Starship Troopers poster

Starship Troopers 1997

About Starship Troopers

Set in the future, the story follows a young soldier named Johnny Rico and his exploits in the Mobile Infantry. Rico's military career progresses from recruit to non-commissioned officer and finally to officer against the backdrop of an interstellar war between mankind and an arachnoid species known as "the Bugs".

Starship Troopers Cast

Starship Troopers Crew

Directing

Paul VerhoevenDirector
Haley McLaneScript supervisor
Gregg GoldstoneFirst assistant director
Mathew DunneFirst assistant director
Kenneth J. SilversteinSecond assistant director
Jamie MarshallSecond assistant director
Marge PianeSecond assistant director
Landon RuddelFirst assistant director
Peter E. HirschSecond second assistant director
Vic ArmstrongSecond unit director
Shawn LevyDirector

Production

Jon DavisonProducer
Alan MarshallProducer
Elaine J. HuzzarCasting
Johanna RayCasting
Phil TippettCo-producer
Robert Latham BrownProduction manager
Gregory MansonProduction supervisor
Edward NeumeierCo-producer
Frances DoelCo-producer
Stacy LumbrezerCo-producer
Daren HicksProduction office coordinator
Ron LynchExecutive in charge of production
Patrick MignanoLocation manager
Terri DouglasAdr voice casting
Mary Jane FendlerCasting assistant
Marshall PeckLocation casting
Janet CampolitoAssistant production coordinator
Lisa HacklerAssistant production coordinator
Linda C. AzevedoFirst assistant accountant
Brandon LambdinProduction assistant
James FerreraProduction assistant
James LinProduction assistant
Kenny GallagherProduction assistant
Rosie RichardsonProduction assistant
Wayne LamkayProduction assistant
Safi Alia ShabaikProduction assistant
Nora O'BrienProduction coordinator
Benjamin AdamsSecond assistant accountant
Sherry Wong-KitamuraAssistant accountant
Jacqueline ZietlowAdministration
Phil NotaroHead of production
Nancy BlumsteinProduction accountant
Suzanne Niki YoshiiProduction accountant
Alexi TaylorProduction assistant
Neal HooverProduction assistant
Vicki WongProduction assistant
Mark BruningProduction assistant
Marilyn NaveProduction coordinator
Lydia BottegoniProduction manager
Marry BorlikProduction manager
John H. RadulovicProduction supervisor
Don MacBainProduction supervisor
Paul PawlowskiAssistant accountant
Joe GrisaffiExtras casting assistant
Kaylene CarlsonProduction secretary

Sound

Basil PoledourisOriginal music composer
Joseph GeisingerSound mixer
Kevin O'ConnellSound re-recording mixer
Greg P. RussellSound re-recording mixer
David Lewis YewdallSound effects editor
Dean BevilleSound effects editor
Ed CallahanSound effects editor
Warren Hamilton Jr.Sound effects editor
Greg HedgepathSound effects editor
Patricio A. LibensonSound effects editor
Charles MaynesSound effects editor
Stephen Hunter FlickSound designer
Harry CohenSound designer
Randy ThomSound designer
John PospisilSound designer
Raul A. BruceBoom operator
Tony ArakiSound recordist
Linda YeaneyAssistant sound editor
Matthew C. BevilleFoley editor
Curtis RoushMusic editor
Steven BramsonOrchestrator
Jeff GlueckSound engineer
Alison FisherAdr editor
Allen HartzAdr editor
Charleen RichardsAdr mixer
Jeff GomillionAdr mixer
Diane LinnAdr recordist
Jeena M. PhelpsAssistant dialogue editor
James BurtMusic editor
Jeffrey WilhoitFoley artist
Gary A. HeckerFoley artist
Jeffrey KaplanFoley editor
Maciek MalishFoley editor
Nerses GezalyanFoley mixer
Tim BoyleScoring mixer
Kat EvansMusician
Steve FormanMusician
Eric ColvinMusician
Greig McRitchieOrchestrator
Steven Scott SmalleyOrchestrator
Dan SharpSound recordist
Susan DudeckSupervising adr editor
Michael J. BenaventeSupervising dialogue editor
Basil PoledourisConductor
Frankii ElliottMusic consultant

