction coordinator

Camera

Hoyte van HoytemaDirector of photography
P. Scott SakamotoCamera operator
Hans BjernoHelicopter camera
Melinda Sue GordonStill photographer
Dane BjernoCamera technician
Brian MussetterAssistant camera
Shannon DeatsBest boy grip
Kelly MitchellCamera production assistant
Avar JohannssonDolly grip
Peter ClemenceDolly grip
Ryan MonroDolly grip
Tim MilliganDolly grip
George Santo PietroDolly grip
Sean RiciglianoEpk camera operator
Gregory IrwinFirst assistant "a" camera
Philip ShanahanFirst assistant "b" camera
Doug LavenderFirst assistant camera
Brandon FlohrGrip
Chris CottermanGrip
Don TellesGrip
Donald JonesGrip
Erica ThurlowGrip
Erik F. HillGrip
Hallgrimur OddssonGrip
James VieraGrip
Jeffrey A. JohnsonGrip
Justin Moran-DuquetteGrip
Nick LiampetchakulGrip
Robert IkedaGrip
Sean FrohardtGrip
Wilson WeaverGrip
Alex KucheraGrip
Helgi G. ThoroddsenGrip
Atli ThorKey grip
Herb AultKey grip
John KucheraKey grip
Tulio DuenasSecond assistant "a" camera
Dan SchroerSecond assistant "b" camera
Michelle FayeStill photographer
Joe WehmeyerData wrangler

Sound

Hans ZimmerOriginal music composer
Alyson Dee MooreFoley
John RoeschFoley
Ken J. JohnsonSound effects editor
Michael W. MitchellSound effects editor
Jeff SawyerSound effects editor
Gregg LandakerSound re-recording mixer
Gary RizzoSound re-recording mixer
Andrew BockFirst assistant sound editor
Linda YeaneyFirst assistant sound editor
Richard KingSupervising sound editor
Alex GibsonMusic editor
Ryan RubinMusic editor
Andrew KinneyOrchestrator
Bruce FowlerOrchestrator
Kevin KaskaOrchestrator
R.J. KizerDialogue editor
Hugo WengDialogue editor
Gavin GreenawayConductor
Richard HarveyConductor
Czarina RussellMusic consultant
Mark BerrowMusician
Rachel BoltMusician
Nicholas BucknallMusician
Benedict CruftMusician
Boguslav KosteckiMusician
Anna NoakesMusician
Andrew PaskMusician
Frank RicottiMusician
Mary ScullyMusician
Yasmeen Al-MazeediMusician
Wood AndyMusician
Steve MairMusician
Roger SayerMusician
David ArchMusician
Chas SmithMusician
Tom Pigott SmithMusician
Ann Marie SimpsonMusician
Carl RydlundOrchestrator
Geoff FosterScoring mixer
Alan MeyersonScoring mixer
Chris CrakerMusic score producer
Michael BabcockAdditional sound re-recording mixer
Thomas J. O'ConnellAdr mixer
Michael PrimmerBoom operator
Murray ForwardBoom operator
Mark WeingartenSound mixer

Costume & make-up

Mary ZophresCostume design
Patricia DeHaneyHairstylist
Jose ZamoraHairstylist
Luisa AbelMakeup department head
Jay WejebeMakeup artist
Lynda FooteCostume supervisor
Heather MooreCostume supervisor
Mark AverySet costumer
Leigh BellSet costumer
Tom CumminsSet costumer
Sahar HalabiSet costumer
Kelly PorterSet costumer
Kimberly LennoxCostumer
Jody SchoffnerCostumer
Laura WongCostumer
Lauren PrattoCostumer
Leticia SandovalCostumer
Maureen O'HeronCostumer
Sophia CoronadoCostumer
Maria K.M. SundeenCostumer
Deborah KliewerHairstylist
Linda Benavente-NotaroKey costumer
Robin Borman-WizanKey costumer
Stacia LangKey costumer
John IsaacsKey hair stylist
Tammy FoxMakeup artist
Kentaro YanoProsthetics
Kentaro YanoMakeup artist
Pearl LouieMakeup artist
Tom CallinicosOn set dresser
Steven KajorinneOn set dresser
Mary Hyde-KerrSet costumer

