The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies poster

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies 2014

About The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Immediately after the events of The Desolation of Smaug, Bilbo and the dwarves try to defend Erebor's mountain of treasure from others who claim it: the men of the ruined Laketown and the elves of Mirkwood. Meanwhile an army of Orcs led by Azog the Defiler is marching on Erebor, fueled by the rise of the dark lord Sauron. Dwarves, elves and men must unite, and the hope for Middle-Earth falls into Bilbo's hands.

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Cast

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Crew

Art

Dan HennahProduction design
Ra VincentSet decoration
Richard WilesSet designer
David KolffLeadman
John HoweConceptual design
Alan LeeConceptual design
Ben MauroConceptual design
Simon LoweGreensman
Isadore William CrooksSet designer
Andy McLarenArt direction
Mykyta BrazhnykSet decoration
Simon BrightSet decoration
Darryn Grass DaviesGreensman
Henry HoleGreensman
Rose WorleyGreensman
Mark StephensSet designer
Gavin UrquhartSet designer
Karen FlettArt department coordinator
Joshua BarraudAssistant art director
Michael SmaleAssistant art director
Paul TobinConceptual design
Simon BrightSupervising art director
Nick WeirProperty master

Directing

Peter JacksonDirector
Carolynne CunninghamFirst assistant director
Andy SerkisSecond unit director

Writing

J.R.R. TolkienNovel
Guillermo del ToroScreenplay
Peter JacksonScreenplay
Philippa BoyensScreenplay
Fran WalshScreenplay

Editing

Jabez OlssenEditor
Dan BestFirst assistant editor

Production

Victoria BurrowsCasting
Carolynne CunninghamProducer
Peter JacksonProducer
Fran WalshProducer
Zane WeinerProducer
Philippa BoyensCo-producer
Carolyn BlackwoodExecutive producer
Amy HubbardCasting
John HubbardCasting
Liz MullaneCasting
Miranda RiversCasting
Mathew GordonLocation manager
Jared ConnonLocation manager

Sound

John SimpsonFoley
Dave WhiteheadSound designer
Howard ShoreOriginal music composer
David FarmerSound designer
Hayden CollowSound effects editor
Justin DoyleSound effects editor
Melanie GrahamSound effects editor
Justin WebsterSound effects editor
Christopher BoyesSound re-recording mixer
Michael HedgesSound re-recording mixer
Michael SemanickSound re-recording mixer
Gary SummersSound re-recording mixer
Stefanie NgFirst assistant sound editor
Brent BurgeSupervising sound editor
Jason CanovasSupervising sound editor
Jeremy CullenMusic editor
Steve GallagherMusic editor
John McKayDialogue editor
Ray BeentjesDialogue editor
Matt StutterDialogue editor
Martin KwokDialogue editor
Neil AldridgeAdr editor
Nigel StoneAdr supervisor
Adrian MedhurstSound recordist
Toby LloydSound recordist

Crew

Margo Kaczynska McKenzieScenic artist
Daniel MacarinCg supervisor
Daniele TostiCg supervisor
Alessandro SaponiCg supervisor
Mike PerryCg supervisor
Luke MillarCg supervisor
Jeff CapogrecoSequence supervisor
Kevin Andrew SmithSequence supervisor
Mark GeeSequence supervisor
Aaron CubisVisual effects editor
Ben HattonVisual effects editor
James MeikleVisual effects editor
Glenn BoswellStunt coordinator
Leith McPhersonDialect coach
Roisin CartyDialect coach
Melissa BoothUnit publicist
Sean ButtonStunts
Mark TrotterStunts
Genevieve AitkenStunts
Kim FardyStunts

Camera

Andrew LesnieDirector of photography
Simon HardingCamera operator
James H. FisherStill photographer
Mark PokornyStill photographer

Costume & make-up

Bob BuckCostume design
Ann MaskreyCostume design
Richard TaylorCostume design
Nancy HennahHairstylist
Georgia Lockhart-AdamsHairstylist
Flora MoodyHairstylist
Rick FindlaterMakeup department head
Michele BarberMakeup artist
Catherine MaguireMakeup artist
Barbara BrouckeMakeup artist
Sally GraySet costumer
Charlotte HayesSet costumer
Jenny RushtonSet costumer

Visual effects

Leon WoudAnimation director
Tom MeadeAnimation director
Jade MansuetoAnimation director
Keith LackeyAnimation director
Derrick AuyoungAnimation director
Shaun FriedbergAnimation director
Michael CozensAnimation supervisor
Joe LetteriAnimation supervisor
Nicky MuirAnimation manager
Kirstin CambieAnimation production assistant
David ConleyVisual effects producer
Anna-Louise GordonVisual effects producer
Matt AitkenVisual effects supervisor
Joe LetteriVisual effects supervisor
Romy WebsterVisual effects supervisor
R. Christopher WhiteVisual effects supervisor
Alexander NowotnyVfx supervisor
Ronnie MenahemVfx supervisor
David Caeiro CebriánVfx supervisor
Hugo DominguezVisual effects
Matt WeaverVfx artist
Christian RiversVisual effects designer
Eric SaindonVisual effects supervisor
David ClaytonVisual effects
Graham BindingSenior animator

Lighting

Reg GarsideGaffer
David BrownRigging gaffer
Arun Ram-MohanLighting artist