Editing

Mark GoldblattEditor
Caroline RossEditor
Hugo WengDialogue editor
Bob PutynkowskiColor timer
Shaun SmithProject manager
Ian SlaterFirst assistant editor
Mo HenryNegative cutter
Maia VeresAssistant editor
Thomas KrebsAssistant editor
Doug JonesNegative cutter
Tim GeidemanNegative cutter
Stephen SobiskyProject manager

Art

Allan CameronProduction design
Bruce Robert HillArt direction
Steven WolffArt direction
Robert GouldSet decoration
Melanie S. ChretinArt department assistant
Deborah M. SilvermanArt department manager
Robert FechtmanAssistant art director
Stacey S. McIntoshConstruction coordinator
Jerry SargentConstruction foreman
Scott BobbittLeadman
Gene 'Hap' CooperSculptor
Steven SchwartzSet designer
William A. PetrottaProperty master
Jim MartinConcept artist
Glen EisnerSculptor
Thomas FloutzPainter
Jordu SchellPainter
Mario Torres Jr.Sculptor
John BevelheimerConcept artist
Peter GornsteinConcept artist
Jimmy FusilStoryboard artist
Brian PringlePainter
Jay AdanPainter
Ron HolthuysenSculptor
Jennifer DawsonAssistant property master
Rob StevensConstruction buyer
Craig T. ShordonSet painter

Costume & make-up

Ellen MirojnickCostume design
Nick ScaranoCostume supervisor
Chrisi Karvonides-DushenkoAssistant costume designer
Janice AlexanderHairstylist
Kathryn BlondellKey hair stylist
Bill MyerMakeup artist
Eric RamirezSet dressing artist
John BlakeKey makeup artist
David HoehnProsthetic designer
Carolyn DessertCostumer
Gary SampsonCostumer
Lisa BuchignaniCostumer
Leah BrownCostumer
Brian CallahanKey costumer
Fran AllgoodKey costumer
Michael DennisonKey costumer
Anthony J. ScaranoKey costumer
Patricia SacchiWardrobe assistant
Trish SacchiWardrobe assistant

Camera

Jost VacanoDirector of photography
Stephen VaughanStill photographer
Stephen St. JohnSteadicam operator
Mark Emery MooreSteadicam operator
Bruce Alan GreeneSteadicam operator
Gregory IrwinFirst assistant camera
Gary DaggKey grip
Kevin CookGrip
Joe KellyBest boy grip
Jack JohnsonBest boy grip
Leonard FishburnBest boy grip
Robin BrownCamera operator
Daniel L. TurrettCamera operator
Thomas R. MillerDolly grip
Patrick McArdleFirst assistant "b" camera
Susan ZwillingFirst assistant camera
Leo BeharGrip
Steve IriguchiGrip
Ben HallerKey grip
Richard KuhnKey grip
Joy R. StoneSecond assistant camera
Dale MooreSecond assistant "b" camera
Thomas VandermillenSecond assistant "b" camera
Jacquiline ComptonSecond assistant camera
Scott CampbellAdditional director of photography
A.J. RaitanoAssistant camera
Brian MussetterAssistant camera
Brian PassAssistant camera
David RileyAssistant camera
Peter SchmittAssistant camera
Ned MartinCamera operator
Guido FrenzelCamera technician
Jimmy MatloszCamera technician
Michael C. MayCamera technician
Jeffy BranionData wrangler
Michael PalmieriData wrangler
Gary LouzonKey grip
Joel CarnesKey grip
Ricky JohnsonKey grip
Eric Alan DonaldsonKey grip

