Cars poster

Cars 2006

About Cars

Lightning McQueen, a hotshot rookie race car driven to succeed, discovers that life is about the journey, not the finish line, when he finds himself unexpectedly detoured in the sleepy Route 66 town of Radiator Springs. On route across the country to the big Piston Cup Championship in California to compete against two seasoned pros, McQueen gets to know the town's offbeat characters.

Cars Cast

Cars Crew

Directing

John LasseterDirector
Joe RanftScript supervisor
Susan E. LevinScript supervisor
Joe RanftCo-director
Robert AndersonLayout
Bob WhitehillLayout
Evan PontorieroLayout
Cortney ArmitageLayout
Gabriel SchlumbergerLayout
Gregg OlssonLayout
Mark SanfordLayout
Sukwon ParkLayout
Sungyeon JohLayout
Suny BeharLayout

Writing

Dan FogelmanScreenplay
Joe RanftScreenplay
John LasseterScreenplay
Kiel MurrayScreenplay
Phil LorinScreenplay
Jorgen KlubienScreenplay
John LasseterOriginal story
Joe RanftOriginal story
Jorgen KlubienOriginal story
Mark NielsenStory manager
David SkellyStory artist
Matthew LuhnStory artist
Maxwell Brace IVStory artist
Adrian OchoaStory coordinator
Tom SanockiCharacters

Production

Darla K. AndersonProducer
Kevin ReherCasting
Thomas PorterAssociate producer
Jonas RiveraProduction manager
Noah NewmanPost production coordinator
Andy WitkinResearcher
John R. AndersonResearcher
Michael KassResearcher
Rob CookResearcher
Tony DeRoseResearcher
Nick BerryProduction coordinator
Erik LangleyProduction assistant
Ray FelipeScript researcher
Mickie McGowanAdr voice casting

Sound

Randy NewmanOriginal music composer
Bruno CoonMusic editor
Teresa EcktonSound effects editor
Tom MyersSupervising sound editor
Shannon MillsSound effects editor
Gary SummersSound re-recording mixer
Dee SelbySound effects editor
Michael SilversSupervising sound editor
Tom MyersSound designer
Christopher BarrickFoley editor
Vince CaroAdr recordist
Sean EnglandFoley recordist
Ellen HeuerFoley artist
Larry HopkinsProduction sound mixer
Doc KaneAdr mixer
Al NelsonAssistant sound designer
Jonathan NullFoley editor
Juan PeraltaSound mix technician
Frank RinellaFoley mixer
Jurgen ScharpfSound mix technician
Tony SerenoSound mix technician
Steve SlanecAdr editor
Dennie ThorpeFoley artist
Jana VanceFoley artist
Randy NewmanConductor
Charles PaleyMusic editor
David SlusserMusic editor
Lydia PaweskiMusic coordinator
Tom MacDougallMusic supervisor
George DoeringMusician
Karl VincentMusician
Kevin ConnollyMusician
Frank MaroccoMusician
Bruce MorganthalerMusician
Gabe WitcherMusician
James ThatcherMusician
Tommy MorganMusician
Tom BoydMusician
Don WilliamsMusician
Greg HuckinsMusician
Frank WolfScoring mixer
Bill ListonOrchestrator
Jonathan SacksOrchestrator
Mickie McGowanAdr coordinator
Dustin CawoodAssistant sound editor
Mark RinaldiDialogue editor

Editing

Ken SchretzmannEditor
Hoon H. KimEditorial manager
Lee UnkrichOther
Lee UnkrichAdditional editor
Nicholas C. SmithAdditional editor
Stan WebbAdditional editor
Terry ClabornColor timer
David LortsherColorist
Brice R. ParkerEditorial coordinator
Amera RizkEditorial production assistant
Glenn KasprzyckiEditorial services
Anna WolitzkyFirst assistant editor
Karen DunnProject manager
Kay SeirupProject manager
Renee AdamsProject manager
Tamsen MitchellProject manager

Art

William ConeProduction design
Bob PauleyProduction design
Jerome RanftSculptor
Mark AndrewsAdditional storyboarding
James S. BakerAdditional storyboarding
Nelson 'Rey' BoholSet designer
Josh CooleyAdditional storyboarding
Brian FeeStoryboard artist
Dalton GrantAdditional storyboarding
Stephanie HamiltonArt department coordinator
Jorgen KlubienAdditional storyboarding
Ellen Moon LeeGraphic designer
Bud LuckeyConcept artist
Bud LuckeyAdditional storyboarding
Ted MathotAdditional storyboarding
Bobby PodestaAdditional storyboarding
Dan ScanlonStoryboard artist
Gary SchultzSet designer
Jay WardArt department coordinator
Andrea WarrenArt department manager
Patrick SiemerDigital storyboarding
Shane M. ThomasArt department manager
Sophie VinceletteSet supervisor
Craig FosterGraphic designer
Craig FosterTitle designer
Ellen Moon LeeTitle designer
Louis GonzalesDigital storyboarding

