Men in Black poster

Men in Black 1997

About Men in Black

After a police chase with an otherworldly being, a New York City cop is recruited as an agent in a top-secret organization established to monitor and police alien activity on Earth: the Men in Black. Agent Kay and new recruit Agent Jay find themselves in the middle of a deadly plot by an intergalactic terrorist who has arrived on Earth to assassinate two ambassadors from opposing galaxies.

Men in Black Cast

Men in Black Crew

Directing

Barry SonnenfeldDirector
Mary BaileyScript supervisor
J. Ellen EvansScript supervisor
John CameronFirst assistant director
Cara GiallanzaSecond unit first assistant director
Chris SoldoSecond unit first assistant director
Tyrone S. WalkerAdditional second assistant director
Gabriela VázquezSecond assistant director
T. Sean FergusonSecond assistant director
Stuart B. HagenSecond assistant director
Dodi Lee RubensteinSecond second assistant director
Paul Byrne PrendervilleSecond second assistant director
Eric BrevigSecond unit director

Writing

Ed SolomonScreenplay
Lowell CunninghamComic book

Production

Steven SpielbergExecutive producer
Laurie MacDonaldProducer
Walter F. ParkesProducer
David RubinCasting
Debra ZaneCasting
Steven R. MolenAssociate producer
Graham PlaceCo-producer
Graham PlaceUnit production manager
Robbie GoldsteinLocation manager
Gail Martin-SheridanProduction accountant
Dana WilliamsProduction coordinator
Amy NessProduction supervisor
Becky BrakeAssistant location manager
Alex CohnAssistant location manager
Colin CumberbatchAssistant production coordinator
Jamie DaddioAssistant production coordinator
Michelle LeviCasting assistant
Susan StolarCasting assistant
Tammy L. SmithExtras casting
Judie FixlerExtras casting
Alyson SilverbergExtras casting coordinator
Randy SokolLocation manager
Tammy R. DicksonProduction assistant
Lisa D. DiSantoProduction assistant
Travis HarrodProduction assistant
Courtney Henley-AndersonProduction assistant
Randol Perelman-TaylorProduction assistant
Rebecca StefanProduction assistant
George N. ThomasProduction assistant
Brandon WainwrightProduction assistant
Missy BarshayProduction assistant
Denise DoyleProduction assistant
Tom JustProduction assistant
Julia MorganProduction assistant
Jonathan R. O'HaraProduction assistant
Colin MacLellanProduction assistant
Tyree Michael SimpsonProduction assistant
Steven P. PetyerakProduction assistant
Christian ClarkeProduction assistant
Peter HollockerProduction assistant
Stephanie F. JohnsonProduction assistant
Michael Lee Phillips Jr.Production assistant
Jennifer ReissProduction assistant
Ellen M. HillersProduction coordinator
Shannon SpeakerProduction secretary
David H. KramerAdr voice casting
Don GillespieAssistant accountant
Richard CastroPayroll accountant

Sound

Danny ElfmanOriginal music composer
Ellen SegalMusic editor
Van LingSound designer
Chuck MichaelSound designer
Rick FreemanSound effects editor
Lewis GoldsteinSound effects editor
Michael BarrySound re-recording mixer
Lee DichterSound re-recording mixer
Skip LievsaySound re-recording mixer
Skip LievsaySupervising sound editor
Steve BowermanBoom operator
Todd MilnerAssistant sound editor
Pilar McCurryMusic supervisor
Mark McKenzieOrchestrator
Peter F. KurlandProduction sound mixer
Glenfield PayneAssistant sound editor
John FundusBoom operator
Artie KaneConductor
Rick WentworthConductor
Kam ChanFoley editor
Frank KernFoley editor
Jac RubensteinFoley editor
Bruce ProssFoley mixer
Oren MarshallMusician
Carl RydlundMusician
Louise Di TullioMusician
Bruce WhiteMusician
Don WilliamsMusician
Shawn MurphyScoring mixer
Steve BartekOrchestrator
Sally StevensPlayback singer
Marissa LittlefieldSupervising adr editor
Howard LondonAdr mixer
Donovan C. HowardApprentice sound editor
Dustin DuPilkaAssistant foley artist
Marko A. CostanzoFoley artist
Benjamin CheahFoley supervisor
Eugene GeartySound effects designer
Bobby MackstonSupervising dialogue editor