Visual effects

Martin MeunierModeling
Phil TippettVisual effects supervisor
Raleigh L. Swick II3d modeller
Alan BoucekDigital compositors
David RosenthalI/o supervisor
John RichardsonSpecial effects supervisor
Jeremy BeadellVisual effects coordinator
Laura BuffVisual effects producer
Manny Wong3d animator
Richard L. Cohen3d animator
Ivo Kos3d modeller
Harry MoreauAnimation
Gary SielaAnimation
Jeremy CantorAnimation
John ZdankiewiczAnimation
Kirrie EdisAnimation
Mark SchreiberAnimation
Robin WattsAnimation
Tanya SpenceAnimation
Tom GibbonsAnimation
Randy LinkAnimation
Thomas SchelesnyAnimation
Oscar G. CastilloCg animator
Seth LippmanCg animator
Som ShankarCg animator
Talmage WatsonCg animator
Raymond C. KingCg animator
Brandon McNaughtonDigital compositor
Charles GranichDigital compositor
Colin EpsteinDigital compositor
Greg DerochieDigital compositor
Helen VerhoevenDigital compositor
Jeff SargentDigital compositor
Jim McVayDigital compositor
Russ SueyoshiDigital compositor
Alfred MürrleDigital compositor
Bill EylerDigital compositor
Kevin Rose-WilliamsVfx editor
Adam ValdezLead animator
Blair ClarkLead animator
Peter KonigLead animator
Bob PeitzmanCompositing lead
Clint ColverCompositing lead
Daniel EatonCompositing lead
Jason DowdeswellCompositing lead
Jay CooperCompositing lead
Layne FriedmanCompositing lead
Nickson FongCompositing lead
Charlie ClavadetscherMatchmove supervisor
Aaron HayeModeling
Alan GarberModeling
Alan PetersonModeling
Aurore NightingayleModeling
Bill MillsapModeling
Brent HeyningModeling
Brian GernandModeling
Brian McFaddenModeling
Carol BaumanModeling
Chris ThorntonModeling
Danny WagnerModeling
Dave ChamberlainModeling
David WiezerModeling
Don MathesonModeling
Fon DavisModeling
Gary CrosbyModeling
George WillisModeling
Jason KaufmanModeling
Jeff BrewerModeling
Joel SteinerModeling
Jon ForemanModeling
Jon KearlModeling
Kim SmithModeling
Kittaya RobinsonModeling
Lance ChikasawaModeling
Mark BuckModeling
Mark FiorenzaModeling
Melanie WalasModeling
Michael BorjaModeling
Michele AddeyModeling
Mykel DenisModeling
Peter SteenolsenModeling
Robyn JacobsModeling
Shimpei KitamuraModeling
Steve GawleyModeling
Susan AlegriaModeling
Tony PreciadoModeling
Trevor TuttleModeling
Chuck WileyModeling
Chris GoeheModeling
Don BiesModeling
Eddie TurnerModeling
Gregg OlssonModeling
Mike JobeModeling
Randy CooperModeling
Rick HilgnerModeling
Bob DiepenbrockModeling
Steve LavyPre-visualization coordinator
Colin GreenPre-visualization supervisor
Eileen LeahyRotoscoping artist
Hal MilesRotoscoping artist
Nancy EvansRotoscoping artist
John R. ShourtRotoscoping artist
Trey StokesAnimation supervisor
Brennan DoyleCompositing supervisor
Chris PaizisVisual effects coordinator
Julie GarrardVisual effects coordinator
Ken KokkaVisual effects coordinator
Suzanne LoweVisual effects coordinator
Gail WiseVisual effects coordinator
Sidsie DavisVisual effects coordinator
Diana Stulic IbanezVisual effects coordinator
Alex FunkeVisual effects camera
Audrey ChangVfx editor
Greg HymanVfx editor
Jody RogersVfx editor
Shannon Leigh OldsVfx editor
Hitoshi InoueVfx editor
Lauryl DuplechanVfx editor
Julie J. WebbVfx editor
Andrea D'AmicoVisual effects producer
Gayle BusbyVisual effects producer
George MerkertVisual effects producer
Jules RomanVisual effects producer
Peter KuranVisual effects producer
Suzanne PastorVisual effects producer
Camille GeierVisual effects producer
Casey CannonVisual effects producer
Adrienne AndersonVisual effects production assistant
Cyndi OchsVisual effects production assistant
Milka UvenceVisual effects production assistant
Jessica TrentoVisual effects coordinator
Daniel RadfordVisual effects supervisor
David M. JonesVisual effects supervisor
Van LingVisual effects supervisor
Jim RygielVisual effects supervisor
Mark SullivanVisual effects supervisor
Scott SquiresVisual effects supervisor
Scott E. AndersonVisual effects supervisor
Grant NiesnerVfx artist
Rick FichterVfx director of photography

