Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl poster

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 2003

About Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Jack Sparrow, a freewheeling 18th-century pirate, quarrels with a rival pirate bent on pillaging Port Royal. When the governor's daughter is kidnapped, Sparrow decides to help the girl's love save her.

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Cast

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Crew

Camera

Dariusz WolskiDirector of photography
Patrick LoungwayAdditional photography
Chris HaarhoffCamera operator
Jeff SturgillCamera technician
Andy BertelsonGrip
David LuckenbachSteadicam operator
Elliott MarksStill photographer
Peter MannoUnderwater camera
David B. NowellAerial director of photography
Mark MeyersDolly grip
J. Michael PopovichKey grip
Dennis RogersFirst assistant camera
Brandon MarguliesAdditional first assistant camera
Matt GuizaAdditional second assistant camera
Mark ColicciAssistant camera
Alan GitlinDigital imaging technician
Aaron G. YorkLibra head technician
Eric AmundsenSecond assistant camera

Sound

Klaus BadeltOriginal music composer
Kenneth KarmanMusic editor
Bob BadamiMusic supervisor
Robert ElhaiOrchestrator
Lee OrloffProduction sound mixer
Malcolm LukerScoring mixer
Christopher BoyesSound designer
Ken FischerSound effects editor
Larry ScharfSound mixer
David E. CampbellSound re-recording mixer
Christopher BoyesSupervising sound editor
Jessica GallavanAdr supervisor
Jo MionAssistant sound editor
David HolmesBoom operator
Lisa J. LevineAdr editor
Nick IngmanConductor
Christine DanelskiFoley editor
Kevin ConnollyMusician
Bart HendricksonMusic programmer
Teri E. DormanSupervising dialogue editor
Christopher BrooksSupervising music editor
Mike AndersonUtility sound
Ulrika AkanderDialogue editor
David A. ArnoldDialogue editor
Gloria D'AlessandroDialogue editor
Victoria Rose SampsonDialogue editor
Addison TeagueSound effects editor
Tim NielsenSound effects editor
Karen SpangenbergAdr editor
Colette D. DahanneAdr mixer
Colin CooperAdr recordist
Melissa LytleAssistant dialogue editor
Jeffrey BiggersAssistant sound engineer
John T. CucciFoley artist
James AshwillFoley mixer
Mel WessonMusic arranger
George Watters IISupervising sound editor
David ParkerSound re-recording mixer

Directing

Gore VerbinskiDirector
Gary Romolo FiorelliAssistant director
Peter KohnFirst assistant director
Susan J. HellmannSecond assistant director
Lisa MantouxAdditional second assistant director
Steven F. BeaupreSecond second assistant director
Bruce HendricksSecond assistant director

Production

Jerry BruckheimerProducer
Ronna KressCasting
Paul DeasonExecutive producer
Bruce HendricksExecutive producer
Chad OmanExecutive producer
Pat SandstonAssociate producer
Mike StensonExecutive producer
Paul DeasonUnit production manager
Kristin DehnertLocation manager
Maryjane LayaniProduction accountant
Zoila GomezProduction coordinator
Thomas HayslipProduction supervisor
David BullockResearcher
Barbara HarrisAdr voice casting
Robert MazarakiAssistant production coordinator
Robin De LanoCasting assistant
Ed ArenasLocal casting
Justine MedeirosProduction assistant
Brooke BrunsonAssistant location manager
Jon MillerAssistant accountant
Liza-Anne CabralAssistant production coordinator
Christi DembrowskiExecutive assistant
Jennifer AlessiExtras casting
Kait PickeringExtras casting assistant
Robert GeorgeFirst assistant accountant
Donald FlyGeneral manager
Kelly DeTampleKey production assistant
Michaël GoldbergPayroll accountant
Michael BetzProduction assistant
Barrett J. LeighProduction secretary
Anna Belaro-RodriguezSecond assistant accountant
Patti O'LearyTravel coordinator

Art

Brian MorrisProduction design
Derek R. HillArt direction
Michael PowelsArt direction
James E. TocciArt direction
Donald B. WoodruffArt direction
Larry DiasSet decoration
Carla S. NemecArt department coordinator
Robert A. BlackburnConstruction coordinator
Stephen HowardConstruction foreman
Craig B. Ayers Sr.Greensman
P. Scott BaileyLeadman
Alan JamesPainter
Darek GogolProduction illustrator
Gene DarnellSet designer
G. Roger AbellSet dresser
Richard 'Rocky' NicholsAssistant property master
Monica FrommholzSet decorating coordinator
Justin BlampiedTitle designer
Charles StewartProperty master
Trey ShafferGraphic designer
Darrin DenlingerStoryboard artist