Camera

Donald PetermanDirector of photography
Stephen St. JohnCamera operator
David GoliaCamera operator
Florian BallhausCamera operator
Michael CaraccioloCamera operator
Gregory W. SmithCamera operator
Zoran VeselicSteadicam operator
Melinda Sue GordonStill photographer
Jay PetermanFirst assistant camera
Gerard SavaFirst assistant camera
Mark GutterudFirst assistant camera
Calvin SterryKey grip
Richard Brooks BurtonAerial camera
Brian FitzsimonsBest boy grip
Michael AndersonBest boy grip
George W. BorthwickBest boy grip
Audie AragonDolly grip
Edward W. LowryDolly grip
John LowryDolly grip
Dennis GamielloKey grip
Bill SlemmonsKey grip
Steve CraftSecond assistant camera
Paul PlannetteSecond assistant camera
James BartolomeoSecond assistant camera
Tim NormanSecond assistant camera
Daniel E. TeazeSecond assistant camera
Carl AssmusGrip
Dick DovaGrip
Bernie DemolskiGrip
Bill BarrKey grip
Eric AmundsenSecond assistant camera
Mai IskanderAssistant camera
Tim CollinsGrip

Editing

Jim MillerEditor
Norm MacLeodDialogue editor
Karen RaschFirst assistant editor
Bob PutynkowskiColor timer
Ken SchretzmannAssistant editor
Mike KozAssistant editor
Mo HenryNegative cutter
Doug JonesNegative cutter
John BartleAssistant editor

Art

Bo WelchProduction design
Tom DuffieldArt direction
Cheryl CarasikSet decoration
Sean HaworthSet designer
Lawrence A. HubbsSet designer
Scott P. MurphyAssistant art director
Michael DiersingConstruction coordinator
Michael B. BunchConstruction foreman
Carlo BasailGreensman
David ManhanLeadman
Sam RohnLocation scout
Gino AcevedoPainter
James CarsonProduction illustrator
Mitch DevaneSculptor
Christian ZimmermannStandby painter
Doug HarlockerProperty master
Chris ShriverArt direction
Daniel FisherAssistant property master
Scott MaginnisAssistant property master
Hank MayoConceptual design
Joseph AlfieriConstruction coordinator
Henry AntonacchioConstruction foreman
James R. PowersConstruction foreman
Timothy MetzgerLeadman
Peter GelfmanProperty master
Ellen ChristiansenSet decoration
Marco RubeoSet designer
Patrick M. Sullivan Jr.Set designer
Kia Steave-DickersonSet dresser
Chris ZimmermanStandby painter
Peter RamseyStoryboard artist
Thomas GillilandPainter
Jose FernandezSculptor
Moto HataSculptor
Jim McPhersonSculptor
Ryan PetersonSculptor
Matt RoseSculptor
Aaron SimsSculptor
Kazuhiro TsujiSculptor
Eddie YangSculptor
Pablo FerroTitle designer
Jonathan HarbConcept artist
Louis KatzConcept artist
J. Todd AndersonStoryboard artist
Matthew GratznerProp designer
Brent BoatesStoryboard artist