Crew

David McKlveenCarpenter
Eric WinnCraft service
Thomas DadrasDigital effects supervisor
Chris HaynesDriver
Jerry PattonLoader
Miguel Ángel PovedaPost production supervisor
Mike KaufmanProjection
Timothy HolcombePropmaker
Brian MaynardSet medic
Michael K. DeVaneySet production assistant
John McLeodSpecial effects coordinator
Vic ArmstrongStunt coordinator
Ted AlexandreSystems administrators & support
Jim ChesneyTransportation captain
John ArmstrongTransportation co-captain
Steve NewmanUnit publicist
Lesley AletterUtility stunts
Dan DobsonVideo assist operator
Brigitte DaloinVisual effects editor
Alex JaegerVisual effects art director
David P. BartonAnimatronics designer
Evan BrainardAnimatronics designer
David Miner Jr.Animatronics designer
Anette HaellmigkSecond unit cinematographer
Darren RydstromLoader
Joe FeeneyTransportation captain
Kenny MooreTransportation co-captain
Aaron KatzVideo assist operator
David PresleyVideo assist operator
Gavin GharrityThanks
Tom O'HalloranIn memory of
Dale A. DyeTechnical advisor
Tony AngelottiStunts
Joey BoxStunts
Clarke ColemanStunts
Eugene CollierStunts
Mark De AlessandroStunts
Leon DelaneyStunts
Lisa DempseyStunts
Paul EliopoulosStunts
Donna EvansStunts
Dana Dru EvensonStunts
Tim GilbertStunts
Tanner GillStunts
Jesse V. JohnsonStunts
Clint LilleyStunts
Johnny MartinStunts
Vinita McClennonStunts
Cazimir MilostanStunts
Francine MorrisStunts
Jim PalmerStunts
Michael PapajohnStunts
Casey PierettiStunts
Gary RobertStunts
Robby RobinsonStunts
Gilbert RosalesStunts
Felipe SavahgeStunts
Mike SmithStunts
Erik StabenauStunts
Garrett WarrenStunts
Paula WaytonStunts
Raliegh WilsonStunts
Colin CampbellCompositor
Daryl MuntonCompositor
Eric BruneauCompositor
Jennifer GermanCompositor
Randy BrownCompositor
M. Scott McKeeCompositor
Chad HammesCg supervisor
Louis CetorelliCg supervisor
Thomas RosseterCg supervisor
Heather Davis BakerCg supervisor
Walter F. HynemanCg supervisor
Michael SweeneyExecutive visual effects producer
Jeff StringerManager of operations
Christopher EdwardsPost production supervisor
John P. CazinPyrotechnician
Ian O'ConnorPyrotechnician
Dev MannemelaSoftware engineer
Maria LandoSoftware engineer
Stewart BirnamSoftware engineer
Zoran Kacic-AlesicSoftware engineer
Eric CookSpecial effects coordinator
David A. SchroederSpecial effects technician
Christian RiceSystems administrators & support
Hendrik te WinkelSystems administrators & support
Michael ScheffeVisual effects art director
Laura AlbertStunts
Michael ClarkeSpecial effects technician
Brian GriffinDigital supervisor
Dale DyeTechnical advisor

Lighting

Greg KittelsonElectrician
Barry GrossGaffer
Frank DorowskyRigging gaffer
Todd LiggittRigging grip
Iain O'HigginsBest boy electric
Jeffrey P. SoderbergBest boy electric
Jim GrceChief lighting technician
Donna VegaChief lighting technician
John OwensElectrician
Chuck LarsonGaffer
Michael EverettGaffer
Mike CurtisGaffer
Raman RaoGaffer
David R. ChristensenAssistant chief lighting technician