Crew

James ParadisSpecial effects coordinator
Dan NealCg supervisor
Eugénie von TunzelmannCg supervisor
Fabio ZanglaSequence supervisor
Seth DubieniecSequence supervisor
Tom BarrettVisual effects editor
Crystal HadcroftVisual effects editor
Steve MillerVisual effects editor
George CottleStunt coordinator
Denny CairaTransportation coordinator
Rick LiptonDialect coach
Frank ReinaProduction office assistant
David E. HallPost production supervisor
Kevin AbercrombieStunts
Dan BrownStunts
Laura Lee ConneryStunt coordinator
Steve DeCastroStunts
Edward A. DuranStunts
Mark FicheraStunts
Marie FinkStunts
Greg HarrisStunts
Terry JacksonStunts
Jess KingStunts
Michael LiStunts
Sean MorrisseyStunts
Mark NorbyStunts
Diz SharpeStunts
Aaron ToneyStunts
Frank TorresStunts
Alicia Vela-BaileyStunts
Michael Benton AdlerThanks
Ken BurnsThanks
Dayton DuncanThanks
Albert NolascoThanks
Kzar TorresThanks
John ThellendCarpenter
Keith ChurchCatering
Erlingur Orn KarlssonCatering
Gudmundur KokkurCatering
Laura BaganoCraft service
Cammie CairaDriver
Kevin CairaDriver
Richard MaginnisDriver
Bruce ToyDriver
C.J. HannisDriver
Jonathan ClarkLoader
Adriene WyseLoader
Craig HoskingPilot
David ParisPilot
Bobbie ShayPost production assistant
Jeremy GladenPost production assistant
Katrina CarrascoPost production assistant
Helen MedranoProduction controller
Sonny NguyenProp maker
Edwin AmellSecurity coordinator
Mark BlaydesSet medic
Kevin A. CanamarSet medic
George Williams IIISet production assistant
Gianna IsabellaSet production assistant
Hrefna HagalinSet production assistant
Jana Maria GudmundsdottirSet production assistant
Kate HennessySet production assistant
Mitchell KellySet production assistant
Lindsey FredieuSet production assistant
Olivia McCallumSet production assistant
Spencer TaylorSet production assistant
Thorunn GudlaugsdottirSet production assistant
Scott Corban SikmaSet production assistant
Amanda PallerSpecial effects
Dom SmartSpecial effects
Don DolanSpecial effects
Gary PallerSpecial effects
Rodney DolanSpecial effects
Todd BilawchukSpecial effects
Jeffrey ButterworthSpecial effects
Stewart DePassSpecial effects
Matthew J. DowneySpecial effects assistant
Arthur CleverSpecial effects technician
Darren McCormickSpecial effects technician
Francis J. Ayre Jr.Special effects technician
Jуn Andri GuрmundssonSpecial effects technician
Mark StantonSpecial effects technician
Michael RifkinSpecial effects technician
Neil GarlandSpecial effects technician
Robin ReillySpecial effects technician
Ronald EpsteinSpecial effects technician
Ryan ArndtSpecial effects technician
Scott RoarkSpecial effects technician
Terry HambletonSpecial effects technician
David JonassonSpecial effects technician
Robert L. SlaterSpecial effects technician
Marsha IvinsTechnical advisor
Steinarr Logi NesheimTransportation captain
Tyler MillerTransportation captain
Robert J. MortonTransportation captain
Clyde R. MaliaukaTransportation coordinator
Grant McPheeTransportation coordinator
Alex M. CacciarelliVideo assist operator
Mike PickelVideo assist operator
Matt HillyerVideo assist operator
James CarlsonAdditional music
Christian WengerScore engineer
Chuck ChoiScore engineer
Leland CoxScore engineer
Jacqueline FriedbergScore engineer
Stephanie McNallyScore engineer
Camille PaleniCompositor
Jon ChessonCompositor
Kalle PetersonCompositor
Thomas BannerCompositor
Jeffrey JasperDigital effects supervisor
Simon J. WilliamsVisual effects editor
Anne Putnam KolbeExecutive visual effects producer
Kimberly Nelson LoCascioExecutive visual effects producer

