Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone poster

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone 2001

About Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone

Harry Potter has lived under the stairs at his aunt and uncle's house his whole life. But on his 11th birthday, he learns he's a powerful wizard -- with a place waiting for him at the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. As he learns to harness his newfound powers with the help of the school's kindly headmaster, Harry uncovers the truth about his parents' deaths -- and about the villain who's to blame.

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Cast

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Crew

Directing

Chris ColumbusDirector
Annie PennScript supervisor
Chris CarrerasFirst assistant director
Michael StevensonSecond assistant director
Michael MichaelThird assistant director
R.J. MinoAdditional second assistant director
Ian DrayAdditional third assistant director
Charlotte Mason-AppsContinuity
David R. EllisSecond unit director

Writing

J.K. RowlingNovel
Steve KlovesScreenplay

Production

David HeymanProducer
Susie FiggisCasting
Janet HirshensonCasting
Jane JenkinsCasting
Karen Lindsay-StewartCasting
Todd ArnowAssociate producer
Michael BarnathanExecutive producer
Chris ColumbusExecutive producer
Duncan HendersonExecutive producer
Mark RadcliffeExecutive producer
Tanya SeghatchianCo-producer
Paula DuPré PesmenAssociate producer
Todd ArnowUnit production manager
Keith HatcherLocation manager
Gary NixonProduction accountant
Hazel CookProduction coordinator
Julie OroszProduction manager
Russell LodgeProduction supervisor
Louis ElmanAdr voice casting
Alison OdellAssistant production coordinator
David CarriganAssistant production manager
Buffy HallCasting assistant
Kyle ClarkAdr voice casting
Jessie Thiele SchroederPost production coordinator
Simon BurgessAssistant location manager
Chris BogleLocation assistant
Sue BinfieldLocation coordinator
Trevor ChalmersAssistant accountant
Michael ElsonHead of production
Mark AxtellProduction assistant
Nisha PartiProduction consultant
Joel Román MendíasProduction executive
Katie ReynoldsProduction secretary

Sound

John WilliamsOriginal music composer
Martin CantwellSound effects editor
June PrinzBoom operator
Peter MylesMusic editor
Edward KaramOrchestrator
Simon RhodesScoring mixer
John MidgleySound mixer
Adam DanielSound re-recording mixer
Eddy JosephSupervising sound editor
Julian PinnDolby consultant
Nick LoweAdr editor
Simon ChaseAssistant sound editor
Ryan DavisAdditional sound re-recording mixer
Peter HoltFoley editor
Peter DaviesMusician
Kenneth WannbergSupervising music editor
Gerard RocheAdr mixer
Gareth BullAdr recordist
Jake JacksonAssistant sound engineer
Felicity CottrellFoley artist
Ed ColverFoley mixer

Camera

John SealeDirector of photography
Pete CavaciutiCamera operator
Ted DeasonFirst assistant camera
Peter MunceyGrip
Alf TramontinSteadicam operator
Peter MountainStill photographer
Simon WerryAerial camera
Gary RomaineDolly grip
Nick RayKey grip
Janos JerschAssistant camera
Alan HarrisonCamera trainee
Joe BuxtonLibra head technician
Tobias EedySecond assistant camera

Editing

Richard Francis-BruceEditor
Peter HuntColor timer
Colin RitchieDialogue editor
Jennifer SpenelliFirst assistant editor
Claus WehlischAssistant editor
Paul McGheeDigital color timer

Art

Stuart CraigProduction design
Andrew Ackland-SnowArt direction
Stephanie McMillanSet decoration
Peter FrancisArt direction
Michael LamontArt direction
Simon LamontArt direction
Steven LawrenceArt direction
Lucinda ThomsonArt direction
Cliff RobinsonArt direction
Lisa TurnerArt department coordinator
Dominic MastersAssistant art director
Malcolm RobertsConstruction coordinator
Larry GoochPainter
Cyrille NombergProduction illustrator
Bryn CourtSculptor
Michael BooneSet designer
Paul CouchStandby painter
Jamie WilkinsonAssistant property master
Patrick CaseyConstruction buyer
Paul BurgesDressing prop
Graham WeamesHead carpenter
Lizzi WilsonPetty cash buyer
Adam BrockbankStoryboard artist
Mark BradySupervising carpenter

Costume & make-up

Judianna MakovskyCostume design
Clare Le VesconteMakeup artist
Rosemary BurrowsAssistant costume designer
Graham ChurchyardCostume supervisor
Eithné FennelHair designer
Jane BodyHairstylist
Amanda KnightMakeup designer
Alex RouseWigmaker
Lee ClaytonTailor
Martin MandevilleCostume coordinator
Mark CoulierProsthetic makeup artist
Jemma Scott-Knox-GoreContact lens technician
Laura JohnsonCostume assistant
Darlene ForresterHairdresser
Anabel CampbellWardrobe assistant

Crew

Nigel BrackleySpecial effects
Henry AllenStunts
Greg PowellStunt coordinator
Mark LambertCg supervisor
Des Petterson-JonesChef
Warren DeluceDriver
John LambertMakeup effects
Mark MarshallPost production supervisor
Toby LloydProjection
Barry WilkinsonProperty master
David NicollScenic artist
John CheesemanSecurity
Hilmar KochSequence supervisor
Mira HusseiniSet production assistant
Ian MunroSound recordist
Yves De BonoSpecial effects coordinator
Kevin TenganSystems administrators & support
Steve BrowellTemp music editor
Brian EstabrookTransportation co-captain
Brian HathawayTransportation coordinator
Vanessa DaviesUnit publicist
Gary ArthursUtility stunts
Bob BridgesVideo assist operator
Nicholas AtkinsonVisual effects editor
Bob MercierSequence leads
Gary GeroAnimal coordinator
James LambDigital effects producer
Marc WolffPilot
Kevin WescottSpecial effects assistant
Michael DurkanSpecial effects technician
David HolmesStunt double
Sandra FriezeDialogue coach
Chuck DouglasFloor runner

Visual effects

Jim BerneyVisual effects supervisor
Alia Agha3d supervisor
David AndrewsAnimation supervisor
Anita BevelheimerDigital compositors
Tim CaplanI/o supervisor
John RichardsonSpecial effects supervisor
Richard ColeVisual effects coordinator
Joyce CoxVisual effects producer
Ivor MiddletonLead animator
Matthew GlenAdditional visual effects
Andy StevensVisual effects camera
Allison CoitVisual effects production assistant
Lauren A. LittletonVisual effects production manager
Peter NicolaiAnimation coordinator
Hunter AtheyCg animator
Will BroadbentCg artist
Julia EgertonCompositing artist
Marshall Richard KrasserCompositing supervisor
Jim DaveyDigital film recording
Andrew Garnet-LawsonMatte painter
Martin CookRotoscoping artist
John WellerSenior modeller

Lighting

David ApplebyBest boy electric
Michael BradleyElectrician
Kevin EdlandGaffer
Pauline Ts'oLighting supervisor
Dave RidoutRigging gaffer