Costume & make-up

Mary E. VogtCostume design
Dan BronsonCostume supervisor
Maggie MorganAssistant costume designer
Danielle FellerSet costumer
Pierce AustinHairstylist
Virginia G. HadfieldKey hair stylist
Katherine JamesMakeup artist
Laini ThompsonMakeup artist
Eric M. MetzgerSet dressing artist
Gerald SolomonHairstylist
Denise LeibeeHairstylist
Anthony VeaderHairstylist
Barry RosenbergHairstylist
Diane PepperHairstylist
Steven LawrenceMakeup artist
Debbie ZollerMakeup artist
Nori HondaProsthetics sculptor
Marjorie K. ChanKey costumer
Bob Moore Jr.Set costumer
Tommy BoyerWardrobe supervisor
Marcia PattenWardrobe supervisor
Erica KissackContact lens technician

Crew

Tom ChesneySpecial effects
Deborah HabberstadStunts
Jeff HabberstadStunts
Peter ChesneySpecial effects coordinator
John Andrew Berton Jr.Digital effects supervisor
Robert MarinicDigital effects supervisor
Carl N. FrederickDigital effects supervisor
Timothy EatonVisual effects editor
David M. DunlapSecond unit cinematographer
Keith PetermanSecond unit cinematographer
Louis J. PorzioCarpenter
Jamie KehoeCraft service
Gregory DultzDriver
Ann CarliExecutive music producer
Travis HuffmanPropmaker
Mike CurrieSet production assistant
Paul GuyotStand in
Brian SmrzStunt coordinator
Denny CairaTransportation captain
Steve LucescuTransportation co-captain
Jane E. RussellUnit publicist
Stracy DiazUtility stunts
Mauriece Jacks Jr.Video assist operator
David NakabayashiVisual effects art director
Tommy LouieCableman
Thomas ThomsCableman
Joe HeffernanSpecial effects
Roland LoewSpecial effects
John G. McCabeSpecial effects
Peter A. RenardSpecial effects
Shannon J. ThompsonSpecial effects
J.D. StreettSpecial effects
Jon ThackerySpecial effects
Roderic DuffSpecial effects
Steven Carlton FickeSpecial effects
Joel P. BlanchardSpecial effects technician
Christian EubankSpecial effects technician
Karl NettmannSpecial effects
John BranaganStunts
Whitey HughesStunts
Randolph LeRoiStunts
Carol NeilsonStunts
David RowdenStunts
Gregg SmrzStunt coordinator
Cristie MieleAnimal wrangler
Joe FaceyCraft service
Scott Mitchell RosenbergThanks
Susan RingoThanks
Donald MurphySet production assistant
John LeonidasTransportation captain
David MenapaceTransportation captain
Dennis RadeskyTransportation co-captain
Peter A. MianVideo assist operator
Eric L. RobertsVideo assist operator
Liz RadleyCg supervisor
Clifford HappyStunt double
Gene HarrisonStunt driver
Brian GriffinDigital supervisor

Visual effects

Rob ColemanAnimation supervisor
Benton JewCreature design
Kyle Ross CollinsworthSpecial effects supervisor
Alexandra AltrocchiVisual effects coordinator
Margaret B. LynchVisual effects coordinator
Jacqueline M. LopezVisual effects producer
Eric BrevigVisual effects supervisor
Jeff PierceI/o supervisor
Derek ThompsonCreature design
Todd BoyceCg animator
Denise ReamVisual effects producer
Jen KinaveyVisual effects production assistant
Jason H. SnellVisual effects production assistant
Tad LeckmanVisual effects production manager
Scott FarrarVisual effects supervisor
Peter KuranVisual effects
Kurt E. SoderlingVisual effects camera
Richard J. CookDigital effects producer

Lighting

Russell EngelsGaffer
Ken ConnorsRigging gaffer
William T. JonesRigging grip
Michael F. BurkeBest boy electric
James FrederickElectrician
Jesse MatherLighting technician
Steve ReinhardtAssistant chief lighting technician
Ronald R. Koch Jr.Assistant chief lighting technician
Jeff MurrellChief lighting technician
Reginald F. LakeChief lighting technician
Michael OlagueGaffer
Bob Finley IIIGaffer
Martin LowryKey rigging grip