Crew

David MunierSpecial effects
Doug SweetlandSupervising animator
Laura Leganza ReynoldsManager of operations
Eben OstbySupervising technical director
Scott ClarkSupervising animator
Chris MontanExecutive music producer
Joe RanftIn memory of
John ZudellThanks
Ryan PembertonThanks
Antonio GhiniThanks
Connor FunkThanks
Jay FayeThanks
Mario AndrettiThanks
Paul CichockiPost production supervisor
Cynthia SlavensPost production supervisor
Albert LozanoProduction artist
Lucas IvesSoftware engineer
Gordon D.B. CameronSoftware engineer
Mark LeoneSoftware engineer
Wayne WootenSoftware engineer
Susan Fisher FongSoftware engineer
David SotnickSystems administrators & support
Kiril VidimceSoftware engineer
Tessa SwigartPost production assistant
John HazeltonProjection
Kevin NoltingSecond film editor
Torbin Xan BullockSecond film editor
Chris SchoenemanSoftware engineer
Jane YenSoftware engineer
Josh MinorSoftware engineer
Malcolm BlanchardSoftware engineer
Michael ChannSoftware engineer
Paul StraussSoftware engineer
Brendan DonohoeSoftware engineer
Tom LokovicSoftware engineer
Lisa S. YoungSoftware engineer
Jerremy HollandSoftware team lead
Martin ReddySoftware team lead
Gareth DavisSoftware team lead
Andy ThomasSystems administrators & support
Auburn C. 'Aubie' SchmidtSystems administrators & support
BoB 'Naked BoB' MorganSystems administrators & support
Chris LasellSystems administrators & support
Gabriel BenvenisteSystems administrators & support
Ian WestcottSystems administrators & support
James G. DasheSystems administrators & support
Jason 'Jayfish' HullSystems administrators & support
Jay WeilandSystems administrators & support
Jose IgnacioSystems administrators & support
Lars R. DamerowSystems administrators & support
Ling HsuSystems administrators & support
Matthew LindahlSystems administrators & support
Peter WardSystems administrators & support
Ross DickinsonSystems administrators & support
Terry Lee MoseleySystems administrators & support
Will PhanSystems administrators & support
Elle Yoko SuzukiSystems administrators & support
Nelson SiuSystems administrators & support
Gerald E. Hackett IIISecurity
Keith KopsSecurity
Kristine JavierSecurity
Marlon CastroSecurity
Michael HitsonSecurity
Noah SkinnerSecurity
Paul ChideyaSecurity
Candelaria LozanoCraft service
Guillermo SegoviaCraft service
Kristen LightCraft service
Luigi PassalacquaCraft service
Marie NilssonCraft service
Olga VelaszquezCraft service
Osvaldo TomatisCraft service
Erik FormanInformation systems manager
Bob RodenLegal services
Dana BasingerProjection
Brad KaneSpecial effects coordinator
Francisco FigueroaCraft service

Visual effects

Jessica Giampietro McMackinVisual effects supervisor
Bud LuckeyCharacter designer
Anthony ChristovCharacter designer
Buck LewisVisual development
Nathaniel McLaughlinCharacter designer
Gary SchultzCharacter designer
Jay ShusterCharacter designer
Carlos BaenaAnimation
Michael KilgoreShading
Bert BerryCg painter
Andrew JimenezCg artist
Brandon OnstottCg artist
Jeremy VickeryCg artist
Neil BlevinsCg artist
Phat PhuongCg artist
Glenn KimCg painter
Jamie FryeCg painter
Japeth PieperCg painter
Laura PhillipsCg painter
Yvonne HerbstCg painter
Keith Daniel KlohnVfx artist
Mach Tony KobayashiVfx artist
David MacCarthyVfx artist
David MacCarthyVisual effects technical director
Brad WinemillerVfx artist
Ferdi ScheepersVfx artist
Gary BruinsVfx artist
Jon ReischVfx artist
Michael O'BrienVfx artist
Sandra Ford KarpmanVfx artist
Erdem TaylanVisual development
Erdem TaylanVfx artist
Kamal MistryVfx artist
Kamal MistryShading
Jack PaulusVfx artist
Jack PaulusVisual effects technical director
Brad KaneVisual effects coordinator
Steve MayVisual effects supervisor
Evan PontorieroModeling
Lisa KimModeling
Dale RuffoloModeling
Ernesto NemesioMatte painter
John LeeMatte painter
Paul TopolosMatte painter
Andrew ButtsShading
Andy WhittockShading
Patrick GuenetteShading
Holly LloydVisual effects
Joshua HollanderVisual effects producer
Kathleen RelyeaAnimation department coordinator
Chris DiGiovanniAnimation manager
Adam BurkeAnimation
Andrew GordonAnimation
Anthony Ho WongAnimation
Bob ScottAnimation
Bobby BeckAnimation
Brett CoderreAnimation
Brett PulliamAnimation
Brett SchulzAnimation
Dan NguyenAnimation
Dave MullinsAnimation
David Earl SmithAnimation
Don CrumAnimation
Ian WhiteAnimation
Jason BooseAnimation
Jean-Claude TranAnimation
Jon MeadAnimation
Karen KiserAnimation
Matt MajersAnimation
Matt NolteAnimation
Michael StockerAnimation
Michael WuAnimation
Michal MakarewiczAnimation
Rodrigo BlaasAnimation
Ron ZormanAnimation
Shawn KrauseAnimation
Marco da SilvaAnimation
Steve MasonAnimation
Tom GatelyAnimation
Travis HathawayAnimation
Victor NavoneAnimation
Jaime Landes RoeAnimation
Sarah Mercey-BooseAnimation
Tasha WedeenAnimation
Bobby PodestaAnimation director
James Ford MurphyAnimation director
Tia W. KratterShading

Camera

Jeremy LaskyDirector of photography
Jean-Claude KalacheDirector of photography
Jay KrissCamera operator

Lighting

Andrew PienaarLighting artist
Jeremy BirnLighting artist
Keith CormierLighting artist
Lloyd BernbergLighting artist
Michael SparberLighting artist
Steven JamesLighting artist
Sungyeon JohLighting artist
Dale RuffoloLighting artist
Airton Dittz Jr.Master lighting artist
Ken LaoMaster lighting artist
Tim BestMaster lighting artist

Costume & make-up

Christina Garcia WeilandSet dressing artist
Alison LeafSet dressing artist