Visual effects

Evan CloverAnimation
Trystan JamesAnimation
Andrew McEvoyAnimation
Lai Lok ChauAnimation
Dorian KnappAnimation
Gábor KissAnimation
Ann PodloznyVisual effects producer
Graeme PuttockVisual effects producer
Jenny BasenVisual effects producer
Harrison GoldsteinVisual effects producer
Andrew LockleyVisual effects supervisor
Scott Wesley RossVisual effects assistant editor
Scott R. FisherSpecial effects supervisor
Adam MullModeling
Gregory JeinModeling
Adam GelbartModeling
David LowryAnimation supervisor
Julia ReinhardCompositing supervisor
Alessandro ZanforlinDigital compositor
Claudio BassiDigital compositor
Frank PetitDigital compositor
Jaume CreusDigital compositor
Jim O'HaganDigital compositor
Jonathan BotDigital compositor
Laide AgunbiadeDigital compositor
Luis TinocoDigital compositor
Nic HodgkinsonDigital compositor
Olivier RyardDigital compositor
Sebastian SchüttDigital compositor
Sinisa RadosavljevicDigital compositor
Thomas R. SteinerDigital compositor
Thomas SalamaDigital compositor
Tom WhittingtonDigital compositor
Travis PorterDigital compositor
Samual DawesDigital compositor
Blake WinderCompositing lead
Chris CooperMatchmove supervisor
Simon PynnMatchmove supervisor
Bret LuMatte painter
Sullivan RichardMatte painter
Faraz HameedPre-visualization supervisor
Leah SargentVisual effects coordinator
Aaron NoordallyRotoscoping artist
Abhishek ChaturvediRotoscoping artist
Andrea ChuaRotoscoping artist
Jerrod TanRotoscoping artist
Kew LinRotoscoping artist
Kross WongRotoscoping artist
Mary MullanRotoscoping artist
Matt CameronRotoscoping artist
Michael Jeff BaldemoroRotoscoping artist
Muhammad Hidayat Bin IsninRotoscoping artist
Nicolas MillotRotoscoping artist
Riccardo MasciaRotoscoping artist
Ruiting WangRotoscoping artist
Sammy WuRotoscoping artist
Sim Chuan XiongRotoscoping artist
Wayne ChanRotoscoping artist
Brandon SeifertSenior modeller
Chris HawthorneSenior modeller
Adam BroderickVfx artist
Carl FairweatherVfx artist
David SchottVfx artist
Eliot SpeedVfx artist
Jon CapletonVfx artist
Kenzo TeeVfx artist
Leigh RussellVfx artist
Pete PolyakovVfx artist
Robin AristorenasVfx artist
Joe DeWalt BrownVisual effects
Joseph A. ZakiVisual effects
Will LucasVisual effects
Jim ThiboVisual effects camera
Gretel NgVisual effects coordinator
Katie StetsonVisual effects coordinator
Kirsty DaviesVisual effects coordinator
Linda BarsottiVisual effects coordinator
Mariluz NotoVisual effects coordinator
Maximillian McNair MacEwanVisual effects coordinator
Monica Østbø ØstgårdVisual effects coordinator
Monifa AndrewVisual effects coordinator
Sze Jia EngVisual effects coordinator
Timothy TrimmingsVisual effects coordinator
Tyler OttVisual effects coordinator
Mark H. WeingartnerVfx director of photography
Tim AnguloVfx director of photography
David SangerVisual effects producer
Kevin ElamVisual effects producer
Tien NguyenVisual effects production assistant
Allison GardnerVisual effects production manager
Daniel MaundVisual effects technical director
David MoratonVisual effects technical director
Junaid SyedVisual effects technical director
Lee TibbettsVisual effects technical director
Thomas J. BurtonVisual effects technical director
Tosin AkinwoyeVisual effects technical director
Ian HunterVisual effects supervisor
Paul J. FranklinVisual effects supervisor

Lighting

Harold SkinnerGaffer
Martin KeoughGaffer
Sean OxenburyRigging gaffer
Andrew ThomElectrician
Jerardo GomezElectrician
Paul PostalElectrician
Steven D. CastanedaElectrician
Thorir G. AgustssonElectrician
Oscar GomezKey rigging grip
Amelia DoescherLighting technician
Egill AntonssonLighting technician
Francis PadillaLighting technician
Ingvar StefбnssonLighting technician
Joshua WhitfordLighting technician
Landin WalshLighting technician
Stefan WilkingLighting technician
Vincent VargaLighting technician
Dustin GardnerLighting technician
John R. ManocchiaRigging gaffer
Bernie HagadornRigging grip
Chris DuffyRigging grip
Don DominoRigging grip
Hugh McCallumRigging grip
Jeff TherieauRigging grip
Jonathan GomezRigging grip
Jose F. BarriosRigging grip
Matt AlmasRigging grip