Writing

Ted ElliottScreenstory
Terry RossioScreenstory
Stuart BeattieScreenstory
Jay WolpertScreenstory
Ted ElliottScreenplay
Terry RossioScreenplay

Editing

Stephen E. RivkinEditor
Arthur SchmidtEditor
Craig WoodEditor
Bob KaiserColor timer
Evan EdelistDigital intermediate
Kindra MarraFirst assistant editor
Valance EislebenEditorial services
Christopher S. CappAssistant editor
Stefan SonnenfeldColorist
Jada BudrickDigital colorist
John ScheerDigital intermediate editor
Chris HoltDigital intermediate producer

Costume & make-up

Ve NeillMakeup department head
Penny RoseCostume design
Alexa M. StoneAssistant costume designer
Martin SamuelHair designer
Susan Carol SchwaryHairstylist
Jane AullMakeup artist
Toby BronsonSet costumer
Bob KretschmerWigmaker
Gildardo TobonAger/dyer
Darrell WarnerCostume illustrator
Joel HarlowKey makeup artist
Brian SipeMakeup supervisor
Lee ClaytonTailor
Ken CrouchWardrobe supervisor
Claire DoyleAssistant makeup artist
Rochelle BestCostumer
Scott R. HankinsPrincipal costumer
Stacy HornKey costumer

Crew

Tom WaiteStunts
Slamm AndrewsAdditional music
Harry LuArmorer
Mick SimpsonCarpenter
JoAnn Fregalette JansenChoreographer
Lea AndersonCraft service
Barbara BerkeryDialect coach
Gregory D. LiegeyDigital effects supervisor
Steve De LeonDriver
Mark ConnellyLoader
Dylan QuirtPost production assistant
Tami GoldmanPost production supervisor
Fred ApolitoPropmaker
Michael DeneringScenic artist
Neil HerzingerSequence supervisor
Jason InmanSet medic
Heather AndersonSet production assistant
Ryan KautzmanSoftware engineer
Erik FlockoiSound recordist
Terry D. FrazeeSpecial effects coordinator
George Marshall RugeStunt coordinator
Dave RoblingTransportation coordinator
Gabriela GutentagUnit publicist
Tony AngelottiUtility stunts
David GoldsmithVideo assist operator
Bryan ParkVisual effects editor
Maxine BrooksStudio teachers
George FisherStunts
John RossStunts
Mark HardenAnimal coordinator
Matthew H. O'ConnorMarine coordinator
David ParisPilot
Bryan FletchallTechno crane operator
Sala BakerStunts
Kristen LobsteinSpecial effects assistant
Donald T. BlackSpecial effects technician
Tony AngelottiStunt double
Jammie FridayDigital supervisor
Michael AllegroGenerator operator
Travis TarrIntern

Visual effects

Cedric Nicolas-TroyanVisual effects
Maria Goodale3d supervisor
Hal T. HickelAnimation supervisor
Mark 'Crash' McCreeryCreature design
Al BaileyDigital compositors
Geoff HeronPyrotechnic supervisor
Miles TevesVisual development
Yuichiro YamashitaVisual effects
Paula NedermanVisual effects coordinator
Kim BoyleVisual effects producer
Alex FrischVisual effects supervisor
Chris ArmstrongCg animator
Timothy BrakensiekCreature technical director
Jason H. SnellMatchmove supervisor
Charles GibsonVisual effects coordinator
Charles GibsonVisual effects
Sean MacKenzieDigital compositor
Anthony LuceroVisual effects assistant editor
Robyn HudsonVisual effects production assistant
Leigh Ann FanVisual effects production manager
John CassellaCg artist
Marlo PabonCompositing supervisor
S. QuinnPre-visualization coordinator
Robert RowlesRotoscoping artist
John KnollVisual effects supervisor

Lighting

Jarek GorczyckiBest boy electric
Sophie ShellenbergerElectrician
Rafael E. SánchezGaffer
Carlos BakerLighting technician
Roger MeilinkRigging gaffer
David GonzálezRigging grip